Glen Avon Foundation
Glen Avon Foundation is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Duluth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $685K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $20K.
Glen Avon Foundation at a glance
In short: Glen Avon Foundation gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,500
- +42.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +166.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,313
- -46.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $685,448
- +43.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Glen Avon Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Glen Avon Hockey Club ($17K). Together the top 8 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Glen Avon Foundation gives
- Giving grew 252% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Glen Avon Hockey Club Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $16,500 |
| Duluth Amateur Hockey Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $5,000 |
| Ice Breakers Youth Hockey Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $5,000 |
| Duluth East Youth Hockey Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $4,000 |
| Duluth East Hockey Booster Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $1,000 |
| Duluth Denfeld High School Hockey Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $1,000 |
| Marshall School Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $1,000 |
| Northern Stars Booster Club Duluth, MN | Youth Activities | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Glen Avon Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $685,448 | $212,378 | $40,182 | $34,500 | 8 | $34,500 | $20,143 | $33,528 |
| 2024 | $479,232 | $134,857 | $28,465 | $24,300 | 3 | $24,300 | $11,610 | $23,746 |
| 2023 | $357,709 | $181,760 | $17,103 | $14,800 | 2 | $14,800 | $10,467 | $14,442 |
| 2022 | $183,959 | $101,604 | $11,257 | $9,800 | 2 | $9,800 | $5,197 | $9,778 |
| 2021 | $125,827 | $67,858 | $7,202 | — | — | — | $1,823 | $6,452 |
| 2020 | $57,410 | $60,000 | $2,590 | — | — | — | — | $2,450 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glen Avon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Glen Avon Foundation is led by Justin Black, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Justin Black
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Burke Edgerton
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judd Medak
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Licari
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Burns
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Halvorson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Hughley
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ken Kimber (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brad Orn (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Glen Avon Foundation
How much does Glen Avon Foundation give each year?
Glen Avon Foundation gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 3 grants.
What is Glen Avon Foundation's typical grant size?
Glen Avon Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,313, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Glen Avon Foundation give grants?
Glen Avon Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Duluth, MN (8 grants).
Does Glen Avon Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Glen Avon Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Activities" (8 grants).
Who are Glen Avon Foundation's largest grantees?
Glen Avon Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Glen Avon Hockey Club ($16,500), Duluth Amateur Hockey ($5,000) and Ice Breakers Youth Hockey ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Glen Avon Foundation?
Glen Avon Foundation reported $685K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Glen Avon Foundation?
Glen Avon Foundation is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Duluth, MN. It holds $685K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Glen Avon Foundation's EIN?
Glen Avon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2096902. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Glen Avon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Glen Avon Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Glen Avon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?