Humanity First USA logo

Humanity First USA

Public charity · Grantmaker Silver Spring, MD EIN: 20-0464012 Website

Humanity first's mission is to relieve suffering caused by natural disasters or human conflict, promote peace and understanding, and strengthen people's capacity to help themselves.

Humanity First USA at a glance

In short: Humanity First USA reported $1.7M in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$1,690,995 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+1143.4% vs 2023
Total assets
$5,119,436
-1.1% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$5,988,475
+6.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$18,803
Expenses (2024)
$5,949,920
+7.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Humanity First USA funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

Moncks CornerOak BrookWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2MTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it reported $1.7M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Human Development Foundation Oak Brook, ILDisaster Relief$106,000
American Near East Refugee Washington, DCDisaster Relief$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Humanity First USA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,119,436$5,988,475$5,949,920$1,690,995Total only$18,803
2023$5,177,046$5,645,535$5,526,107$136,0002—
2022$4,798,786$4,841,222$4,419,127$12,5001—
2021$4,268,459$5,114,185$4,095,758$822,098Total only—
2020$3,219,832$3,841,241$3,260,361$581,433Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Humanity First USA

Based on IRS filings

Humanity First USA is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $1.7M in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $19K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Humanity First USA is led by Majid Khan, Member, President & Hf Health Svc since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Majid Khan

    Member, President & Hf Health Svc

    President & Hf Healthcare Ser → Member, President & Hf Health Svc, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Munum A. Naeem

    Chairman & Executive Director

    Secretary & Executive Director → Chairman & Executive Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ismat Mahmood

    Director & Marketing

    Director, Marketing & Fund Development → Director & Marketing, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • Naila Humayun

    Director & Student Division

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sahibzada Waleed Ahmad

    Vice President & Human Development Programs

    Director & Operations → Vice President & Human Development Programs, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $66K (2020) → $113K (2024)

  • Alana Laudone

    Vice President, Fund Development & Marketing

    Vice President, Fund Development & Marketi → Vice President, Fund Development & Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $9K (2022) → $132K (2024)

  • Amjad Khan

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bashir Ahmad Malik

    Secretary, Vice President, Administrator & Corp Governor

    Director, Administration & Corporate → Secretary, Vice President, Administrator & Corp Governor, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dhia Bakr

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fiona Ahmed

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hamid Malik

    Vice President & Domestic Programs

    Director & Domestic Programs → Vice President & Domestic Programs, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irfan Alladin

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Junaid Malik

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nudrat Salik

    Vice President & Finance

    Director & Finance → Vice President & Finance, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irfan Chaudhry

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Muhammad Chaudhry

    Member

    Member, Vice President & Grants → Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Muhammad Mahmood Qureshi

    Vice President & Disaster Relief

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mujeeb Ijaz

    Member

    Member, Vice President & Fund Development → Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fizan Abdullah

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abdullah Dibba

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Imran Ahmad

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mahmood Ahmad

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mansoor Qureshi

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Imran Hayee (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Madeel Abdullah (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Lutf Ur Rehman (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Mirza Maghfoor Ahmad (2020) — Member & Chairman
  • Former: Mohyuddin Javad Ahmad (2020) — Director & Information Tech
  • Former: Naeem Lughmani (2020) — Director & Medical Services
  • Former: Tahir Qamar (2020) — Director & Domestic Infrastruct

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Alana Laudone — VP, Fund Development & Marketing: $132KAlana LaudoneVP, Fund Development & Marketing$132KMajid Khan — Member & President, HF Health Svc: $126KMajid KhanMember & President, HF Health…$126KSahibzada Waleed Ahmad — VP, Human Development Programs: $113KSahibzada Waleed AhmadVP, Human Development Programs$113KIsmat Mahmood — Director, Marketing: $33KIsmat MahmoodDirector, Marketing$33K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $132K, to Alana Laudone (VP, Fund Development & Marketing). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Humanity First USA

How much does Humanity First USA give each year?

Humanity First USA reported $1.7M in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $136K across 2 grants.

How large is Humanity First USA?

Humanity First USA reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.

What is Humanity First USA?

Humanity First USA is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Silver Spring, MD. It holds $5.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Humanity First USA operate?

Humanity First USA has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois, South Carolina.

What is Humanity First USA's EIN?

Humanity First USA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0464012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Humanity First USA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Humanity First USA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Humanity First USA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?