Fundraising and other activities undertaken in support of the mission of Howard county general hospital
Key facts about Howard Hospital Foundation Inc
In short: Howard Hospital Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1072778
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,982,145
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,982,145
- Median grant
- $1,982,145
- Total assets
- $20,894,092
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.9M
+17.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
+22.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.0M
+22.7% YoY
How Howard Hospital Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Howard Hospital Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $896K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Howard Hospital Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2021) to $3.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Howard County General Hospital ($2.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Howard County General Hospital Columbia, MD | Program Support | $1,982,145 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,894,092 | $17,769,056 | $16,746,480 |
| Revenue | $5,534,322 | $2,454,888 | $2,304,486 |
| Expenses | $3,253,382 | $2,669,078 | $4,091,236 |
| Net Investment Income | $895,840 | $570,483 | $170,384 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc is led by Mohammed Shafeeq Ahmed MD, Trustee & President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mohammed Shafeeq Ahmed MD
Trustee & President
Trustee & Ex-Officio → President & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Smith
Trustee & Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Ricketts-Uy
Development Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Claro Pio Roda
Trustee & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Griffin
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2023
Trustee & Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Boyle
Trustee
Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Chairman, 2024
Trustee & Chairman → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Shariff
Trustee
Trustee & 2nd Vice Chair → Trustee & Chairman, 2022
Chairman & Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Kim
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nia Leak MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom McGuire
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abby Glassberg
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Saway MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Springmann
Trustee
Strustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Nichols
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Baier
Trustee & Vice President Development
Trustee → Trustee & Vice President Development, 2025
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Currie
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hibler
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Goodman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Alston
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francine Stoke McElveen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin W. Sowers Msn Rn Faan
Corporate Vice Chair
Corporate Vice Chair → Corporate Vice Chairman, 2022
Corporate Vice Chairman → Corporate Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karey McDonough
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Elizabeth Edsall Kromm (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Maureen Harris (2023–2024) — Director of Development
- Former: Jennifer McManus (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Crandon (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Kelly (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Garofalo (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Glennon Esq. (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela K. Wagoner (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Rawlings (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Murphy White PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa H. F. Wilson (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Missy Radcliffe (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Emily Shreve (2021–2023) — Director, Events & Communications
- Former: Rob Moxley III (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Linton MD (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Smith (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Rendon-Sherman (2019–2021) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Greg Lowe (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steven C. Snelgrove (2019–2021) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Tim Morris (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Sabia (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Smith (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas Beigel (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Larry P. Bormel (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mukesh Majmudar (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Aimee Decamillo (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Amanda Pizzurro (2019) — Director of Development
- Former: Benjamin Mobley (2019) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Charles Griffin (2019) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Jamie Politzer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Skalny (2019) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Shannon Wollman (2019) — Vice President, COO & Trustee
- Former: Sharon Radcliffe (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to Rachel Ricketts-Uy (Development Director).
Frequently asked questions about Howard Hospital Foundation Inc
How much does Howard Hospital Foundation Inc give each year?
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.
How large is Howard Hospital Foundation Inc?
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc reported $20.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
What is Howard Hospital Foundation Inc?
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $20.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Howard Hospital Foundation Inc operate?
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Howard Hospital Foundation Inc's EIN?
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1072778. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Howard Hospital Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard Hospital Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Illinois Public Health Institute
Chicago, IL
The Illinois Public Health Institute supports health justice through work on food, housing, health care, the environment, education, and public health, including medical respite and school food systems. Its 2025 grants ranged from $19,750 to $135,000, with a median of $75,000; funding is mainly in Illinois, with some reach into nearby states. It offers specific application-based opportunities, including medical respite planning grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$3.9M
The Community Foundation of Howard County Inc
Columbia, MD
The Community Foundation of Howard County supports nonprofits serving Howard County residents in areas including human services, housing, food security, health, education, arts and culture, civic activities, and the environment. Its giving varies by program: 2024 grants ranged from $5,105 to $204,300, with a $10,000 median; Small Grants provide up to $5,000 and Strategic Grants range from $1,500 to $20,000. Application routes and deadlines differ by program; Strategic Grant applicants submit a letter of inquiry through the portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Kahlert Foundation Inc
Sykesville, MD
The Kahlert Foundation funds health care, education, youth programs, veterans, and human services in Maryland and Utah, with a preference for work that builds organizations’ capacity and benefits local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $2.325 million, with a median award of $50,000; its filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$84.3M
Grants
229
Total Given
$26.4M
The Rouse Company Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Rouse Company Foundation funded charitable organizations through grants, with its final 2024 grant of $150,000 going to Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore; it made no grants outside Maryland that year. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applications, and terminated on December 31, 2024.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$150K
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Horizon Foundation of Howard County Inc
Columbia, MD
The Horizon Foundation supports community-led work to improve health and dismantle systemic inequities, including efforts related to health care, housing, food security, and building wealth in Howard County and greater Maryland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $206,000, with a median award of $16,622. It directs applicants to current funding opportunities; contacting program staff beforehand is recommended but not required, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$98.8M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.2M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
Howard Hospital Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?