Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc logo

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Needham, MA EIN: 06-1519057 Website

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is based in Needham, Massachusetts. Its stated mission centers on preparing students to become engineering innovators and developing effective learning approaches; its website describes an educational model built around project-based learning and collaboration.

Key facts about Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc

In short: Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc reported $587K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
06-1519057
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$587,380 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$511,011,583

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$511.0M

+2.1% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$587K

+5773.8% YoY

Revenue

$40.8M

+4.8% YoY

Net Investment Income

$4.7M

-22.1% YoY

How Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Olin’s mission is to prepare students to become exemplary engineering innovators who recognize needs, design solutions, and engage in creative enterprises for the good of the world. It is also dedicated to developing effective learning approaches and environments and to co-developing educational transformation with collaborators around the globe.

The college describes its educational approach as forward-thinking, project-based, collaborative, and centered on human needs. Its grantmaking record includes a grant to Rise Against Hunger Inc.; that organization describes its mission as ending hunger and distributing food and other aid to vulnerable people.

Grantmaking

The IRS filing data reports one grant totaling $10,000 in 2024 and one grant totaling $10,000 in 2023; it reports no grants in 2025. The identified 2024 grantee was Rise Against Hunger Inc., which received $10,000. The available information does not establish a typical grant size beyond these reported amounts.

Grant Range

beyond these reported amounts.

Review Cycle

, proposal development by the principal investigator and collaborators, and internal review and approval. Required materials include a signed Proposal Transmittal Form and final administrative sections such as the budget and budget justification. This describes support for Olin’s own external funding applications; no process for outside applicants seeking grants from Olin is stated.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Cities

RaleighCambridgeDallasHillsboroughSan FranciscoWest HavenWest Hollywood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $587K (2025). In 2025 it reported $587K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $511,011,583 $40,842,979 $66,181,192 0
2024 $500,657,439 $38,962,247 $62,639,905 1; $10,000 total
2023 $487,410,086 $32,983,159 $59,796,651 1; $10,000 total
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$511,011,583$500,657,439$487,410,086
Revenue$40,842,979$38,962,247$32,983,159
Expenses$66,181,192$62,639,905$59,796,651
Net Investment Income$4,669,229$5,990,551$2,032,648

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Gilda Barabino as president and trustee (ex-officio), Jeannie Diefenderfer as chair, Bruce Herring as vice chair (since October 2024), and Chris Wallace as clerk (since October 2024). It also lists Al Bunshaft, Chee Chew, and Lee Edwards as trustees. George Milne Jr. is listed as vice chair until October 2024, Richard T Roca as clerk until October 2024, and Maia Bittner as trustee until October 2024.

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc is led by Gilda Barabino, President & Trustee on every filing since 2021; 14 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gilda Barabino

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $358K (2021) → $737K (2025)

  • Jeannie Diefenderfer

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chee Chew

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William B. Norden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Edwards

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maia Bittner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Harris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Bunshaft

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sutton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Morris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gill Pratt

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Smith

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Somerville

    Former Provost

    Interim Provost & Dean of Faculty → Provost, 2021

    Provost → Former Provost, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $171K (2019) → $122K (2025)

  • Richard Osterberg

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $172K (2019) → $198K (2025)

  • Robert Martello

    Professor

    Professor & Associate Dean → Professor, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2019) → $180K (2025)

  • Jessica Townsend

    Former Interim Acad Vice President for Ext Eng

    Interim Academic Vice President for External Engagement → Interim Academic Vice President External Eng-, 2022

    Interim Academic Vice President External Eng- → Former Interim Acad Vice President for Ext Eng, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $196K (2020) → $204K (2025)

  • Lauren Taaffe

    Vice President & Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $178K (2021) → $225K (2025)

  • Alisha Sarang-Sieminski

    Former Dean of the College

    Dean of the College → Former Dean of the College, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $202K (2022) → $218K (2025)

  • Charles Jason Woodard

    Professor

    Dean of External Programs & Partnerships → Professor, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $156K (2022) → $172K (2025)

  • Donna Golemme

    Vice President for Finance & Administration

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $18K (2022) → $330K (2025)

  • Jennifer Edmonds

    Associate Vice President for Finance & Controller

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $169K (2023) → $187K (2025)

  • Albert Sacco Jr.

    Chief Acadmeic Officer & Provost

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $67K (2024) → $453K (2025)

  • Alyson Goodrow

    Chief Marketing & Committee Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $142K (2024) → $179K (2025)

  • Christopher Lee

    Associate Dean

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $200K (2024) → $189K (2025)

  • Nicholas Macke

    Chief Hr Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $181K (2024) → $194K (2025)

  • George Milne Jr.

