Henry County Health Center Foundation
With integrity, responsible stewardship, transparency and capacity building, the Henry County Health Center Foundation will plan, promote, develop, fund and deliver important health related initiatives for the benefit of individuals and families of Henry county and surrounding areas.
Key facts about Henry County Health Center Foundation
In short: Henry County Health Center Foundation gave $106K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1354383
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $105,983
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $52,992
- Median grant
- $52,992
- Total assets
- $2,516,886
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$106K
-7.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$53K
-7.2% YoY
How Henry County Health Center Foundation gives
- Giving grew 626% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Henry County Health Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Henry County Health Center Foundation is a public charity, based in Mt Pleasant, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $106K. Net investment income was $18K.
Ready to take the next step with Henry County Health Center Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $114K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $106K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Henry County Health Center Inc ($106K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Henry County Health Center Inc Mt Pleasant, IA | Hospital Equipment | $93,582 |
| Henry County Health Center Inc Mt Pleasant, IA | Benches | $12,401 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,516,886 | $2,458,172 | $2,412,670 |
| Revenue | $106,106 | $383,012 | $288,791 |
| Expenses | $238,005 | $260,154 | $132,671 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,871 | $266,410 | $119,027 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry County Health Center Foundation is led by Jan Towne, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jan Towne
President
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Olson
Director
President As → President, 2024
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Heerdt
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori White
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Graber
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Colgan
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Leblanc
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Crawford
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Gillis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Savannah Collins
Foundation D
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$38K (2025)
David File
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Roth
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer As → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Mike Vens (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Kevin Wheeler (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Alan Wagner (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer Th
- Former: Jill Daniel (2021–2023) — President Th
- Former: Kendra Bonnesen (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Mark Hempen (2021–2023) — Foundation D
- Former: Robb Gardner (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Tom Holtkamp (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Dan Williams (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Cathy Lauderdale (2021) — Member
- Former: Erica Pickle (2021) — Member
- Former: Jessica Helmerson (2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $38K, to Savannah Collins (Foundation D).
Frequently asked questions about Henry County Health Center Foundation
How much does Henry County Health Center Foundation give each year?
Henry County Health Center Foundation gave $106K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $114K across 2 grants.
How large is Henry County Health Center Foundation?
Henry County Health Center Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106K.
Where does Henry County Health Center Foundation operate?
Henry County Health Center Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Henry County Health Center Foundation's EIN?
Henry County Health Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1354383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Henry County Health Center Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry County Health Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Iowa Hospital Association
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Hospital Association primarily supports Iowa hospitals and health systems, with grants for general support, health care scholarships and disaster relief, and hospital policy work. In 2024, its 8 grants ranged from $10,000 to $162,040, with a median of $20,300; most funding went to Iowa recipients, though some went out of state. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$433K
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
West Burlington, IA
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center is dedicated to improving the region's health by providing high-quality care, world-class customer service, and uncompromising value for our patients and their families.
Assets
$259.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$18.7M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Gus S Wetzel Family Foundation
Clinton, MO
Assets
$159K
Grants
40
Total Given
$214K
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
More Funders in Iowa
Henry County Health Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?