Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust is a private foundation, based in Wichita, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $131K. Net investment income was $365K.
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust at a glance
In short: Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust gave $131K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $131K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,562
- +30.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $130,562
- +30.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $130,562
- Total assets
- $2,231,939
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Naatp Fdn for Recovery Science Educ ($131K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $251K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $131K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Naatp Fdn for Recovery Science Educ Denver, CO | Grants for studies and research of the causes, prevention, and cure of alcoholism and alcohol abuse and dependency. | $130,562 |
Ready to take the next step with Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,231,939 | $376,857 | $167,595 | $130,562 | 1 | $150,656 | $365,005 | $166,568 |
| 2024 | $2,022,677 | $269,310 | $129,170 | $100,000 | 1 | $107,598 | $250,584 | $155,034 |
| 2023 | $1,882,537 | $146,813 | $126,825 | $100,000 | 1 | $106,948 | $129,450 | $139,152 |
| 2022 | $1,862,549 | $126,503 | $127,193 | $100,000 | 1 | $106,956 | $109,226 | $138,259 |
| 2021 | $1,863,239 | $229,972 | $276,409 | $250,900 | 2 | $258,192 | $111,755 | $251,911 |
| 2020 | $1,909,676 | $79,942 | $127,582 | $100,000 | 1 | — | $62,767 | $132,612 |
| 2019 | $1,957,316 | $330,173 | $259,266 | $235,000 | 2 | — | $213,227 | $233,232 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust reported a distributable amount of $167K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emprise Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$21K (2019) → $26K (2025)
Roger Theis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Emprise Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust
How much does Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust give each year?
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust gave $131K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust?
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $167K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust operate?
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust has awarded grants in Colorado, Michigan, Rhode Island.
What is Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust's EIN?
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6720237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hubert & Richard Hanlon Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?