Idaho Primary Care Association Inc
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc., based in Boise, Idaho, is a public charity that supports community health centers. The organization changed its public name to Idaho Community Health Center Association in August 2022; its website describes it as Idaho’s federally designated Primary Care Association and a membership association for community health centers.
Key facts about Idaho Primary Care Association Inc
In short: Idaho Primary Care Association Inc gave $164K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-0376764
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,293
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $14,936
- Median grant
- $15,500
- Total assets
- $2,212,332
- Primary geography
- Idaho (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The website listed August 30, 2026, as the application deadline for the Rural Health Care Access and Rural Physician…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
-19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$164K
-22.6% YoY
Grant Count
11
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-36.7% YoY
How Idaho Primary Care Association Inc gives
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2024 filing, the organization said its mission is to support community health centers in providing high-quality, affordable primary care to Idahoans through training and technical support, and to keep health centers current on issues and trends affecting health care.
The filing describes work to strengthen health centers’ capacity through assistance in areas including quality improvement, patient-centered medical homes, oral and behavioral health integration, emergency preparedness, health center administration, financial management, and health information technology. It also describes collaboration to improve health outcomes, access, performance measurement, and cost efficiency.
The 2025 grants show support for community health organizations. For example, Full Circle Health describes its work as including graduate medical education in family medicine and pediatrics, clinical training, and health education. Community Health Association of Spokane says its mission is to improve community health by expanding access to quality health and wellness services. Health West describes its mission as providing quality, affordable, patient-centered care; Adams County Health Center says it serves residents regardless of social or economic status; and Family Health Services describes providing affordable and accessible medical, dental, behavioral health, and social services in south-central Idaho.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the association reported 11 grants totaling $164,293. Grant amounts ranged from $6,500 to $31,300, with a median of $15,500. The listed grants supported “Cambia grants and training & technical support.”
The largest grants were $31,300 to Full Circle Health in Boise, Idaho; $22,300 to Community Health Association of Spokane in Spokane, Washington; and $22,093 to Kaniksu Community Health in Sandpoint, Idaho. Other listed recipients included Heritage Health and Marimn Health, each receiving $15,800; Grand Peaks Medical & Dental and Health West, each receiving $15,500; and five Idaho organizations receiving $6,500 each: Adams County Health Center, Desert Sage Health Centers, Family Health Services, and Terry Reilly Health Services, along with the other listed recipient in that amount tier.
The association’s website also listed the Rural Health Care Access Program, offering up to $35,000 to nonprofits and government entities for community development, telehealth, and recruitment efforts in Health Professional Shortage Areas, and the Rural Physician Incentive Program, offering rural physicians up to $100,000 in loan repayment over four years for providing primary care in underserved areas. The physician loan-repayment program is support for physicians, not a grant program for outside organizations.
Review Cycle
The website listed August 30, 2026, as the application deadline for the Rural Health Care Access and Rural Physician Incentive Programs. This deadline has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Idaho Primary Care Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The association is based in Boise, Idaho. In 2025, 86% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho and 14% to recipients in Washington. Its website describes member health centers serving urban, rural, and frontier communities in Idaho.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $164K (2025) to $212K (2024). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $164K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Full Circle Health ($31K). Together the top 10 received $158K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 20 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Full Circle Health Boise, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $31,300 |
| Community Health Association of Spokane Spokane, WA | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $22,300 |
| Kaniksu Community Health Sandpoint, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $22,093 |
| Heritage Health Couer Dealene, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $15,800 |
| Marimn Health Plummer, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $15,800 |
| Grand Peaks Medical & Dental Rexburg, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $15,500 |
| Health West Inc Pocatello, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $15,500 |
| Adams County Health Center Council, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $6,500 |
| Desert Sage Health Centers Mountain Home, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $6,500 |
| Family Health Services Twin Falls, ID | Support for cambia grants and training & technical support | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,212,332 | $2,982,674 | $3,037,877 | $164,293 (11) |
| 2024 | $2,758,533 | $2,887,929 | $3,049,100 | $212,292 (9) |
| 2023 | $2,587,363 | $3,409,111 | $3,264,482 | $0 (0) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,212,332 | $2,758,533 | $2,587,363 |
| Revenue | $2,982,674 | $2,887,929 | $3,409,111 |
| Expenses | $3,037,877 | $3,049,100 | $3,264,482 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,322 | $9,830 | $9,410 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Heidi Hart as chair and director; Mike Baker as vice chair and chair; Ken Hart as director and vice chair; Mendy Stanford as director and secretary; Lori Sessions as secretary/treasurer and treasurer; and Mindy Benedetti, Arnold Cantu, Dr. Ted Epperly, and Janice Jordan as directors. Mary Ferguson is listed as a director through June 2025.
