The Norwood Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Clarksville, MD EIN: 27-1415245

The Norwood Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Clarksville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $5K.

The Norwood Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Norwood Foundation Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$22,526
+12.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,526
+12.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$22,526
Total assets
$57,085
-21.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Norwood Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Moravian University: $23KMoravian University$23K

The largest 2025 recipient was Moravian University ($23K).

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BethlehemAlpharetteArlingtonAthelstaneAthensBadgerBaltimoreBattle GroundBrackneyCrownsvilleFredericksburgGrants PassGreentownHalifaxKlamathKlamath FallsLa HabraLitchfield ParkMilfordNaperville

How The Norwood Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 4 grants2021 16 grants2022 4 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $101K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Moravian University Bethlehem, PAEducation$22,526
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Norwood Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$57,085$1,700$22,566$22,5261$5,096
2024$72,741$2,204$21,549$20,0001$2,881
2023$79,196$3,200$59,077$40,7004$3,508
2022$124,582$17,384$119,437$101,34116$12,710
2021$259,671$8,019$34,631$30,3444$6,462
2020$255,004$95,455———$5,455
2019$155,951$6,114$7,500$7,5001$6,114

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Norwood Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Hugh Norwood

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Norwood

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Ferrin Kilby (2021–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Norwood Foundation Inc

How much does The Norwood Foundation Inc give each year?

The Norwood Foundation Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.

How large is The Norwood Foundation Inc?

The Norwood Foundation Inc reported $57K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2K.

Where does The Norwood Foundation Inc operate?

The Norwood Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Maryland, Missouri, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin.

What is The Norwood Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Norwood Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1415245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Norwood Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Norwood Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Norwood Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?