Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539
The organization strives to improve the character of mankind through their core values of friendship, love, and truth, and a commitment to personal and social development through mutual aid, community service, and humanitarian efforts.
Key facts about Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539
In short: Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7595808
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,609,727
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
-0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
+53.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539
Based on IRS filings
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 is a public charity, based in St John, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $152K.
Ready to take the next step with Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $20K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stafford County Economic Development Inc ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stafford County Economic Development Inc St John, KS | Economic Development | $10,000 |
| Golden Belt Community Foundation Great Bend, KS | Economic Development | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,609,727 | $3,610,484 | $3,652,909 |
| Revenue | $343,103 | $390,375 | $271,629 |
| Expenses | $282,777 | $306,913 | $298,579 |
| Net Investment Income | $152,126 | $79,688 | $26,064 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539's 2024 filing lists 9 officers; 4 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Mercer
Trustee
Trustee → Noble Grand, 2022
Noble Grand → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Carl Behr
Trustee
Trustee → Vice Noble Grand & Trustee, 2023
Vice Noble Grand & Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Staub
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Christie
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Wycoff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Nusser
Secretary
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Dennis Veatch
Vice Grand
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Steven Fox
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
9 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Aaron Raines
Noble Grand
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Gaylen Searle (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Logan Behr (2021–2022) — Vice Noble Grand
- Former: Troy Wright (2020) — Noble Grand
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Phillip Nusser (Secretary). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539
How much does Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 give each year?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $13K in grants paid.
How large is Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $343K.
Where does Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 operate?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539's EIN?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7595808. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
U S D 431 Education Foundation
Hoisington, KS
To operate for the sole purpose of providing charitable and educational benefits to the hoisington public school district of hoisington, Kansas
Assets
$459K
Grants
1
Total Given
$167K
Dorothy M Morrison Foundation
Olathe, KS
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$295K
Nichols Charitable Foundation
Topeka, KS
The Nichols Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of work, including arts, education, environmental causes, animal care, religion, health, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $439,400, with a median grant of $25,000, and went to organizations in Colorado, Texas, Kansas, and Oregon. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists a written narrative as application material; it provides no deadline.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$850K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Max L & S Charlene Moxley Charitable
Sterling, KS
The foundation funds a range of Kansas organizations and local projects, with a stated preference for requests benefiting senior citizens in the Sterling/Rice County area. In 2024, it made 26 grants totaling $70,003, ranging from $500 to $14,000, with a median grant of $1,865. It accepts written requests after a notice is published in an area newspaper; deadlines are set in the notice.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
29
Total Given
$84K
Golden Belt Community Foundation
Great Bend, KS
Golden Belt Community Foundation funds scholarships and grants for charitable, religious, and governmental organizations, as well as education and basic needs for individuals facing significant hardship; priorities include children and youth, education, health, recreation, arts, and community improvement. It primarily serves Barton, Pawnee, Rush, and Stafford counties in Kansas; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,049 to $296,762, with a median of $13,796. Most grants are awarded through an open competitive application process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$41.4M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.7M
Kansas Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies
Salina, KS
The organization funds child care quality improvement, provider sustainability, shared-services hubs, and community-led efforts to expand child care capacity in Kansas. In 2024, its 70 grants ranged from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median of $43,468; it directs providers to check its funding page for current opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$4.1M
Robert E and Patricia Schmidt Foundation
Hays, KS
The foundation supports education, healthcare, the arts, and economic development, primarily in Hays and Ellis County, with secondary support for communities where the Schmidt family has operated businesses and other Kansas projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $333,333, with a median award of $20,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.9M
Trustage Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
TruStage Foundation funds economic mobility through education—especially K–12 literacy, mentoring, and tutoring—and housing, including affordable housing, homelessness support, and rental assistance, with an emphasis on equity and systemic change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $650,000, with a median of $22,500; it prioritizes Madison/Dane County, Wisconsin, and the Cedar Valley area of Iowa, while employee giving supports organizations nationwide. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$3.6M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
More Funders in Kansas
Independent Order of Odd Fellows St John Lodge No 539 down — hundreds of funders to go?