Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is based in Needham, Massachusetts. Its stated mission centers on preparing students to become engineering innovators and developing effective learning approaches; its website describes an educational model built around project-based learning and collaboration.
Key facts about Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc
In short: Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc reported $587K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 06-1519057
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $587,380 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $511,011,583
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$511.0M
+2.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$587K
+5773.8% YoY
Revenue
$40.8M
+4.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$4.7M
-22.1% YoY
How Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Olin’s mission is to prepare students to become exemplary engineering innovators who recognize needs, design solutions, and engage in creative enterprises for the good of the world. It is also dedicated to developing effective learning approaches and environments and to co-developing educational transformation with collaborators around the globe.
The college describes its educational approach as forward-thinking, project-based, collaborative, and centered on human needs. Its grantmaking record includes a grant to Rise Against Hunger Inc.; that organization describes its mission as ending hunger and distributing food and other aid to vulnerable people.
Grantmaking
The IRS filing data reports one grant totaling $10,000 in 2024 and one grant totaling $10,000 in 2023; it reports no grants in 2025. The identified 2024 grantee was Rise Against Hunger Inc., which received $10,000. The available information does not establish a typical grant size beyond these reported amounts.
Grant Range
beyond these reported amounts.
Review Cycle
, proposal development by the principal investigator and collaborators, and internal review and approval. Required materials include a signed Proposal Transmittal Form and final administrative sections such as the budget and budget justification. This describes support for Olin’s own external funding applications; no process for outside applicants seeking grants from Olin is stated.
Ready to take the next step with Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $587K (2025). In 2025 it reported $587K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $511,011,583 | $40,842,979 | $66,181,192 | 0 |
| 2024 | $500,657,439 | $38,962,247 | $62,639,905 | 1; $10,000 total |
| 2023 | $487,410,086 | $32,983,159 | $59,796,651 | 1; $10,000 total |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $511,011,583 | $500,657,439 | $487,410,086 |
| Revenue | $40,842,979 | $38,962,247 | $32,983,159 |
| Expenses | $66,181,192 | $62,639,905 | $59,796,651 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,669,229 | $5,990,551 | $2,032,648 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gilda Barabino as president and trustee (ex-officio), Jeannie Diefenderfer as chair, Bruce Herring as vice chair (since October 2024), and Chris Wallace as clerk (since October 2024). It also lists Al Bunshaft, Chee Chew, and Lee Edwards as trustees. George Milne Jr. is listed as vice chair until October 2024, Richard T Roca as clerk until October 2024, and Maia Bittner as trustee until October 2024.
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc is led by Gilda Barabino, President & Trustee on every filing since 2021; 14 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gilda Barabino
President & Trustee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$358K (2021) → $737K (2025)
Jeannie Diefenderfer
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chee Chew
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William B. Norden
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Edwards
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maia Bittner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Bunshaft
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sutton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luke Morris
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gill Pratt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Smith
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Somerville
Former Provost
Interim Provost & Dean of Faculty → Provost, 2021
Provost → Former Provost, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$171K (2019) → $122K (2025)
Richard Osterberg
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $198K (2025)
Robert Martello
Professor
Professor & Associate Dean → Professor, 2021
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$179K (2019) → $180K (2025)
Jessica Townsend
Former Interim Acad Vice President for Ext Eng
Interim Academic Vice President for External Engagement → Interim Academic Vice President External Eng-, 2022
Interim Academic Vice President External Eng- → Former Interim Acad Vice President for Ext Eng, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $204K (2025)
Lauren Taaffe
Vice President & Chief of Staff
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$178K (2021) → $225K (2025)
Alisha Sarang-Sieminski
Former Dean of the College
Dean of the College → Former Dean of the College, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$202K (2022) → $218K (2025)
Charles Jason Woodard
Professor
Dean of External Programs & Partnerships → Professor, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$156K (2022) → $172K (2025)
Donna Golemme
Vice President for Finance & Administration
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$18K (2022) → $330K (2025)
Jennifer Edmonds
Associate Vice President for Finance & Controller
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$169K (2023) → $187K (2025)
Albert Sacco Jr.
Chief Acadmeic Officer & Provost
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$67K (2024) → $453K (2025)
Alyson Goodrow
Chief Marketing & Committee Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$142K (2024) → $179K (2025)
Christopher Lee
Associate Dean
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$200K (2024) → $189K (2025)
Nicholas Macke
Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$181K (2024) → $194K (2025)
George Milne Jr.
Vice Chair
Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard T. Roca
Clerk
Trustee → Clerk, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Herring
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Wallace
Clerk
Trustee → Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Jeremy Goodman (2019–2025) — Fmr. Vice President Administrator Services & Innovation · Filing note: Until apr 2024
- Former: Anne-Marie Dorning (2019–2024) — Vice President Martking & Committee
- Former: Beverly Wyse (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Emily Roper-Doten (2019–2024) — Former Dean Admission & Finance Aid
- Former: Lynn Pasquerella (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Venky Narayanamurti (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael A Coleman (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nina Saberi (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sherwin Greenblatt (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory Marra (2021–2023) — Clerk
- Former: Caitrin Lynch (2022–2023) — Dean of Faculty
- Former: Joanne Pratt (2023) — Professor
- Former: Beth Kramer (2019–2022) — Vice President for Advancement
- Former: James Plummer (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Stolk (2019–2022) — Professor
- Former: Kenneth R Stokes (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Patricia Gallagher (2019–2022) — Vice President for Fa, CFO & Treasurer-
- Former: Rae-Anne Butera (2019–2022) — Dean of Student Affairs
- Former: Richard K Miller (2019–2022) — President Emeritus
- Former: David Barrett (2020–2022) — Professor
- Former: Alanna Boyd (2019–2021) — Former Int Vice President Development, Family & Alum Relations
- Former: Kelly Sutherland (2019–2021) — Assistant Clerk to the Board of Trustees
- Former: Lawrence W Milas (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lynn Andrea Stein (2019–2021) — Professor
- Former: Polina A Segalova (2019–2021) — Clerk
- Former: Vincent Manno (2019–2021) — Provost Emeritus
- Former: Benjamin Linder (2021) — Professor
- Former: Jason Woodard (2021) — Associate Professor & Associate Dean
- Former: Douglas G Rauch (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Marra (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: R Douglas Kahn (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen P Hannabury (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President Emeritus
- Former: Tiana Veldwisch (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Howard H Stevenson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Davis (2019) — Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Rebecca Chopp (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah S Adams (2019) — Professor & Associate Dean
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $737K, to Gilda Barabino (President/Trustee (Ex-Officio)). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1000 Olin Way, Needham, MA 02492-1200
Phone: (781) 292-2300
Website: https://olin.edu
Frequently asked questions about Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc
How much does Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc give each year?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc reported $587K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc reported $511.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.8M.
What does Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc fund?
Olin’s mission is to prepare students to become exemplary engineering innovators who recognize needs, design solutions, and engage in creative enterprises for the good of the world. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check olin.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc's EIN?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1519057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?