Hutter Family Foundation
Hutter Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Delano, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations supporting people in need, food assistance, the arts, job training, animal welfare, mental health services, service-dog training, and community emergency services.
Key facts about Hutter Family Foundation
In short: Hutter Family Foundation gave $38K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Minnesota. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1787817
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- Average grant
- $1,471
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (3 of 26, 2025)
- Total assets
- $349,502
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$350K
+6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
+5.5% YoY
Grant Count
26
+4.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+1.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hutter Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hutter Family Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 26 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including social services, food security, opera, employment training, animal welfare, mental health, and outdoor recreation.
Some grantees describe their missions in their own words. Twin Cities R!SE says it transforms the lives of people facing socioeconomic hurdles through personal empowerment, career training, and meaningful employment. Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery says its mission is to end child abuse and neglect and create strong, healthy families. Give Kids A Smile says it brings volunteers and organizations together to deliver quality dental services to children.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $38,250. Awards ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. Among the largest grants listed were $5,000 each to Catholic Charities in Minneapolis for social services and Loaves & Fishes in Minneapolis for food assistance; $4,000 to Minnesota Opera; and $3,000 to Twin Cities Rise for job training and empowerment programs. Other listed awards included $2,000 each to Animal Humane Society of Hennepin County, Fraser Center, Hayward Food Shelf, Helping Paws of Minnesota, and Sharing & Caring Hands.
Ready to take the next step with Hutter Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 72% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota, 10% to Wisconsin, 8% to Montana, 4% to Oregon, and 1% to Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2022) to $41K (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charities ($5K). Together the top 10 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 115 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities Minneapolis, MN | Support Social Services to Those in Need | $5,000 |
| Loaves & Fishes Minneapolis, MN | Provide Food Assistance to People in Need | $5,000 |
| Minnesota Opera Minneapolis, MN | Support Operatic Works | $4,000 |
| Twin Cities Rise Minneapolis, MN | Support Job Training and Empowerment Programs | $3,000 |
| Animal Humane Society of Hennepin County Golden Valley, MN | Support Shelter and Welfare for Animals | $2,000 |
| Fraser Center Minneapolis, MN | Support Mental Health Services for People in Need | $2,000 |
| Hayward Food Shelf Hayward, WI | Provide Food Assistance to People in Need | $2,000 |
| Helping Paws of Minnesota Hopkins, MN | Support Training of Service Dogs for Handicapped Individuals | $2,000 |
| Sharing & Caring Hands Minneapolis, MN | Offer Food and Shelter to People in Need | $2,000 |
| Chequamegon Area Mountain Bike Association Cable, WI | Develop and Maintain Bike Trails | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $349,502 | $68,421 | $47,290 | $38,250 | 26 |
| 2024 | $328,121 | $31,538 | $44,847 | $36,250 | 25 |
| 2023 | $341,431 | $37,400 | $43,538 | $35,500 | 21 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $349,502 | $328,121 | $341,431 |
| Revenue | $68,421 | $31,538 | $37,400 |
| Expenses | $47,290 | $44,847 | $43,538 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $38,764 | $36,750 | $36,275 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,227 | $23,860 | $30,137 |
| Distributable Amount | $37,914 | $36,320 | $31,405 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Christl Larson as CFO; Alicia Hutter as Vice President; Andrew Larson and Natalie Larson as Directors; Robert Hutter as President; Harrison Hutter as Secretary; Katherine Hutter Merrett and Anna Hutter as Directors; and Wills Larson as CIO.
Hutter Family Foundation is led by Robert Hutter, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Hutter
President
Vice President → CFO, 2024
CFO → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew W. Larson
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie K. Larson
Director
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Hutter
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Hutter Merrett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Hutter
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christl H. Larson
CFO
President → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harrison Hutter
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wills Larson
CIO
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Matt Merrett (2024) — Director
- Former: Katherine Hutter (2021–2023) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 3, Delano, MN 55328
Phone: (888) 402-1780
Frequently asked questions about Hutter Family Foundation
How much does Hutter Family Foundation give each year?
Hutter Family Foundation gave $38K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 25 grants.
What is Hutter Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hutter Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,471, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hutter Family Foundation that year got $500 on average.
Where does Hutter Family Foundation give grants?
Hutter Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (10%) and Montana (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (8 grants), Hayward, WI (2 grants), Bozeman, MT (2 grants) and Hood River, OR (2 grants).
Does Hutter Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Hutter Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Food Assistance to People in Need" (6 grants) and "Support Higher Education Institution" (3 grants).
Who are Hutter Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hutter Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Charities ($5,000), Loaves & Fishes ($5,000) and Minnesota Opera ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hutter Family Foundation?
Hutter Family Foundation reported $350K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hutter Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including social services, food security, opera, employment training, animal welfare, mental health, and outdoor recreation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hutter Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hutter Family Foundation's EIN?
Hutter Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1787817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Hutter Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hutter Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hutter Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
Hutter Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?