Horace H Smith Tr Uw
Horace H Smith Tr Uw is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $232K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $14K.
Horace H Smith Tr Uw at a glance
In short: Horace H Smith Tr Uw gave $13K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,578
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,193
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,289
- Total assets
- $232,418
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Horace H Smith Tr Uw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Health Partners Free Clinic ($5K). Together the top 3 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Horace H Smith Tr Uw gives
- Giving grew 529% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $18K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Partners Free Clinic Troy, OH | General Operating | $5,289 |
| Partners in Hope Troy, OH | General Operating | $5,289 |
| Miami County Humane Society Troy, OH | General Operating | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Horace H Smith Tr Uw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $232,418 | $18,552 | $19,448 | $12,578 | 3 | $14,668 | $13,846 | $15,225 |
| 2024 | $233,377 | $13,985 | $18,715 | $12,030 | 3 | $14,172 | $9,517 | $14,719 |
| 2023 | $238,111 | $7,935 | $16,245 | $10,910 | 2 | $12,192 | $4,228 | $13,312 |
| 2022 | $246,423 | $5,908 | $8,172 | $2,000 | 1 | $3,540 | $2,459 | $13,301 |
| 2021 | $248,690 | $22,442 | $17,958 | $2,525 | 2 | $13,312 | $17,973 | $15,009 |
| 2019 | $248,577 | $7,133 | $22,820 | $18,000 | 2 | — | $3,396 | $12,855 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horace H Smith Tr Uw reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Horace H Smith Tr Uw's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Horace H Smith Tr Uw
How much does Horace H Smith Tr Uw give each year?
Horace H Smith Tr Uw gave $13K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 3 grants.
What is Horace H Smith Tr Uw's typical grant size?
Horace H Smith Tr Uw's median grant in 2025 was $5,289, and its average grant was $4,193, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Horace H Smith Tr Uw give grants?
Horace H Smith Tr Uw gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Troy, OH (3 grants).
Does Horace H Smith Tr Uw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Horace H Smith Tr Uw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Horace H Smith Tr Uw?
Horace H Smith Tr Uw reported $232K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Horace H Smith Tr Uw's EIN?
Horace H Smith Tr Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6018668. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Horace H Smith Tr Uw funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horace H Smith Tr Uw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Paul G Duke Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Paul G Duke Foundation funds programs benefiting children, young adults, and families in social services, education, health, and community and civic activities. It generally directs 75% of funding to Miami County and contiguous counties and 25% to Central Ohio; in 2025, grants ranged from $9,584 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$475K
Sostento Inc
Montclair, NJ
Sostento supports frontline health workers, clinics, and safety-net providers serving uninsured and low-income people, including through workforce funding, technical assistance, and healthcare-access programs. Its 2023 grants averaged $6,500, with recipients across the United States; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$126K
Grants
0
Total Given
$21K
World Religion Foundation
Eagan, MN
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$70K
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
Miami Valley Hospital
Dayton, OH
Miami Valley Hospital supports community health and healthcare programs, with priorities including cardiovascular and mental health, substance use, maternal health, prevention, and barriers to care. Its community benefit awards are typically $500–$8,000; its primary service area is Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, and Shelby Counties in Ohio. It accepts applications through its community benefit grant process, with deadlines listed four times a year.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$2.6M
Upper Valley Medical Center
Dayton, OH
Upper Valley Medical Center supports health care and community health efforts, including access to care, prevention, and services for underserved residents. Its service area is Champaign, Darke, Miami, and Shelby counties in Ohio; Premier Health guidelines describe typical awards of $500 to $8,000. Applications are accepted, with one application allowed per organization per calendar year.
Assets
$405.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$7.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Horace H Smith Tr Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Horace H Smith Tr Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?