Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Garnett, KS EIN: 74-2849611

Anderson County Hospital is a member of Saint Luke's Health System. As a faith-based county hospital, Anderson's mission is to enhance the physical, mental, and spiritual health of the patients it serves. As a member of Saint Luke's Health System, Anderson partners with patients, physicians, payers, employees, and the communities it serves to provide health care services.

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc at a glance

In short: Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc gave $5K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $5K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2023)
$5,441
-37.7% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
1
Average grant
$5,441
Median grant
$5,441
Total assets
$12,844,499
+24.8% vs 2022
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2023

Saint Lukes Health System Inc (501C3 Affiliate): $5KSaint Lukes Health System Inc(501C3 Affiliate)$5K

The largest 2023 recipient was Saint Lukes Health System Inc (501C3 Affiliate) ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

GarnettKansas City

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $9K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saint Lukes Health System Inc (501C3 Affiliate) Kansas City, MOSupport for Healthcare Services$5,441
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2023$12,844,499$32,519,772$34,377,789$5,4411$5,169
2022$10,291,502$31,532,309$34,546,391$8,734Total only$809
2021$18,576,071$31,899,426$31,404,030$5,2501$3,696
2020$21,754,051$30,925,949$29,550,363$1,126Total only$15,061

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc

Based on IRS filings

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Garnett, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $12.8M in total assets. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $5K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc is led by Richard McKain, Fmr Bod Member & Chief Executive Officer Term since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 24 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Richard McKain

    Fmr Bod Member & Chief Executive Officer Term

    Fmr Bod Member & CEO Term → Fmr Bod Member & Chief Executive Officer Term, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    $262K (2020) → $0 (2023)

  • Steven Schieber

    Secretary-Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Term

    Board Member & CEO → Board Member & Chief Executive Officer, 2021

    Board Member & Chief Executive Officer → Secretary-Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Term, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darren Bass

    Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

    New on the 2023 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lybarger

    Chair-Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bev Shaul

    Nursing Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $158K (2023)

  • Karen Gillespie

    Director-Human Resources

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2022) → $144K (2023)

  • Mackenzie Peterson MD

    Board Member & Employed Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $203K (2023)

  • Matthew Donegan MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2020) → $256K (2023)

  • Jeremy Armstrong

    Administrator & Board Member

    Director-Administrator → Administrator & Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    $81K (2022) → $283K (2023)

  • Christy Winter

    App

    New on the 2023 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2023)

  • Engelbert Masot

    Medical Lab Scientist

    New on the 2023 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2023)

  • Carol Askins-Beller

    Vice Chair-Board Member Term

    Vice Chair-Board Member → Vice Chair-Board Member Term, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Hamilton

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Cno → Chief Nursing Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Christensen

    Treasurer-Board Member Term

    Treasurer-Board Member → Treasurer-Board Member Term, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Doran

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Woods

    Former Secretary-Board Member

    Secretary-Board Member → Former Secretary-Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Davison

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Olm-Shipman

    Fmr Secretary-Board Member Term

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Martin MD

    Former Vp-Medical Affairs Term

    Vp-Medical Affairs → Vp-Medical Affairs Term, 2022

    Vp-Medical Affairs Term → Former Vp-Medical Affairs Term, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Littleton

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2021

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Gilbirds MD

    Vp-Medical Affairs

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damon Stone

    Vice Chair-Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Parde

    Treasurer-Board Member Term

    New on the 2023 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Barnes

    Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Wendy Belcher MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Elmore Patterson (2021–2022) — Director-Administrator Term
  • Former: Ryan Meyer (2022) — Manager-Rehab
  • Former: Janet Buckman (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer - Term
  • Former: Jennifer Bulcock (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Robert Wiggin (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Vicki Mills (2020–2021) — Fmr Chief Financial Officer Term

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Jeremy Armstrong — Administrator & Board Member: $283KJeremy ArmstrongAdministrator & Board Member$283KMatthew Donegan MD — Physician: $256KMatthew Donegan MDPhysician$256KMackenzie Peterson MD — Board Member/Employed Physician: $203KMackenzie Peterson MDBoard Member/Employed Physician$203KBEV Shaul — Nursing Director: $158KBEV ShaulNursing Director$158KEngelbert Masot — Medical Lab Scientist: $154KEngelbert MasotMedical Lab Scientist$154KChristy Winter — App: $149KChristy WinterApp$149KKaren Gillespie — Director-Human Resources: $144KKaren GillespieDirector-Human Resources$144K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $283K, to Jeremy Armstrong (Administrator & Board Member). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc

How much does Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc give each year?

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc gave $5K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it reported $9K in grants paid.

How large is Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc?

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.5M.

What is Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc?

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Garnett, KS. It holds $12.8M in total assets as of 2023.

Where does Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc operate?

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc has awarded grants in Kansas, Missouri.

What is Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc's EIN?

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2849611. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Saint Lukes Hospital of Garnett Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?