Henry County Health Center Foundation logo

Henry County Health Center Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Mt Pleasant, IA EIN: 42-1354383 Website

With integrity, responsible stewardship, transparency and capacity building, the Henry County Health Center Foundation will plan, promote, develop, fund and deliver important health related initiatives for the benefit of individuals and families of Henry county and surrounding areas.

Henry County Health Center Foundation at a glance

In short: Henry County Health Center Foundation gave $106K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$105,983
-7.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$52,992
-7.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$52,992
Total assets
$2,516,886
+2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Henry County Health Center Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Henry County Health Center Inc: $106K across 2 grantsHenry County Health Center Inc$106K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Henry County Health Center Inc ($106K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Mount Pleasant

How Henry County Health Center Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 626% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $114K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $106K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Henry County Health Center Inc Mt Pleasant, IAHospital Equipment$93,582
Henry County Health Center Inc Mt Pleasant, IABenches$12,401
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry County Health Center Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,516,886$106,106$238,005$105,9832$17,871
2024$2,458,172$383,012$260,154$114,2202$266,410
2023$2,412,670$288,791$132,671$45,6881$119,027
2022$2,275,989$951,435$150,457$14,6001$164,665
2021$1,794,766$235,922$157,933$60,3242$76,884

About Henry County Health Center Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Henry County Health Center Foundation is a public charity, based in Mt Pleasant, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $106K. Net investment income was $18K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Henry County Health Center Foundation is led by Jan Towne, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jan Towne

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Olson

    Director

    President As → President, 2024

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirsten Heerdt

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori White

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sylvia Graber

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Colgan

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Leblanc

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Crawford

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Gillis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Savannah Collins

    Foundation D

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $38K (2025)

  • David File

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lois Roth

    Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer As → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Mike Vens (2021–2024) — Member
  • Former: Kevin Wheeler (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Alan Wagner (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer Th
  • Former: Jill Daniel (2021–2023) — President Th
  • Former: Kendra Bonnesen (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Mark Hempen (2021–2023) — Foundation D
  • Former: Robb Gardner (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Tom Holtkamp (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Dan Williams (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Cathy Lauderdale (2021) — Member
  • Former: Erica Pickle (2021) — Member
  • Former: Jessica Helmerson (2021) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Savannah Collins — Foundation D: $38KSavannah CollinsFoundation D$38K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $38K, to Savannah Collins (Foundation D).

Frequently asked questions about Henry County Health Center Foundation

How much does Henry County Health Center Foundation give each year?

Henry County Health Center Foundation gave $106K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $114K across 2 grants.

How large is Henry County Health Center Foundation?

Henry County Health Center Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106K.

Where does Henry County Health Center Foundation operate?

Henry County Health Center Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Henry County Health Center Foundation's EIN?

Henry County Health Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1354383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry County Health Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa

Iowa Hospital Association

Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Hospital Association primarily supports Iowa hospitals and health systems, with grants for general support, health care scholarships and disaster relief, and hospital policy work. In 2024, its 8 grants ranged from $10,000 to $162,040, with a median of $20,300; most funding went to Iowa recipients, though some went out of state. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$433K

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc

West Burlington, IA

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center is dedicated to improving the region's health by providing high-quality care, world-class customer service, and uncompromising value for our patients and their families.

Assets

$259.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$18.7M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Gus S Wetzel Family Foundation

Clinton, MO

Assets

$159K

Grants

40

Total Given

$214K

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Henry County Health Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Henry County Health Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?