Eastern Maine Development Corporation
Provide educational and other economic development services to governments and businesses in eastern Maine
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.8M
+1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+923.3% YoY
Grant Count
66
+2100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-53.5% YoY
About Eastern Maine Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Eastern Maine Development Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in BANGOR, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 66 grants totaling $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Eastern Maine Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,762,497 | $11,588,285 | $11,057,915 |
| Revenue | $10,533,418 | $6,477,472 | $11,157,433 |
| Expenses | $10,111,339 | $6,672,882 | $10,616,424 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $-762 | $49 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Upstart Maine Inc ($98,750), Four Directions Development Corp ($60,000), Moosehead Lakeshore Journal ($25,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Moosehead Lakeshore Journal Greenville, ME | — | $25,000 |
| Pro Weld Charlotte, ME | — | $25,000 |
| Bootleg Jerky Harrington, ME | — | $25,000 |
| Ranco Fisheries Walham, ME | — | $25,000 |
| The Village Kitchen Hermon, ME | — | $25,000 |
| Done Roving Yarns & Home Decor Charlotte, ME | — | $20,000 |
| Puritan Medical Products Guilford, ME | — | $20,000 |
| Maine Camp Outfitters Sunset, ME | — | $25,000 |
| K&T Environmental Equipment Island Falls, ME | — | $8,810 |
| Ganneston Construction Augusta, ME | — | $10,032 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Damon | Chairman | 2 | — |
| Laura Sanborn | Secretary-Treasurer | 2 | — |
| Tim Pease | Director | 2 | — |
| Elizabeth Russell | Vice Chair | 2 | — |
| Denise M Buzzelli | Director | 2 | — |
| Dr Steven R Cunningham | Director | 2 | — |
| Michael Donahue | Director | 2 | — |
| Wayne Erkkinen | Director | 2 | — |
| James S Gillway | Director | 2 | — |
| Jarrod Guimond | Director | 2 | — |
| EJ Roach | Director | 2 | — |
| Scott Adkins | Director | 2 | — |
| Jessica Masse | Director | 2 | — |
| Patrick McGowan | Director | 2 | — |
| Dan Tremble | Director | 2 | — |
| Jose Saavedra | Director | 2 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Eastern Maine Development Corporation?
Eastern Maine Development Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in BANGOR, ME. It holds $11.8M in total assets as of 2024.
How large is Eastern Maine Development Corporation?
As of 2024, Eastern Maine Development Corporation holds $11.8M in total assets with $10.5M in annual revenue. It awarded 66 grants totaling $1.4M in 2024.
Where does Eastern Maine Development Corporation operate?
Eastern Maine Development Corporation has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Maine, Tennessee.
What size grants does Eastern Maine Development Corporation award?
In 2024, Eastern Maine Development Corporation awarded 66 grants totaling $1.4M — an average of about $22K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Eastern Maine Development Corporation's EIN?
Eastern Maine Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0281875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eastern Maine Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
ELLSWORTH, ME
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
FREEPORT, ME
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Machias Savings Bank Community
MACHIAS, ME
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$203K
Maine Initiativesinc
PORTLAND, ME
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$1.6M
John T Gorman Foundation
PORTLAND, ME
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
BANGOR, ME
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation
WASHINGTON, DC
Assets
$75.2M
Grants
328
Total Given
$115.5M
United Way Inc
PORTLAND, ME
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.9M
Td Charitable Foundation
PORTLAND, ME
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
1,078
Total Given
$24.3M
Rsf Social Finance Inc
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
457
Total Given
$48.2M
The Casco Foundation
PORTLAND, ME
Assets
$758K
Grants
7
Total Given
$30K
Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund
ST PETERSBURG, FL
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
6,906
Total Given
$288.7M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Eastern Maine Development Corporation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities