IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc
Promote fire safety and fire prevention in Washington county Maryland and surrounding community. Fundraising is conducted on an annual basis to fund the primary exempt purpose.
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc reported $123K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $122,527 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +82.9% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,613,950
- -17.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $576,154
- +16.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $72,800
- +72.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $135,928
- +20.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $123K (2024). In 2024 it reported $123K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maugansville Goodwill Fire Maugansville, MD | Operations | $15,000 |
| Williamsport Fire Company Williamsport, MD | Operations | $15,000 |
| Funkstown Vol Fire Company Funkstown, MD | Operations | $8,000 |
| Smithsburg EMS Inc Smithsburg, MD | Operations | $7,000 |
| Clear Spring Vol Fire CO Clear Spring, MD | Operations | $7,000 |
| Hancock Fire Company Hancock, MD | Operations | $7,000 |
| Longmeadow Vol Fire Company Hagerstown, MD | Operations | $4,000 |
| Community Rescue Service Hagerstown, MD | Operations | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,613,950 | $576,154 | $135,928 | $122,527 | Total only | $72,800 |
| 2023 | $1,944,554 | $495,611 | $112,854 | $67,000 | 8 | $42,113 |
| 2022 | $1,565,496 | $129,962 | $98,978 | $58,000 | 8 | $302 |
| 2021 | $1,330,491 | $341,036 | $40,996 | $4,500 | Total only | $127 |
| 2020 | $1,381,397 | $391 | $56,429 | — | — | $339 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Funkstown, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $123K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $73K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc is led by James Kershner, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Kershner
President
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George G. Fuscsick
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Chojnacki
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John P. Murray (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc
How much does IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc give each year?
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc reported $123K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $67K across 8 grants.
How large is IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc?
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $576K.
What is IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc?
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Funkstown, MD. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc operate?
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc's EIN?
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3698085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc funds
Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Washington County Volunteer Fire & Rescue Association of MD Inc
Hagerstown, MD
The Association funds training and support for member fire and rescue companies in Washington County, Maryland. In 2025, it made 26 grants of about $37,188 each; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$876K
Grants
26
Total Given
$967K
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Albert E & Naomi B Sinnisen Foundation
Williamsport, MD
The foundation supports Maryland charitable and religious nonprofits across community services, emergency response, arts and culture, and historical preservation. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,500, with a median of $3,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$53K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
IAFF Local 1605 Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?