doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation is a public charity based in Pleasant Grove, Utah. Formed in 2010, it funds work intended to help communities become self-reliant, including projects in health, education, sanitation, clean water, microcredit, and anti-human trafficking efforts.
Key facts about doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
In short: doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation gave $2.0M across 51 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Utah. 71% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 27-2840005
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,043,232
- Grants made (2024)
- 51
- Average grant
- $40,063
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 71% first-time grantees (36 of 51, 2024)
- Total assets
- $6,566,200
- Primary geography
- Utah (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$6.6M
-4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
-41.2% YoY
Grant Count
51
-29.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
-16.9% YoY
Is doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation open to new grantees?
71%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 36 of 51 grantees (71%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $82K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to support charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes, including distributions to organizations qualifying as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3). Its filing describes programs that provide communities with tools for self-reliance through access to healthcare, education, sanitation, and clean water, microcredit lending, and efforts to fight human trafficking. On its website, it identifies education, health, and crisis relief as its three key areas.
Examples of grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. Rising Star Outreach describes its mission as helping people affected by leprosy through education, medical care, and community development. Dahlia’s Hope says it provides aftercare for survivors of trafficking and abuse, while Chair the Hope says it provides wheelchairs to people worldwide. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 51 grants totaling $2,043,232. Grant amounts ranged from $6,103 to $386,271, with a median of $20,000.
Ready to take the next step with doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website reports that it has funded projects in more than 110 countries. In filing year 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah; Texas, Idaho, and Colorado each received 5%, and New York received 3%. The 2024 grants also included recipients in Ohio and Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 51 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2024) to $6.9M (2021). In 2024 it made 51 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was CHOICE Humanitarian ($386K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
418 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 344 grants of 418 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CHOICE Humanitarian Draper, UT | Supporting Children | $386,271 |
| Sanaag Healthcare Foundation Pleasant Grove, UT | Global Health | $251,024 |
| Dahlia's Hope Non Profit Inc Draper, UT | Anti-Human Trafficking | $200,897 |
| Rising Star Outreach Provo, UT | Self-Reliance | $200,335 |
| NYAGI Project Boulder, CO | Global Health | $100,000 |
| Inheritance International Ministries Mansfield, TX | Supporting Children | $72,794 |
| Rockland Farm Alliance Inc Pomona, NY | Supporting Children | $42,168 |
| Chair the Hope Meridian, ID | Self-Reliance | $40,000 |
| Idaho Period Project Inc Rigby, ID | Empowering Women | $22,889 |
| The Phoenix Journey Humble, TX | Self-Reliance | $22,090 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,566,200 | $5,012,723 | $5,329,079 | $2,043,232 |
| 2023 | $6,871,972 | $6,424,909 | $6,366,832 | $3,473,195 |
| 2022 | $6,899,804 | $7,614,860 | $6,318,101 | $3,194,840 |
The foundation’s website says doTERRA International covers overhead and administrative costs, and that 100% of donations go directly to aid.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,566,200 | $6,871,972 | $6,899,804 |
| Revenue | $5,012,723 | $6,424,909 | $7,614,860 |
| Expenses | $5,329,079 | $6,366,832 | $6,318,101 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $35,453 | $28,285 | $10,895 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mark A Wolfert as President and Director, Gregory P Cook as Treasurer and Director, and Misty Bond, David N Stirling, David K Hill, Emily Wright, and Rob Young as Directors.
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation is led by Mark A Wolfert, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark A Wolfert
President & Director
Secretary & Director → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David K Hill
Director
Vice President & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David N Stirling
Director
President & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Wright
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory P Cook
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Young
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Misty Bond
Director
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Corey Lindley (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Missy Larsen (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 389 S 1300 W, Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
Phone: (801) 437-7938
Website: https://doterrahealinghands.org
Frequently asked questions about doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
How much does doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation give each year?
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation gave $2.0M across 51 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $3.5M across 72 grants.
What is doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's typical grant size?
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $40,063, across 51 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation that year got $22K on average.
Where does doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation give grants?
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (5%) and Idaho (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Draper, UT (2 grants), Pleasant Grove, UT (2 grants) and Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).
Does doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 51 grants with a stated purpose on doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Supporting Children" (19 grants), "Self-Reliance" (8 grants) and "Global Health" (7 grants).
Who are doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's largest grantees?
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include CHOICE Humanitarian ($386,271), Sanaag Healthcare Foundation ($251,024) and Dahlia's Hope Non Profit Inc ($200,897), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation?
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What does doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to support charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes, including distributions to organizations qualifying as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3). See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation?
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 51 grants totaling $2,043,232. Grant amounts ranged from $6,103 to $386,271, with a median of $20,000.
What is doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's EIN?
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2840005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation funds charitable work in areas including affordable housing, community service, arts and culture, education, economic development, and health and human services, with grants across several states—especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. In 2024, awards ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
178
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Utah
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?