Evidence for Impact
Evidence for impact's mission is to promote civic engagement and a stronger democracy by educating, encouraging, and enabling more americans to make their voices heard through elections and other institutional processes that ensure their representation and shape their future.
Key facts about Evidence for Impact
In short: Evidence for Impact gave $140.4M across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $5.6M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-1192275
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $140,427,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $5,617,104
- Median grant
- $1,400,000
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$140.4M
Grant Count
25
Avg Grant Size
$5.6M
About Evidence for Impact
Based on IRS filings
Evidence for Impact is a nonprofit organization, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $140.4M. Net investment income was $828K.
Ready to take the next step with Evidence for Impact?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AB FOUNDATION Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE | $40,400,000 |
| FUTURE FORWARD USA ACTION Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE | $38,250,000 |
| WORKING AMERICA Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE | $16,000,000 |
| CENTER FOR VOTER INNOVATION Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE | $11,500,000 |
| FF PAC Washington, DC | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,200,000 |
| CIVIC TRUTH ACTION Washington, DC | GENERAL SUPPORT | $4,350,000 |
| UNRIG OUR ECONOMY INC Wilmington, DE | SOCIAL WELFARE | $3,000,000 |
| MTG RESEARCH INC Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE | $2,627,600 |
| VOTERS OF THESE 50 STATES OF AMERICA San Francisco, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $2,000,000 |
| ORGANIZING EMPOWERMENT PROJECT McFarland, WI | SOCIAL WELFARE | $1,960,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $82,311,963 |
| Revenue | $58,477,883 | $82,334,477 |
| Expenses | $140,785,426 | $26,934 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $827,873 | $1,097,250 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Evidence for Impact is led by Beth Benjamin, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beth Benjamin
President
On filings since 2024
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marissa McBride
Director & Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Gottlieb
Director-Partial Year
Director → Director-Partial Year, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Butler
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kleppe Wellde
Director
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Evidence for Impact
How much does Evidence for Impact give each year?
Evidence for Impact gave $140.4M across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Evidence for Impact's typical grant size?
Evidence for Impact's median grant in 2025 was $1,400,000, and its average grant was $5,617,104, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Evidence for Impact give grants?
Evidence for Impact gives mostly in District of Columbia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (13 grants), McFarland, WI (2 grants) and San Francisco, CA (2 grants).
Does Evidence for Impact give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of Evidence for Impact's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Social Welfare" (17 grants) and "Education" (3 grants).
Who are Evidence for Impact's largest grantees?
Evidence for Impact's largest 2025 grantees include Ab Foundation ($40,400,000), Future Forward USA Action ($38,250,000) and Working America ($16,000,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What is Evidence for Impact's EIN?
Evidence for Impact's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-1192275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Evidence for Impact by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Evidence for Impact's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Focus for Democracy Action
Washington, DC
Focus for democracy action is dedicated to empowering donors to make the most impactful contributions possible to strengthen democracy.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$9.7M
Bright Future Fund
Washington, DC
Bright Future Fund supports organizations advancing economic security and pro-worker policies, democracy and civic participation, and abortion rights and reproductive healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from smaller awards to more than $20 million, with 53 grants totaling about $182 million; listed grantees are based in Washington, DC, and several other U.S. locations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
53
Total Given
$182.1M
Brick by Brick Foundation
Washington, DC
Brick by brick foundations mission is to increase civic participation, strengthen democratic institutions, and inform voters.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
31
Total Given
$132.4M
Future Forward USA Action
Washington, DC
Future Forward USA Action funds research and programs focused on democracy, voter access, civic engagement, public education, and economic security, with much of its activity tied to political work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30,000 to $251.5 million, with a median grant of $650,000; most funding went to organizations in DC, and it describes an application process for potential grantees.
Assets
$26.7M
Grants
84
Total Given
$469.3M
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports nonpartisan advocacy and grantmaking on social justice, human rights, democracy, civil liberties, and related domestic and international policy issues. In 2024, grants ranged from about $40,000 to $16.4 million, with a median of $400,000; funding went mainly to U.S. organizations, alongside international work. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
Fund for a Better Future Inc
Sacramento, CA
Fund for a Better Future supports climate and environmental protection, democratic and civic engagement, public health, and social equity, with grants primarily going to organizations in Washington, DC, and also in California and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $200,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$10.7M
Network for Civic Action
Washington, DC
Network for civic action advocates for the protection of democracy and encourages civic engagement. It evaluates programs and educates donors about how their donations can best serve those goals.
Assets
$406K
Grants
2
Total Given
$114K
Bemc 4 Association
Greenwich, CT
To engage, and advocate for, high impact strategies for saving and improving lives throughout the world and giving a voice to underrepresented groups.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$15.1M
Denver Area Educational
Fort Collins, CO
Denver area educational telecommunications consortium (daetc dba 35 mile foundation) is organized and will be operated exclusively for charitable, educational, scientific and social welfare purposes within the meaning of sections 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) of the internal revenue code.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$282K
Hopewell Fund
Washington, DC
Hopewell Fund supports domestic and international initiatives advancing public good and equity, including civil rights and advocacy, health, education, international development, and technology. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $104,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $11 million; projects span the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of 2024 grant dollars going to Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$172.9M
Grants
256
Total Given
$112.3M
The Maple Fund
New York, NY
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$316K
More Funders in District of Columbia
Evidence for Impact down — hundreds of funders to go?