Illinois Soybean Foundation
Illinois Soybean Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Bloomington, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27K in total assets. In 2025, it made $3K in qualifying distributions.
Illinois Soybean Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $26,580
- -17.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $125
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $3,151
- +63.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $4,538
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Illinois Soybean Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Illinois Soybean Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 217% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $45K (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois Foundation FFA Springfield, IL | Youth Agriculture Education | $25,250 |
| Illinois Corn Growers Association Bloomington, IL | Cover Crops Program | $19,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Soybean Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,580 | $125 | $4,538 | — | — | $3,151 | $1,449 |
| 2024 | $32,256 | — | $4,004 | — | — | $1,932 | $1,656 |
| 2023 | $34,997 | $20,000 | $817 | — | — | — | $1,251 |
| 2022 | $15,814 | $25,000 | $46,559 | $44,500 | 2 | $44,500 | $1,310 |
| 2021 | $37,373 | $20,000 | $6,894 | $500 | 1 | $500 | $1,536 |
| 2020 | $24,982 | $25,000 | $733 | — | — | — | $357 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Illinois Soybean Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Soybean Foundation is led by John Lumpe, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Lumpe
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Severs
Chairman
Treasurer → Director, 2024
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwayne Anderson
Director
Assistant Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elliott Uphoff
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pitstick
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Daugherty
Director
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wessel
Director
Director → Assistant Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
Assistant Treasurer & Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Kindred
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsey Emerick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Parker
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kati Owen
Director of Finance
Chief Financial Officer → Director of Finance, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Read
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Murray
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Frieders
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brock Willard
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heath Houck
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Lovelady
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Duffy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Shaffer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Clark
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Weston Olson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Gaffner
Secretary
Assistant Treasurer & Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brady Holst
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff O'Conner
Assistant Treasurer & Secretary
Secretary → Director, 2023
Director → Assistant Treasurer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Scates
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Brian Atteberry (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Buck Hill (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: David Niekamp (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: James Martin (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Rick Rubenacker (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Nick Harre (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brock Daugherty (2022) — Director
- Former: Ed Murphy (2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Martin (2021) — Director
- Former: Doug Schroeder (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Soybean Foundation
How large is Illinois Soybean Foundation?
Illinois Soybean Foundation reported $27K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Illinois Soybean Foundation?
Illinois Soybean Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Bloomington, IL. It holds $27K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Illinois Soybean Foundation operate?
Illinois Soybean Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Illinois Soybean Foundation's EIN?
Illinois Soybean Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3318788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Soybean Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Washington, DC
The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$295.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$25.7M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Waterways Council Inc
Washington, DC
The mission of the corporation is to be the national unifying association of America's numerous inland waterways and ports infrastructure interests, serving as the definitive spokesperson for inland waterways infrastructure in washington and around the country.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Illinois Soybean Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Illinois Soybean Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?