Hope Toledo Services logo

Hope Toledo Services

Public charity · Grantmaker Toledo, OH EIN: 85-2049351 Website

Our mission is to support and ensure high-quality education, from preschool to postsecondary and trade school, for every young person in the toledo region, creating generational economic change for the betterment of our families and community.

Key facts about Hope Toledo Services

In short: Hope Toledo Services gave $120K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
85-2049351
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$119,500
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$59,750
Median grant
$59,750
Total assets
$264,251
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$264K

-56.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$120K

-45.6% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$60K

-45.6% YoY

About Hope Toledo Services

Based on IRS filings

Hope Toledo Services is a public charity focused on Education, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $264K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $120K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Hope Toledo Services

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hope Toledo Services?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Toledo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2024) to $220K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $120K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

YWCA of Northwest Ohio: $60KYWCA of Northwest Ohio$60KToledo Early Learning Coalition: $60KToledo Early LearningCoalition$60K

The largest 2024 recipient was YWCA of Northwest Ohio ($60K). Together the top 2 received $120K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YWCA of Northwest Ohio Toledo, OHChildcare Center Program Support - Shared Services$59,750
Toledo Early Learning Coalition Toledo, OHChildcare Center Program Support - Shared Services$59,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$264,251$600,751$1,721,990
Revenue$3,739,875$3,584,838$2,411,584
Expenses$4,042,617$3,545,455$3,015,515
Net Investment Income——$16

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hope Toledo Services is led by John C. Jones, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John C. Jones

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $121K (2024)

  • Wendi Huntley

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annika Awls

    Financial & Accounting Consultant

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    $44K (2023) → $42K (2024)

  • Bishop Edward Cook

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Hoffmann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kadee Anstadt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rita Russell

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Romules Durant

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wade Kapszukiewicz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Pestrue

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Burwell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Gerken

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Gagnon

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shayla Moriarty

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Brady

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Simmons-Walston

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Joaquin Cintron Vega (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Randy Oostra (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Brian Burwell (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John C Jones — President and CEO: $121KJohn C JonesPresident and CEO$121KAnnika Awls — Financial & Accounting Consultant: $42KAnnika AwlsFinancial & Accounting…$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $121K, to John C Jones (President and CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hope Toledo Services

How much does Hope Toledo Services give each year?

Hope Toledo Services gave $120K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $220K across 2 grants.

How large is Hope Toledo Services?

Hope Toledo Services reported $264K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.

What is Hope Toledo Services?

Hope Toledo Services is a public charity focused on Education, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $264K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Hope Toledo Services operate?

Hope Toledo Services has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Hope Toledo Services's EIN?

Hope Toledo Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-2049351. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hope Toledo Services by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hope Toledo Services's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Andersons Fund Supporting Organization

Toledo, OH

The Andersons Fund Supporting Organization funds capital projects for nonprofits in education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and the arts, with recent grants going to organizations in Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; it considers grants annually and lists an April 15 deadline. Application information is available through Greater Toledo Community Foundation’s online system, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

15

Total Given

$249K

The Oswald Supporting Organization

Toledo, OH

The Oswald Supporting Organization funds charitable programs that improve quality of life, with a historical emphasis on women and children, in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. In 2024, it made 10 grants ranging from $5,100 to $25,000 (median $16,600). It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$167K

Plate Bernice W Char Trust

Columbus, OH

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

9

Total Given

$253K

Andersons Foundation

Maumee, OH

The Andersons Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and state or local governments for general operations, projects, and capital campaigns, with 2024 grants spanning education, housing, literacy, and community programs. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $3,000; most 2024 funding went to Ohio, especially the Toledo area. It accepts written requests by email; applications from outside Toledo require a recommendation letter from a local manager of the nearest Anderson facility.

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

59

Total Given

$496K

Promedica Foundation

Toledo, OH

ProMedica Foundation funds health care, medical education and research, and social determinants of health, primarily benefiting ProMedica affiliates and community organizations in Ohio and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7.49 million, with a median of about $115,000. Eligible organizations may apply online year-round, submitting requests at least 90 days in advance.

Assets

$392.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$12.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Toledo Classic Inc

Toledo, OH

Toledo Classic Inc funds children’s charities and related community projects, including children’s health care, scholarships, housing, and family support, in the Toledo area, northwest Ohio, and southeast Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$739K

Grants

5

Total Given

$337K

Robert C and Susan M Savage

Toledo, OH

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$190K

The O-I Charities Foundation

Perrysburg, OH

Assets

—

Grants

187

Total Given

$1.4M

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Hope Toledo Services down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?