Homewood Living Foundation Inc
The homewood group of companies primarily provides a continuum of care for elderly persons in beautiful retirement communities and nursing homes in five locations: frederick, Maryland; williamsport, Maryland; hanover, Pennsylvania; martinsburg, Pennsylvania; and everett, Pennsylvania. These facilities contain a total of 1,149 independent living cottages and apartments, 288 assisted living units, and 451 nursing home beds. The nursing home beds are provided for skilled and special memory care.
Homewood Living Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Homewood Living Foundation Inc gave $654K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $131K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $654,410
- +127.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $130,882
- +82.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $66,065
- Total assets
- $25,110,036
- +39.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Homewood Living Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Homewood Living Plum Creek Inc ($449K). Together the top 5 received $654K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 25 (28%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Homewood Living Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $288K (2023) to $27.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $654K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Homewood Living Plum Creek Inc Hanover, PA | Support Organization | $449,054 |
| Homewood Living Martinsburg Inc Martinsburg, PA | Support Organization | $102,426 |
| Homewood Living Frederick Inc Frederick, MD | Support Organization | $66,065 |
| Homewood Living Spring House Inc Everett, PA | Support Organization | $28,633 |
| Homewood Living Williamsport Inc Williamsport, MD | Support Organization | $8,232 |
Ready to take the next step with Homewood Living Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,110,036 | $10,307,779 | $1,577,327 | $654,410 | 5 | $1,571,893 |
| 2023 | $17,986,820 | $2,933,130 | $1,151,937 | $287,595 | 4 | $522,622 |
| 2022 | $16,258,510 | $5,586,499 | $1,217,794 | $475,974 | 5 | $1,078,321 |
| 2021 | $13,865,515 | $4,261,198 | $1,440,228 | $686,363 | 5 | $660,894 |
| 2020 | $10,318,447 | $1,998,074 | $28,067,773 | $27,417,077 | 6 | $906,249 |
About Homewood Living Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Homewood Living Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Williamsport, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $654K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Homewood Living Foundation Inc is led by Thad D. Rothrock, Parent President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thad D. Rothrock
Parent President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Smith
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl Morris
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Becker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat O'Toole
Secretary
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$295K (2023) → $332K (2024)
Wendy S. Crampton
Treasurer & Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Winfield Hancock
Vice Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard P. Miller
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Linford J. Yoder (2020–2023) — Vp-Human Res
- Former: Estelle King (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Timothy P. O'Toole (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Candace L. McMullen (2020–2021) — Former Vp-Op
- Former: James K. Kluttz (2020) — Chair
- Former: Judy Winfield (2020) — Director
- Former: Linda McKonly (2020) — Director
- Former: Rita Bush (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Robert Tuggle (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $332K, to Pat O'Toole (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Homewood Living Foundation Inc
How much does Homewood Living Foundation Inc give each year?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc gave $654K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $288K across 4 grants.
What is Homewood Living Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $66,065, and its average grant was $130,882, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Homewood Living Foundation Inc give grants?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (11%).
Does Homewood Living Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Homewood Living Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Organization" (5 grants).
Who are Homewood Living Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Homewood Living Plum Creek Inc ($449,054), Homewood Living Martinsburg Inc ($102,426) and Homewood Living Frederick Inc ($66,065), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Homewood Living Foundation Inc?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc reported $25.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.3M.
What is Homewood Living Foundation Inc?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Williamsport, MD. It holds $25.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Homewood Living Foundation Inc's EIN?
Homewood Living Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1892689. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Homewood Living Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Homewood Living Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Homewood Living Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?