Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc is a private foundation, based in Hauppauge, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $905K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $94K.
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc at a glance
In short: Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc gave $44K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,500
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,438
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $905,443
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was MCW Alumni Ventures ($12K). Together the top 8 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2019) to $49K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MCW Alumni Ventures New York, NY | 2025 Alumni Ventures Fund | $11,500 |
| Alzheimers Foundation of America New York, NY | 2025 Grant | $6,000 |
| Fisher Center for Alzheimers Research Foundation New York, NY | 2025 Research Grant | $5,000 |
| Holocaust Survivors Oral Health Program New York, NY | 2025 GRANT | $5,000 |
| Seva Foundation Berkeley, CA | 2025 GRANT | $5,000 |
| Alpha Omega US Dental Foundation Narberth, PA | To Further Donnees Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Guide Dog Foundation Smithtown, NY | 2025 GRANT | $3,000 |
| Helen Keller International New York, NY | 2025 GRANT | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $905,443 | $108,735 | $75,781 | $43,500 | 8 | $57,936 | $93,523 | $64,486 |
| 2024 | $872,489 | $114,953 | $75,882 | $48,500 | 8 | $62,131 | $101,564 | $701 |
| 2023 | $833,418 | $8,297 | $61,806 | $40,000 | 8 | $50,350 | $11,659 | $47,139 |
| 2022 | $886,927 | $97,212 | $63,055 | $42,500 | 8 | $52,010 | $4,841 | $43,818 |
| 2021 | $852,770 | $666,543 | $33,409 | $21,500 | 5 | $26,630 | $2,662 | $33,352 |
| 2020 | $219,636 | $223,059 | $9,170 | $6,200 | 4 | — | $7 | $4,863 |
| 2019 | $5,747 | $800 | $1,025 | $250 | 1 | — | — | $298 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc is led by Robert Connell, President on every filing since 2019; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Connell
President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2020) → $4K (2025)
Kevin Dougherty
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2020) → $4K (2025)
Steve Kess
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2020) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Robert Connell (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc
How much does Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc give each year?
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc gave $44K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 8 grants.
What is Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's typical grant size?
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,438, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc give grants?
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc gives mostly in New York: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (11%) and Pennsylvania (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).
Does Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "2025 Grant" (5 grants).
Who are Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's largest grantees?
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's largest 2025 grantees include MCW Alumni Ventures ($11,500), Alzheimers Foundation of America ($6,000) and Fisher Center for Alzheimers Research Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc?
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc reported $905K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's EIN?
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0103105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hyman R and Ruth Shapiro Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?