Henry a Sherwin Fund a

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6505996

Henry a Sherwin Fund a is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $144K.

Key facts about Henry a Sherwin Fund a

In short: Henry a Sherwin Fund a gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-6505996
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$130,480
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$26,096
Median grant
$32,620
Total assets
$2,390,071
Primary geography
Ohio (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$130K

+11.8% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$26K

+11.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry a Sherwin Fund a reported a distributable amount of $136K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Henry a Sherwin Fund a gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry a Sherwin Fund a?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandChicagoGranvilleNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $117K (2024) to $141K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $130K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Denison University: $33KDenison University$33KYMCA of Greater Cleveland: $33KYMCA of Greater Cleveland$33KNational Board of Young Mens: $33KNational Board of Young Mens$33KMinisters & Missionaries Benefit: $16KMinisters & MissionariesBenefit$16KYoung Womens Christian Association of CL: $16KYoung Womens ChristianAssociation of CL$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Denison University ($33K). Together the top 5 received $130K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Denison University Granville, OHGeneral Operating$32,620
YMCA of Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OHProvide Educational, Health$32,620
National Board of Young Mens Chicago, ILGeneral Use for Promotion$32,620
Ministers & Missionaries Benefit New York, NYProvide for Missionary Work$16,310
Young Womens Christian Association of CL Cleveland, OHProvide Support for Local$16,310

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,390,071$2,385,245$2,282,430
Revenue$147,959$232,653$37,814
Expenses$143,133$129,839$129,656
Qualifying Distributions$133,122$120,803$124,140
Net Investment Income$143,784$224,186$28,468
Distributable Amount$135,927$125,521$114,584

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 17, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Henry a Sherwin Fund a's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2019) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $6KKeybank N aTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Henry a Sherwin Fund a

How much does Henry a Sherwin Fund a give each year?

Henry a Sherwin Fund a gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 5 grants.

What is Henry a Sherwin Fund a's typical grant size?

Henry a Sherwin Fund a's median grant in 2025 was $32,620, and its average grant was $26,096, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Henry a Sherwin Fund a give grants?

Henry a Sherwin Fund a gives mostly in Ohio: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).

Does Henry a Sherwin Fund a give general operating support?

Yes: 40% of Henry a Sherwin Fund a's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Henry a Sherwin Fund a's largest grantees?

Henry a Sherwin Fund a's largest 2025 grantees include Denison University ($32,620), YMCA of Greater Cleveland ($32,620) and National Board of Young Mens ($32,620), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Henry a Sherwin Fund a?

Henry a Sherwin Fund a reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $136K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Henry a Sherwin Fund a's EIN?

Henry a Sherwin Fund a's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6505996. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Henry a Sherwin Fund a by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry a Sherwin Fund a's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Mildred E Swanson Foundation

Pennington, NJ

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$200K

W L Lyons Brown Foundation

Louisville, KY

The W L Lyons Brown Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable work, with 66% of grant dollars going to Kentucky and 33% to Tennessee; its reported grants ranged from $2,000 to $11.38 million, with a median of $12,000, though totals included large distributions during dissolution. It gave only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final filing indicates it has wound down and stopped grantmaking.

Assets

—

Grants

21

Total Given

$34.1M

The David & Colleen Anderson Charitable Foundation

Rockford, IL

The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including culture, health, education, social welfare, youth services, and veteran affairs. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $6,000, with a median of $1,500; most funding went to Illinois, followed by Wisconsin, with smaller shares going to several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

83

Total Given

$152K

Bowsher Nelson P FD Irr Tr UA

Saint Louis, MO

This foundation funds college scholarships for U.S. citizens who graduated from St. Joseph’s County and demonstrate financial need, with most recent grants going to colleges in Indiana and some in Ohio. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $21,000, typically $1,500–$2,000 each. It accepts applications by letter through Wells Fargo Bank, with references, a transcript, and a financial aid form; the annual deadline is March 31.

Assets

$482K

Grants

12

Total Given

$21K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Park National Corporation Foundation

Newark, OH

The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including economic development, community services, education, housing, workforce development, and crisis assistance, with most grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller shares to North Carolina, South Carolina, Kentucky, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

297

Total Given

$3.2M

Hamilton Family Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, accessibility, veterans, conservation, health, and religious work, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 19 grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

19

Total Given

$198K

Hillsdale Fund

Greensboro, NC

Hillsdale Fund supports organizations working in areas including education, conservation, arts and culture, youth opportunity, and health care, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$29.3M

Grants

69

Total Given

$1.5M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

The Shackelford Family Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Shackelford Family Foundation supports education and other charitable and religious purposes, with recent grants also benefiting social services and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000, and most funding went to Ohio organizations, though grants also went to recipients in New York, Florida, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$340K

The Lemole Family Charitable Trust

Huntingdon Valley, PA

The Lemole Family Charitable Trust supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including education, hunger relief, humanitarian aid, health, and homelessness programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $360,000, with a median of $2,500. It is based in Pennsylvania, and 81% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients, with others across several states. The trust funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

42

Total Given

$533K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Henry a Sherwin Fund a down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?