Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties
To hold property and provide access to net income from that property to the scottish rite bodies of honolulu.
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties at a glance
In short: Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $92K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,500
- -20.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $91,500
- -20.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $91,500
- Total assets
- $1,148,994
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Honolulu Scottish Rite Bodies ($92K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2019) to $132K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $92K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Honolulu Scottish Rite Bodies Honolulu, HI | General Support | $91,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,148,994 | $121,715 | $220,018 | $91,500 | 1 | $69,560 |
| 2024 | $1,217,807 | $117,260 | $250,691 | $115,500 | 1 | $78,180 |
| 2023 | $1,308,201 | $84,264 | $275,609 | $132,000 | 1 | $33,829 |
| 2022 | $1,405,188 | $42,568 | $312,134 | $120,807 | 1 | $-2,655 |
| 2021 | $1,944,917 | $239,124 | $250,450 | $100,000 | 1 | $201,091 |
| 2020 | $2,000,811 | $85,533 | $288,262 | $102,000 | 1 | $53,051 |
| 2019 | $2,045,140 | $281,092 | $238,625 | $75,500 | 1 | $193,203 |
About Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties
Based on IRS filings
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties is a public charity, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $92K. Net investment income was $70K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties is led by Fred Kumagai, Chairman since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fred Kumagai
Chairman
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Yadao
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garry Graham
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Gordon
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Andrew Ernest
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: William Holsemback (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: A. James Wriston (2019) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties
How much does Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties give each year?
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $116K across 1 grant.
How large is Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties?
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $122K.
Where does Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties operate?
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties has awarded grants in Hawaii.
What is Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties's EIN?
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0176294. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
218
Total Given
$4.3M
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
Kapolei, HI
Hawaiian Council funds community, cultural, economic, and capacity-building projects, including events and programs benefiting Native Hawaiian and local communities, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median of about $24,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
157
Total Given
$6.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Honolulu Scottish Rite Properties down — hundreds of funders to go?