Horace H Smith Tr Uw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 31-6018668

Horace H Smith Tr Uw is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $232K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $14K.

Horace H Smith Tr Uw at a glance

In short: Horace H Smith Tr Uw gave $13K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,578
+4.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,193
+4.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,289
Total assets
$232,418
-0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Horace H Smith Tr Uw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Health Partners Free Clinic: $5KHealth Partners Free Clinic$5KPartners in Hope: $5KPartners in Hope$5KMiami County Humane Society: $2KMiami County Humane Society$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Health Partners Free Clinic ($5K). Together the top 3 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TroyPleasant Hill

How Horace H Smith Tr Uw gives

  • Giving grew 529% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2019 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $18K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Health Partners Free Clinic Troy, OHGeneral Operating$5,289
Partners in Hope Troy, OHGeneral Operating$5,289
Miami County Humane Society Troy, OHGeneral Operating$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Horace H Smith Tr Uw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$232,418$18,552$19,448$12,5783$14,668$13,846$15,225
2024$233,377$13,985$18,715$12,0303$14,172$9,517$14,719
2023$238,111$7,935$16,245$10,9102$12,192$4,228$13,312
2022$246,423$5,908$8,172$2,0001$3,540$2,459$13,301
2021$248,690$22,442$17,958$2,5252$13,312$17,973$15,009
2019$248,577$7,133$22,820$18,0002—$3,396$12,855

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horace H Smith Tr Uw reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Horace H Smith Tr Uw's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2023–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $5KUS Bank N aTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Horace H Smith Tr Uw

How much does Horace H Smith Tr Uw give each year?

Horace H Smith Tr Uw gave $13K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 3 grants.

What is Horace H Smith Tr Uw's typical grant size?

Horace H Smith Tr Uw's median grant in 2025 was $5,289, and its average grant was $4,193, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Horace H Smith Tr Uw give grants?

Horace H Smith Tr Uw gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Troy, OH (3 grants).

Does Horace H Smith Tr Uw give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Horace H Smith Tr Uw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Horace H Smith Tr Uw?

Horace H Smith Tr Uw reported $232K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Horace H Smith Tr Uw's EIN?

Horace H Smith Tr Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6018668. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Horace H Smith Tr Uw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Paul G Duke Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Paul G Duke Foundation funds programs benefiting children, young adults, and families in social services, education, health, and community and civic activities. It generally directs 75% of funding to Miami County and contiguous counties and 25% to Central Ohio; in 2025, grants ranged from $9,584 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$475K

Sostento Inc

Montclair, NJ

Sostento supports frontline health workers, clinics, and safety-net providers serving uninsured and low-income people, including through workforce funding, technical assistance, and healthcare-access programs. Its 2023 grants averaged $6,500, with recipients across the United States; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$126K

Grants

0

Total Given

$21K

World Religion Foundation

Eagan, MN

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$70K

The Troy Foundation

Troy, OH

The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.

Assets

$159.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$9.1M

Miami Valley Hospital

Dayton, OH

Miami Valley Hospital supports community health and healthcare programs, with priorities including cardiovascular and mental health, substance use, maternal health, prevention, and barriers to care. Its community benefit awards are typically $500–$8,000; its primary service area is Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, and Shelby Counties in Ohio. It accepts applications through its community benefit grant process, with deadlines listed four times a year.

Health

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

23

Total Given

$2.6M

Upper Valley Medical Center

Dayton, OH

Upper Valley Medical Center supports health care and community health efforts, including access to care, prevention, and services for underserved residents. Its service area is Champaign, Darke, Miami, and Shelby counties in Ohio; Premier Health guidelines describe typical awards of $500 to $8,000. Applications are accepted, with one application allowed per organization per calendar year.

Health

Assets

$405.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$7.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Horace H Smith Tr Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Horace H Smith Tr Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?