Horning Family Foundation
The Horning Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. In 2024, it gave $500,000 in grants to 11 organizations; each grant was listed for the “RACIAL JUSTICE INITIATIVE PLEDGE.”
Horning Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Horning Family Foundation gave $500K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $45K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $500,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $45,455
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,716
- +121.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Horning Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3333 14Th Street Nw Suite 300, Washington, DC 20010
Phone: (202) 659-0700
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Horning Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alternative Newsweekly Foundation ($50K). Together the top 10 received $475K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 28 grants of 47 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in DC (52%), Virginia (20%), Maryland (10%), California (10%), and Arizona (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
How Horning Family Foundation gives
- 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $520K (2021). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $500K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alternative Newsweekly Foundation Washington, DC | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Mission Edge Bethesda, MD | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Oar of Arlington Alexandria and Falls Church Arlington, VA | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Parent Leadership Training Institute of Alexandria Incorporated Alexandria, VA | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Teach Reach Inspire Build Empower Inc Washington, DC | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Tides Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Collective Action for Safe Spaces Washington, DC | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $50,000 |
| Brookland Manor & Brentwood Village Tenants Association Washington, DC | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $45,000 |
| The Black Swan Academy Inc Washington, DC | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $40,000 |
| National Institute for Peer Support Tucson, AZ | Racial Justice Initiative Pledge | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Horning Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,716 | $614,226 | $556,959 | $500,000 | 11 | $554,344 | $263,265 | $82 |
| 2023 | $774 | $603,774 | $947,863 | $500,000 | 11 | $937,643 | $129,013 | $6,028 |
| 2022 | $290,372 | $507,336 | $665,598 | $500,000 | 11 | $665,598 | — | $37,251 |
| 2021 | $448,081 | $660,000 | $672,347 | $520,000 | 12 | $672,348 | — | $23,586 |
| 2020 | $459,252 | $593,860 | $130,328 | $27,000 | 2 | — | — | $5,744 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horning Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $82 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated work spans independent journalism, community safety, social change movements, and civic leadership and engagement for Black youth. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $500,000. Grants ranged from $25,000 to $50,000, with a median of $50,000. Each was listed for the “RACIAL JUSTICE INITIATIVE PLEDGE.”
Notable 2024 grants included $50,000 each to Alternative Newsweekly Foundation, Collective Action for Safe Spaces, and Tides Foundation; and $40,000 each to National Institute for Peer Support and The Black Swan Academy Inc. Alternative Newsweekly Foundation describes its work as promoting and supporting independent journalism. Collective Action for Safe Spaces describes itself as a Black trans- and queer-led organization working on community safety through public education, cultural organizing, coalition-building, and advocacy. National Institute for Peer Support states that it provides peer support to social change movements. The Black Swan Academy describes its work as empowering Black youth in underserved communities through civic leadership and engagement.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Andrew Horning, Fiona Lovell Horning, Genevieve Horning, John Horning, Joseph Horning III, and Michael Young as directors; Jeffrey Milota as treasurer; Lynne Horning as vice president and director; and Mary Horning Young as chair, secretary, and director.
Horning Family Foundation is led by Mary Horning Young, Chair, Secretary & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Horning Young
Chair, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Horning
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fiona Lovell Horning
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Genevieve Horning
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Horning
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Horning III
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Horning
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Young
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Milota
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Joseph F. Horning Jr. (2020–2023) — President & Director
- Former: Ryan Palmer (2022–2023) — Executive Direcotr
- Former: David Roodberg (2020–2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Horning Family Foundation
How much does Horning Family Foundation give each year?
Horning Family Foundation gave $500K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $500K across 11 grants.
What is Horning Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Horning Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $45,455, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Horning Family Foundation give grants?
Horning Family Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (20%) and Maryland (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (6 grants).
Does Horning Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Horning Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Racial Justice Initiative Pledge" (11 grants).
Who are Horning Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Horning Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alternative Newsweekly Foundation ($50,000), Mission Edge ($50,000) and Oar of Arlington Alexandria and Falls Church ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Horning Family Foundation?
Horning Family Foundation reported $2K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $554K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Horning Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated work spans independent journalism, community safety, social change movements, and civic leadership and engagement for Black youth. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Horning Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Horning Family Foundation's EIN?
Horning Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4301386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Horning Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Horning Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horning Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Simeon and Jean H Locke Charitable
Boynton Beach, FL
The foundation supports educational opportunities and materials for exceptionally intelligent children from disadvantaged backgrounds, as well as environmental and conservation work; its 2024 grants went mainly to organizations in New York, Washington, D.C., and California. Awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It is not accepting grant applications at this time.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
39
Total Given
$587K
Eugene & Agnes E Meyer Foundation
Washington, DC
The Eugene & Agnes E. Meyer Foundation funds organizations building community power and advancing racial and economic justice, primarily in Greater Washington, including DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $375,000, with a median of $35,000. It is not accepting new core grant applications in 2026; only current core grantee partners may renew, and rapid-response funding is also limited to them.
Assets
$230.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$13.6M
If Foundation
Washington, DC
iF supports nonprofit organizations advancing racial justice, Black self-determination, and systems change, with a focus on community power, culture, reparations, and sector change in the Washington, DC region. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,100 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000; its active Community Power program offers awards up to $75,000. The 2024 filing directs applicants to the website for application information, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.1M
Hill-Snowdon Foundation
Washington, DC
The Hill-Snowdon Foundation funds community organizing and social justice work, especially efforts led by and benefiting low-income communities, with most funding directed to the US South and additional interest in Native American communities. Typical general operating grants are $40,000–$50,000 per year, often for two or three years. It does not accept unsolicited proposals or letters of inquiry and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
174
Total Given
$3.2M
Kolibri Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Kolibri Foundation funds organizing and movement-building for gender, racial, and economic justice, including work focused on healing and ending systemic and interpersonal violence. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000, supporting organizations and projects across the United States and Puerto Rico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and is not accepting new submissions.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$3.7M
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc
Needham, MA
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering primarily supports engineering education and related learning initiatives; its filings show one $10,000 grant in each of 2023 and 2024, but none in 2025. It is based in Needham, Massachusetts, and no grantmaking geographic focus is specified. Its website describes grant support for Olin faculty and staff, not an application program for outside organizations.
Assets
$511.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$587K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Horning Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/horning-family-foundation-morg_cdaf8d9f035c4c6d8d763201c4136628
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_824301386_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Horning Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/horning-family-foundation-morg_cdaf8d9f035c4c6d8d763201c4136628},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Horning Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Horning Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?