Montana Mountaineering Association
Support the Montana community with education and mentorship regardless of economic background, previous experience, gender, age sexual orientation, race or ethnicity by offering a variety of instructional experiences, including guided trips and educational programs focused on alpine endeavors.
Montana Mountaineering Association at a glance
In short: Montana Mountaineering Association reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -97.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $124,558
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $235,022
- -10.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $277,191
- -39.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Montana Mountaineering Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $185K (2024). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peak Innovations Bozeman, MT | — | $184,807 |
Ready to take the next step with Montana Mountaineering Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $124,558 | $235,022 | $277,191 | $5,000 | Total only | $2 |
| 2024 | $174,562 | $262,497 | $455,396 | $184,807 | 1 | $2 |
| 2023 | $360,014 | $487,023 | $260,484 | $3,000 | Total only | $7 |
| 2022 | $131,758 | $242,152 | $160,293 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $40,377 | $95,805 | $78,850 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Montana Mountaineering Association
Based on IRS filings
Montana Mountaineering Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Bozeman, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $125K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montana Mountaineering Association is led by Matt Zia, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matt Zia
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$17K (2022) → $33K (2025)
Miguel Strunk
President
Director → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Gilbert Chase
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Chris Hamilton
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Wagner
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Chad Dokken (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Rebecca Taylor (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Brumbach (2021–2023) — Co-Chair
- Former: Nadav Oakes (2021–2022) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Matt Zia (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Montana Mountaineering Association
How much does Montana Mountaineering Association give each year?
Montana Mountaineering Association reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $185K across 1 grant.
How large is Montana Mountaineering Association?
Montana Mountaineering Association reported $125K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $235K.
What is Montana Mountaineering Association?
Montana Mountaineering Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Bozeman, MT. It holds $125K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Montana Mountaineering Association operate?
Montana Mountaineering Association has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Montana Mountaineering Association's EIN?
Montana Mountaineering Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3748435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montana Mountaineering Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Montana Mountaineering Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Montana Mountaineering Association down — hundreds of funders to go?