Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation logo

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Carmel, IN EIN: 13-6266432 Website

To invest in the ever-growing educational pursuits of Lambda Chi Alpha, enabling its transformation into the premier men's service learning and leadership development organization.

Key facts about Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation

In short: Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation gave $2.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-6266432
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,325,752
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$2,325,752
Median grant
$2,325,752
Total assets
$27,584,517
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$27.6M

+32.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.3M

+175.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2.3M

+175.9% YoY

How Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 230% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Carmel, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $1.5M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

CarmelStillwaterColumbiaCarlsbadChampaignJacksonLos AngelesMississippi StateFishers

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M7 grants2020 6 grants2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $705K (2022) to $2.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.3M.

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Lamba Chi Alpha Fraternity: $2.3MLamba Chi Alpha Fraternity$2.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Lamba Chi Alpha Fraternity ($2.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 14 (29%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lamba Chi Alpha Fraternity Carmel, INEducational Programs$2,325,752

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)2024 2025

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric202520242023*
Total Assets$27,584,517$20,813,654$17,526,533
Revenue$11,967,244$8,042,950$7,231,996
Expenses$6,085,686$4,593,250$5,055,833
Net Investment Income$1,497,329$796,907$557,640

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation is led by Dan Hartmann, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Hartmann

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $282K (2025)

  • Bo L Gebbie

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew C Lynch

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff A Arntson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Joy Stead

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy J Forst

    At Large Director

    Director → At Large Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Wilkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Wynne

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Castanias

    At Large Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Der Manouel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stu Evans

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bolton

    Controller

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $77K (2024) → $110K (2025)

  • John Michael

    Stewardship Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $129K (2025)

  • Nicholas Bratvold

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2024) → $170K (2025)

  • Jacob Kincaid Lathram

    Stewardship Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Katie Michelle Kowalski

    Vice President & Engagement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2025)

  • Nathan Daniel Gray

    Associate Director Philanthropic Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Bryce A Murray

    Vice Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert E. Anderson

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Seegert

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Alan M Anderson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Alton R Brown III (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Harry Q H Lee II (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dale Baker (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tony Robinson - Exit (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Donald E. Euston (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ernest Vargo (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jeffrey B. Burgan (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michael R. Odell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Paul C. Troy (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tony Robinson (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Darren Dupriest (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Clinton Wheelock (2021–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Kraig R. Naasz (2022) — Director
  • Former: John H. Graham IV (2020) — Director
  • Former: R. Clinton Wheelock (2020) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Steve Pattison (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dan Hartmann — President & CEO: $282KDan HartmannPresident & CEO$282KNicholas Bratvold — Vice President: $170KNicholas BratvoldVice President$170KJohn Michael — Stewardship Officer: $129KJohn MichaelStewardship Officer$129KKatie Michelle Kowalski — Vice President, Engagement: $110KKatie Michelle KowalskiVice President, Engagement$110KDavid Bolton — Controller: $110KDavid BoltonController$110KJacob Kincaid Lathram — Stewardship Officer: $107KJacob Kincaid LathramStewardship Officer$107KNathan Daniel Gray — Associate Director Philanthropic Services: $105KNathan Daniel GrayAssociate Director…$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $282K, to Dan Hartmann (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation

How much does Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation give each year?

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation gave $2.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $843K across 1 grant.

How large is Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation?

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation reported $27.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.

What is Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation?

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Carmel, IN. It holds $27.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation operate?

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation has awarded grants in California, Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee.

What is Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation's EIN?

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6266432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?