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc is led by David Garrett, CEO on every filing since 2022; 4 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Garrett
CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$29K (2022) → $234K (2025)
Heidi Hart
Chair & Director
President & Director → Director, 2024
Director → Chair & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Baker
Vice Chair & Chair
Director → President, 2024
President → Vice Chair & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Wimmer
Director of Network Enhancement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Susan Ault
Director of Care Improvement & Innovation
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Aaron Houston
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Wilson
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arnold Cantu
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Smith
Director
Director → Board Member at Large, 2024
Board Member at Large → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ferguson
Director
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Rembelski
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Epperly
Director
Vice President → President, 2020
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Knepper
Director
Director → Board Member at Large, 2023
Board Member at Large → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Jordan
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mindy Benedetti
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Aj Jordan
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Waterhouse
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Hart
Director & Vice Chair
Vice President → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mendy Stanford
Director & Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ide
Corporate Compliance Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Lori Sessions
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Tim Heinze (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jorge Garcia (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Helo Hancock (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mindy Stosich-Benedetti (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Yvonne Ketchum-Ward (2019–2022) — CEO
- Former: Brian Baldwin (2020) — Director
- Former: Rod Stiller (2020) — CFO
- Former: Victoria McClellan King (2019) — Member at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $234K, to David Garrett (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1087 W River Street 160, Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208) 345-2335
Frequently asked questions about Idaho Primary Care Association Inc
How much does Idaho Primary Care Association Inc give each year?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc gave $164K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $212K across 9 grants.
What is Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's typical grant size?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,500, and its average grant was $14,936, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Idaho Primary Care Association Inc give grants?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc gives mostly in Idaho: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (14%).
Does Idaho Primary Care Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Cambia Grants and Training & Technical Support" (11 grants).
Who are Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's largest grantees?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Full Circle Health ($31,300), Community Health Association of Spokane ($22,300) and Kaniksu Community Health ($22,093), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Idaho Primary Care Association Inc?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What does Idaho Primary Care Association Inc fund?
In its 2024 filing, the organization said its mission is to support community health centers in providing high-quality, affordable primary care to Idahoans through training and technical support, and to keep health centers current on issues and trends affecting health care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Idaho Primary Care Association Inc?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's EIN?
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0376764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Idaho Primary Care Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Idaho Primary Care Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
Delta Dental of Idaho
Boise, ID
Delta Dental of Idaho funds oral health access, prevention and education, dental workforce capacity, and related equipment, capital projects, and programs, with preference for rural, underserved, and dental-shortage communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,792 to $55,000, with a median of $19,275, and its oral health grant program requires applicants to serve people in Idaho. It accepts applications through announced grant cycles; the 2026 deadline has passed.
Assets
$94.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$419K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Upstream USA Inc
Boston, MA
Upstream USA funds healthcare organizations’ work to expand equitable, patient-centered contraceptive care, including contraceptive coverage administration, reproductive health training, and program collaboration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000; it funded organizations across the United States, with the largest shares going to Texas, Massachusetts, New York, Colorado, and Louisiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$339.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.9M
Cambia Health Foundation
Portland, OR
Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, especially behavioral health access in underserved communities, along with programs for children and families, older adults, health care workers, and palliative care. It supports organizations serving Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington; its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, and it directs applicants to apply through specific opportunities, with no statement about unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.7M
John H & Amy Bowles Lawrence Foundation
Alamo, CA
The John H & Amy Bowles Lawrence Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including family services, research, churches, music, education, and community health, with most 2024 funding going to California organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $34,500, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$126K
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More Funders in Idaho
Idaho Primary Care Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?