The Donohue Family Foundation Inc
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Potomac, Maryland. In 2025, it made 16 grants totaling $372,000 to charitable organizations, including organizations in health care, education, community services, and other fields.
Key facts about The Donohue Family Foundation Inc
In short: The Donohue Family Foundation Inc gave $372K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state District of Columbia. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2127961
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $372,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $23,250
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $769,979
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$770K
-18.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$372K
-32.4% YoY
Grant Count
16
-56.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+56.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Donohue Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Donohue Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 565% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Mayo Clinic, whose stated mission is “to inspire hope and contribute to health and well-being by providing the best care to every patient through integrated clinical practice, education and research.” The foundation also gave to Rett Syndrome Research Trust Inc, which says its mission focuses on developing treatments and cures for Rett syndrome and related MECP2 disorders.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $372,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $111,000, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest grants were $111,000 to So Others Might Eat for general operations, $55,000 to SkillPointe Foundation for the Donohue Scholarship, and $50,000 to Mayo Clinic for general operations. Other grants included $30,000 to Adelphi University and $25,000 each to the Center for International Private Enterprise, Lombardi Cancer Center MedStar Georgetown University Hospital, and MD Anderson Cancer Center, all for general operations.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with The Donohue Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (46%), Georgia (15%), Minnesota (13%), New York (8%), and Texas (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $264K (2021) to $694K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $372K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was So Others Might Eat ($111K). Together the top 10 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 145 grants of 166 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| So Others Might Eat Washington, DC | General Operations | $111,000 |
| Skillpoint Foundation Atlanta, GA | Donohue Scholarship | $55,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Adelphi University Garden City, NY | General Operations | $30,000 |
| Center for International Private Enterprise Washington, DC | General Operations | $25,000 |
| Lombardi Cancer Center Medstar Georgetown University Hospital Washington, DC | General Operations | $25,000 |
| MD Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | General Operations | $25,000 |
| Dawson School Lafayette, CO | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Safe Project Hummelstown, PA | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Cathedral of St Matthew Washington, DC | General Operations | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $769,979 | $211,110 | $382,742 | $372,000 |
| 2024 | $941,611 | $265,434 | $561,075 | $550,500 |
| 2023 | $1,237,252 | $226,135 | $556,603 | $526,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $769,979 | $941,611 | $1,237,252 |
| Revenue | $211,110 | $265,434 | $226,135 |
| Expenses | $382,742 | $561,075 | $556,603 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $374,807 | $550,500 | $526,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $203,175 | $260,094 | $219,218 |
| Distributable Amount | $66,370 | $78,950 | $97,867 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John L. Donohue as president. Thomas J. Donohue, Keith J. Donohue, and Thomas J. Donohue Jr. are listed as directors.
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc is led by John L. Donohue, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John L. Donohue
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith J. Donohue
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Donohue
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Donohue Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 7701 Masters Drive, Potomac, MD 20854
Phone: (202) 251-9427
Frequently asked questions about The Donohue Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Donohue Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc gave $372K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $551K across 37 grants.
What is The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $23,250, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Donohue Family Foundation Inc that year got $16K on average.
Where does The Donohue Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (15%) and Minnesota (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does The Donohue Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include So Others Might Eat ($111,000), Skillpoint Foundation ($55,000) and Mayo Clinic ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Donohue Family Foundation Inc?
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc reported $770K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $375K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Donohue Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Mayo Clinic, whose stated mission is “to inspire hope and contribute to health and well-being by providing the best care to every patient through integrated clinical practice, education and research.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Donohue Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2127961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Donohue Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Donohue Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Donohue Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
The Donohue Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?