Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand
To maintain a fraternal and beneficial lodge system in Maine.
Key facts about Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand
In short: Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0095414
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,365
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $11,365
- Median grant
- $11,365
- Total assets
- $6,194,581
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.2M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
-78.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-78.3% YoY
How Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand
Based on IRS filings
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand is a public charity, based in Auburn, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $385K.
Ready to take the next step with Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $268K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Odd Fellows and Rebekahs' Home of Maine ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Odd Fellows and Rebekahs' Home of Maine Auburn, ME | The grants reported in Schedule I, Part II were made to the Odd Fellows and Rebekah's Home of Maine, a related entity. The tax-exempt purpose of the Home is to provide residential and nursing care to its residents. Through these grants, the Grand Lodge provides some support for the Home's operations, which is not paid for by the residents through MaineCare reimbursements. | $11,365 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,194,581 | $5,930,339 | $5,252,629 |
| Revenue | $419,758 | $529,495 | $240,218 |
| Expenses | $284,192 | $286,204 | $529,635 |
| Net Investment Income | $385,279 | $348,598 | $155,527 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand is led by Norma House, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Norma House
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George S Merrill II
Grand Treaurer
Grand Treasurer → Grand Treaurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$16K (2019) → $20K (2025)
Mike Anderson
Grand Secretary
On filings since 2021
18 hrs/week
$27K (2021) → $28K (2025)
David Gulya
Program
Deputy Grand Master → Grand Master, 2021
Grand Master → Program, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Stuart
Program
Grand Master → Past Grand Master, 2021
Past Grand Master → Program, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Gray
Program
Past Grand Master → Program, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph W Trynor
Past Grand Master
Deputy Grand Master → Grand Master, 2022
Grand Master → Past Grand Master, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roderick Ronco
Deputy Grand Master
Grand Master → Past Grand Master, 2024
Past Grand Master → Deputy Grand Master, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Carter
Grand Treasurer
Deputy Grand Master → Grand Master, 2024
Grand Master → Grand Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard McLaughlin
Grand Master
Grand Warden → Deputy Grand Master, 2024
Deputy Grand Master → Grand Master, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bea Stuart
Pdalapm
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Harney
Ppra
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Annis
Ppra
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenda Knights
Pra
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Clark
Ppra
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerrold Farnham
Program
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilee Perkins
Wra
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Trynor
Grand Warden
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Ashline
Program
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Verna Jones
Vpra
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: George Stevens (2024) — Grand Warden
- Former: Michael Anderson (2019) — Grand Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Mike Anderson (Grand Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand
How much does Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand give each year?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $52K across 1 grant.
How large is Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $420K.
Where does Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand operate?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand's EIN?
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0095414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Grand down — hundreds of funders to go?