Immigrant Development Center
To build capacity of business and economic skills within the immigrant population, ultimately leading to economic self-sufficiency.
Key facts about Immigrant Development Center
In short: Immigrant Development Center gave $93K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-3368647
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,456
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $23,364
- Median grant
- $18,340
- Total assets
- $2,454,813
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+160.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$93K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$23K
How Immigrant Development Center gives
- Giving grew 132% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Immigrant Development Center
Based on IRS filings
Immigrant Development Center is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Moorhead, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $93K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Immigrant Development Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $93K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $93K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New American Consortium for Wellness & Empowerment ($51K). Together the top 4 received $93K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New American Consortium for Wellness & Empowerment Fargo, ND | To improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities around twin cities to advance the common good. | $50,961 |
| South Sudanese Foundation Moorhead, MN | To improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities around twin cities to advance the common good. | $29,120 |
| New Roots Midwest Moorhead, MN | To improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities around twin cities to advance the common good. | $7,559 |
| Cass County S Fargo, ND | To improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities around twin cities to advance the common good. | $5,816 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,454,813 | $941,936 | $1,139,959 |
| Revenue | $1,006,262 | $588,237 | $418,179 |
| Expenses | $905,254 | $537,711 | $378,028 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Immigrant Development Center is led by Fowzia Adde, Executive Director on filings since 2019; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fowzia Adde
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$39K (2019) → $89K (2025)
Laura Askie
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fatuma Sharif
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Galuak
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naleye Ismail
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosaline Swarray
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aimable Magaju
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emmanuel Zbehyee
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morris Murenzi
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Ron Kotek (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Roselinda (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Sadik Ilmi (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Fowzia Cadani (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Isabell Escobedo (2019) — President
- Former: Munye Abdulahi (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Fowzia Adde (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Immigrant Development Center
How much does Immigrant Development Center give each year?
Immigrant Development Center gave $93K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Immigrant Development Center's typical grant size?
Immigrant Development Center's median grant in 2025 was $18,340, and its average grant was $23,364, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Immigrant Development Center give grants?
Immigrant Development Center gives mostly in North Dakota: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (39%). The most frequent recipient cities were Moorhead, MN (2 grants).
Does Immigrant Development Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Immigrant Development Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Immigrant Development Center?
Immigrant Development Center reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Immigrant Development Center?
Immigrant Development Center is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Moorhead, MN. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Immigrant Development Center's EIN?
Immigrant Development Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3368647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Immigrant Development Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Immigrant Development Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lutheran Social Services of ND
New Brighton, MN
Guided by god's love and grace, Lutheran Social Services of ND brought healing, help, and hope.
Assets
$303K
Grants
12
Total Given
$161K
Cass County Electric Cooperative Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation's mission is the accumulation and disbursement of funds for charitable purposes to tax exempt organizations and individuals/ families in need within the area served by Cass County Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Assets
$26K
Grants
13
Total Given
$91K
Innovis Health LLC
Fargo, ND
Innovis Health supports program work connected to health and community well-being, including youth fitness and mental health, housing stability, economic self-sufficiency, and affordable homeownership. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $700,957, with a median of $12,925, and went to organizations in Minnesota and North Dakota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$326.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.0M
Headwaters Foundation for Justice
Minneapolis, MN
Headwaters Foundation for Justice funds community organizing and grassroots work advancing racial and social justice, equity, and community self-determination across Minnesota, with a priority on BIPOC-led groups. Its Justice & Liberation Fund offers $50,000 in general operating support over two years; other grants vary. Its website says it is not currently accepting applications, though separate program listings identify some opportunities as open.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.8M
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
Youthprise
Minneapolis, MN
Youthprise funds nonprofits and community organizations advancing equity for Indigenous, low-income, and racially diverse youth, especially through learning and leadership, economic opportunity, and health and safety. Its typical grant was about $25,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $5,853 to $612,865; funding is centered in Minnesota, though some grants support work elsewhere. It posts grant opportunities and program-specific application information; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.3M
HB Fuller Company Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The H.B. Fuller Company Foundation funds STEM education—especially opportunities for underserved young people—and youth leadership development in communities where its employees live and work, including internationally. Typical listed awards are $10,000–$25,000 for STEM and youth leadership grants, while Minnesota Racial Equity Fund grants are typically $5,000–$10,000. Although a 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, its current global program invites applications during two annual open-call rounds.
Assets
$168K
Grants
110
Total Given
$1.1M
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits, especially in the East Metro and Greater Minnesota, supporting children, youth and families, older adults, and (through 2025) arts and humanities organizations; it also has targeted food-access and housing programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts rolling requests by email for one-time emergency grants to eligible food-access or housing organizations; other programs have specific application periods.
Assets
—
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
West Central Initiative
Fergus Falls, MN
West Central Initiative funds community-led sustainability and climate projects, equity and systems change, and nonpartisan civic engagement in west central Minnesota and White Earth Nation. Its regular grants are $3,000–$25,000, with most expected to be $3,000–$10,000; it publishes application periods for these grants, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$96.5M
Grants
185
Total Given
$5.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Immigrant Development Center down — hundreds of funders to go?