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard T. Roca

    Clerk

    Trustee → Clerk, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Herring

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Wallace

    Clerk

    Trustee → Clerk, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (37)
  • Former: Jeremy Goodman (2019–2025) — Fmr. Vice President Administrator Services & Innovation · Filing note: Until apr 2024
  • Former: Anne-Marie Dorning (2019–2024) — Vice President Martking & Committee
  • Former: Beverly Wyse (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Emily Roper-Doten (2019–2024) — Former Dean Admission & Finance Aid
  • Former: Lynn Pasquerella (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Venky Narayanamurti (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael A Coleman (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Nina Saberi (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sherwin Greenblatt (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Gregory Marra (2021–2023) — Clerk
  • Former: Caitrin Lynch (2022–2023) — Dean of Faculty
  • Former: Joanne Pratt (2023) — Professor
  • Former: Beth Kramer (2019–2022) — Vice President for Advancement
  • Former: James Plummer (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jonathan Stolk (2019–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Kenneth R Stokes (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Patricia Gallagher (2019–2022) — Vice President for Fa, CFO & Treasurer-
  • Former: Rae-Anne Butera (2019–2022) — Dean of Student Affairs
  • Former: Richard K Miller (2019–2022) — President Emeritus
  • Former: David Barrett (2020–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Alanna Boyd (2019–2021) — Former Int Vice President Development, Family & Alum Relations
  • Former: Kelly Sutherland (2019–2021) — Assistant Clerk to the Board of Trustees
  • Former: Lawrence W Milas (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Lynn Andrea Stein (2019–2021) — Professor
  • Former: Polina A Segalova (2019–2021) — Clerk
  • Former: Vincent Manno (2019–2021) — Provost Emeritus
  • Former: Benjamin Linder (2021) — Professor
  • Former: Jason Woodard (2021) — Associate Professor & Associate Dean
  • Former: Douglas G Rauch (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Greg Marra (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: R Douglas Kahn (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen P Hannabury (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President Emeritus
  • Former: Tiana Veldwisch (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Howard H Stevenson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Michelle Davis (2019) — Chief Marketing Officer
  • Former: Rebecca Chopp (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah S Adams (2019) — Professor & Associate Dean

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gilda Barabino — President/Trustee (Ex-Officio): $737KGilda BarabinoPresident/Trustee (Ex-Officio)$737KAlbert Sacco Jr — Chief Acadmeic Officer & Provost: $453KAlbert Sacco JrChief Acadmeic Officer & Provost$453KDonna Golemme — VP for Finance & Administration: $330KDonna GolemmeVP for Finance & Administration$330KLauren Taaffe — Vice President & Chief of Staff: $225KLauren TaaffeVice President & Chief of Staff$225KAlisha Sarang-Sieminski — Former Dean of the College: $218KAlisha Sarang-SieminskiFormer Dean of the College$218KJessica Townsend — Former Interim Acad VP for EXT Eng: $204KJessica TownsendFormer Interim Acad VP for EXT…$204KRichard Osterberg — Chief Information Officer: $198KRichard OsterbergChief Information Officer$198KNicholas Macke — Chief HR Officer: $194KNicholas MackeChief HR Officer$194KChristopher Lee — Associate Dean: $189KChristopher LeeAssociate Dean$189KJennifer Edmonds — Associate VP for Finance/Controller: $187KJennifer EdmondsAssociate VP for…$187KRobert Martello — Professor: $180KRobert MartelloProfessor$180KAlyson Goodrow — Chief Marketing & Comm. Officer: $179KAlyson GoodrowChief Marketing & Comm. Officer$179KCharles Jason Woodard — Professor: $172KCharles Jason WoodardProfessor$172KJeremy Goodman — FMR. VP Admin Services & Innovation: $171KJeremy GoodmanFMR. VP Admin Services &…$171KMark Somerville — Former Provost: $122KMark SomervilleFormer Provost$122K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $737K, to Gilda Barabino (President/Trustee (Ex-Officio)). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1000 Olin Way, Needham, MA 02492-1200
Phone: (781) 292-2300
Website: https://olin.edu

Frequently asked questions about Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc

How much does Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc give each year?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc reported $587K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc reported $511.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.8M.

What does Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc fund?

Olin’s mission is to prepare students to become exemplary engineering innovators who recognize needs, design solutions, and engage in creative enterprises for the good of the world. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check olin.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc's EIN?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1519057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?