Henry a Sherwin Fund a
Henry a Sherwin Fund a is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $144K.
Key facts about Henry a Sherwin Fund a
In short: Henry a Sherwin Fund a gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6505996
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,480
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $26,096
- Median grant
- $32,620
- Total assets
- $2,390,071
- Primary geography
- Ohio (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$130K
+11.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+11.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry a Sherwin Fund a reported a distributable amount of $136K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Henry a Sherwin Fund a gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Henry a Sherwin Fund a?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $117K (2024) to $141K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $130K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Denison University ($33K). Together the top 5 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Denison University Granville, OH | General Operating | $32,620 |
| YMCA of Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Provide Educational, Health | $32,620 |
| National Board of Young Mens Chicago, IL | General Use for Promotion | $32,620 |
| Ministers & Missionaries Benefit New York, NY | Provide for Missionary Work | $16,310 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of CL Cleveland, OH | Provide Support for Local | $16,310 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,390,071 | $2,385,245 | $2,282,430 |
| Revenue | $147,959 | $232,653 | $37,814 |
| Expenses | $143,133 | $129,839 | $129,656 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $133,122 | $120,803 | $124,140 |
| Net Investment Income | $143,784 | $224,186 | $28,468 |
| Distributable Amount | $135,927 | $125,521 | $114,584 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry a Sherwin Fund a's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$14K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Henry a Sherwin Fund a
How much does Henry a Sherwin Fund a give each year?
Henry a Sherwin Fund a gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 5 grants.
What is Henry a Sherwin Fund a's typical grant size?
Henry a Sherwin Fund a's median grant in 2025 was $32,620, and its average grant was $26,096, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Henry a Sherwin Fund a give grants?
Henry a Sherwin Fund a gives mostly in Ohio: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Henry a Sherwin Fund a give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Henry a Sherwin Fund a's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Henry a Sherwin Fund a's largest grantees?
Henry a Sherwin Fund a's largest 2025 grantees include Denison University ($32,620), YMCA of Greater Cleveland ($32,620) and National Board of Young Mens ($32,620), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Henry a Sherwin Fund a?
Henry a Sherwin Fund a reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $136K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Henry a Sherwin Fund a's EIN?
Henry a Sherwin Fund a's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6505996. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Henry a Sherwin Fund a by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry a Sherwin Fund a's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Mildred E Swanson Foundation
Pennington, NJ
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$200K
W L Lyons Brown Foundation
Louisville, KY
The W L Lyons Brown Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable work, with 66% of grant dollars going to Kentucky and 33% to Tennessee; its reported grants ranged from $2,000 to $11.38 million, with a median of $12,000, though totals included large distributions during dissolution. It gave only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final filing indicates it has wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$34.1M
The David & Colleen Anderson Charitable Foundation
Rockford, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including culture, health, education, social welfare, youth services, and veteran affairs. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $6,000, with a median of $1,500; most funding went to Illinois, followed by Wisconsin, with smaller shares going to several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
83
Total Given
$152K
Bowsher Nelson P FD Irr Tr UA
Saint Louis, MO
This foundation funds college scholarships for U.S. citizens who graduated from St. Joseph’s County and demonstrate financial need, with most recent grants going to colleges in Indiana and some in Ohio. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $21,000, typically $1,500–$2,000 each. It accepts applications by letter through Wells Fargo Bank, with references, a transcript, and a financial aid form; the annual deadline is March 31.
Assets
$482K
Grants
12
Total Given
$21K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Park National Corporation Foundation
Newark, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including economic development, community services, education, housing, workforce development, and crisis assistance, with most grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller shares to North Carolina, South Carolina, Kentucky, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
297
Total Given
$3.2M
Hamilton Family Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, accessibility, veterans, conservation, health, and religious work, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 19 grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
19
Total Given
$198K
Hillsdale Fund
Greensboro, NC
Hillsdale Fund supports organizations working in areas including education, conservation, arts and culture, youth opportunity, and health care, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Shackelford Family Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Shackelford Family Foundation supports education and other charitable and religious purposes, with recent grants also benefiting social services and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000, and most funding went to Ohio organizations, though grants also went to recipients in New York, Florida, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$340K
The Lemole Family Charitable Trust
Huntingdon Valley, PA
The Lemole Family Charitable Trust supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including education, hunger relief, humanitarian aid, health, and homelessness programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $360,000, with a median of $2,500. It is based in Pennsylvania, and 81% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients, with others across several states. The trust funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
42
Total Given
$533K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Henry a Sherwin Fund a down — hundreds of funders to go?