Horlacher Foundation Inc
Horlacher Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Stevensville, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $87K.
Horlacher Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Horlacher Foundation Inc gave $58K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,990
- +735.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,330
- +735.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $2,469,215
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Horlacher Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roam Humanitarian ($37K). Together the top 3 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 20 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Horlacher Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260 (2020) to $96K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roam Humanitarian Heber City, UT | Unrestrictedunrestricted | $36,990 |
| Pantry Partners Food Bank (Stevi Food Bank) Stevensville, MT | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Stevensville FFA Stevensville, MT | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Horlacher Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,469,215 | $89,359 | $124,428 | $57,990 | 3 | $120,630 | $86,675 | $121,267 |
| 2024 | $2,504,284 | $84,388 | $99,297 | $6,940 | 3 | $91,209 | $77,151 | $123,073 |
| 2023 | $2,522,593 | $19,944 | $196,905 | $50,500 | 2 | $180,999 | $53,708 | $127,141 |
| 2022 | $2,697,604 | $87,427 | $146,556 | $95,750 | 5 | $136,715 | $78,906 | $132,158 |
| 2021 | $2,812,431 | $101,703 | $160,803 | $89,250 | 7 | $143,133 | $91,713 | $137,611 |
| 2020 | $2,872,531 | $808,202 | $493,118 | $260 | 1 | — | $527,078 | $175,184 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horlacher Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $121K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Horlacher Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ralph Horlacher
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Renee Horlacher
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robb Horlacher
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Horlacher Foundation Inc
How much does Horlacher Foundation Inc give each year?
Horlacher Foundation Inc gave $58K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 3 grants.
What is Horlacher Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Horlacher Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $19,330, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Horlacher Foundation Inc give grants?
Horlacher Foundation Inc gives mostly in Utah: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Montana (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Stevensville, MT (2 grants).
Does Horlacher Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Horlacher Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Horlacher Foundation Inc?
Horlacher Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $121K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $121K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Horlacher Foundation Inc's EIN?
Horlacher Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2777772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Horlacher Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horlacher Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rapp Family Foundation Inc
Hamilton, MT
The Rapp Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, and non-sectarian religious work, including schools, conservation, and community programs, in Ravalli County, Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $47,584, with a median of $3,436. It accepts unsolicited applications, with deadlines in March, June, and September.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$529K
Joan and Tim Fenton Family Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable, educational, health, arts, community, environmental, and religious work, with a focus on Utah; in 2024, most grant dollars went to Utah organizations. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications online or in person, and asks new applicants to inquire before applying.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$2.2M
Jane S Heman Foundation Inc
Stevensville, MT
The Jane S. Heman Foundation supports education, health care-related needs, people affected by disease, and assistance for older adults, with a primary focus on the Bitterroot and Missoula valleys in western Montana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $130,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts requests by email and lists application deadlines of February 1, May 1, August 1, and October 1.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$910K
Crewe Endowment Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
In 2024, the foundation supported charitable organizations and efforts across varied fields, with most grant dollars going to Utah and additional funding in Tennessee, California, Washington, and Nevada. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $6,961,681, with a median of $20,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$15.9M
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
Pleasant Grove, UT
The doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation funds projects that support community self-reliance, including health, education, clean water, sanitation, crisis relief, microcredit, and anti-trafficking work, in the U.S. and more than 110 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,103 to $386,271, with a median of $20,000; its Match Program offers approved projects up to $10,000 in matching funds. It accepts applications through that program, but applicants must meet eligibility requirements and speak with the Executive Director before applying.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.5M
The Lorraine Beckhamashe Foundation
Provo, UT
Assets
$927K
Grants
55
Total Given
$70K
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Horlacher Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Horlacher Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?