Barbara and J Harrison Holman
Barbara and J Harrison Holman is a private foundation, based in Otisfield, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 11 grants totaling $178K. Net investment income was $107K.
Key facts about Barbara and J Harrison Holman
In short: Barbara and J Harrison Holman gave $178K across 11 grants in 2026 (avg $16K), mostly in Maine. 73% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-2262845
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $177,632
- Grants made (2026)
- 11
- Average grant
- $16,148
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2026)
- Total assets
- $2,870,756
- Primary geography
- Maine (69% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
-3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$178K
+11.5% YoY
Grant Count
11
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-8.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Barbara and J Harrison Holman reported a distributable amount of $202K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Barbara and J Harrison Holman open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $21K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 18% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+5%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Barbara and J Harrison Holman?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2021) to $178K (2026). In 2026 it made 11 grants totaling $178K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Massachusetts General Hospital ($27K). Together the top 10 received $168K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Medical Research | $26,585 |
| Sea Meadow Marine Foundation Yarmouth, ME | Preservation of Working Waterfronts | $21,662 |
| Harpswell Neck Fire and Rescue South Harpswell, ME | Fire and Rescue Support | $20,000 |
| Harpswell Aging at Home Harpswell, ME | Elderly Care | $20,000 |
| Roman W Desanctis Legacy Endowment Boston, MA | Medical Research | $17,723 |
| Thompson Lake Environmental Association Oxford, ME | Environmental Services | $15,000 |
| Rangeley Library Association Rangeley, ME | Public Library | $13,331 |
| Swan Island Educational Society Swan Island, ME | Education | $13,331 |
| Operation Cross Check Biddeford, ME | Veterans Support | $10,000 |
| Fire Responder Therapy Dogs Inc San Rafael, CA | Therapy Dog Services | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,870,756 | $2,959,956 | $3,040,261 |
| Revenue | $162,027 | $147,932 | $119,058 |
| Expenses | $251,227 | $228,377 | $168,627 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $194,807 | $175,980 | $118,170 |
| Net Investment Income | $107,457 | $95,717 | $68,962 |
| Distributable Amount | $201,565 | $193,879 | $177,220 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barbara and J Harrison Holman's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Janice W. Sinclair
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$16K (2021) → $17K (2026)
Ronald P. Weyland
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$16K (2021) → $17K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $17K, to Ronald P Weyland (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Barbara and J Harrison Holman
How much does Barbara and J Harrison Holman give each year?
Barbara and J Harrison Holman gave $178K across 11 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $159K across 9 grants.
What is Barbara and J Harrison Holman's typical grant size?
Barbara and J Harrison Holman's median grant in 2026 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,148, across 11 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Barbara and J Harrison Holman that year got $14K on average.
Where does Barbara and J Harrison Holman give grants?
Barbara and J Harrison Holman gives mostly in Maine: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (25%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Barbara and J Harrison Holman give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Barbara and J Harrison Holman's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Barbara and J Harrison Holman's largest grantees?
Barbara and J Harrison Holman's largest 2026 grantees include Massachusetts General Hospital ($26,585), Sea Meadow Marine Foundation ($21,662) and Harpswell Neck Fire and Rescue ($20,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Barbara and J Harrison Holman?
Barbara and J Harrison Holman reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $195K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $202K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Barbara and J Harrison Holman's EIN?
Barbara and J Harrison Holman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2262845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Barbara and J Harrison Holman by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barbara and J Harrison Holman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, civic and community life, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture, with a focus on southern Maine—especially Cumberland and York counties. Its average grant is under $15,000, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $250,000; it accepts responsive requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Agnes M Lindsay Trust
Chelmsford, MA
The Agnes M. Lindsay Trust funds eligible nonprofits working in health and welfare, oral health, camp scholarships, education, food security, and homelessness in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Vermont. Grants are typically $1,000–$7,500, with a 2025 median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited general grant requests; new campership applicants may apply directly, while first-time applicants for other proposals are asked to send a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$42.1M
Grants
327
Total Given
$1.2M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Marr-Anderson Family Foundation
Falmouth, ME
The foundation funds education, health, scholarships, and compassionate support during crises, including work with schools, hospitals, and youth and family services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,100 to $353,858, with a median of $10,000; it primarily supports Maine communities, and it accepts unsolicited applications from organizations serving Maine.
Assets
$19.1M
Grants
33
Total Given
$681K
United Way Inc
Portland, ME
United Way Inc funds community programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, housing, health, and related needs, with recent awards ranging from $5,074 to $518,397 and a median of $19,500. Its community investment funding focuses on York and Cumberland Counties, Maine, excluding Brunswick and Harpswell. It uses application-based processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
78
Total Given
$3.4M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Maine
Barbara and J Harrison Holman down — hundreds of funders to go?