The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Cleveland, Ohio. Its 2025 grants included support for health and neurological organizations, bereavement services, public broadcasting, education, parks, and community and religious organizations.
Key facts about The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation
In short: The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation gave $238K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-1106297
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $237,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $7,917
- Median grant
- $7,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 3% first-time grantees (1 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,658,009
- Primary geography
- Ohio (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$238K
+112.1% YoY
Grant Count
30
+130.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-8.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $155K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
3%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 29 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Cornerstone of Hope describes itself as a bereavement support center serving people experiencing loss, and Ideastream describes itself as a provider of public broadcasting, journalism, and entertainment in Northeast Ohio. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve Parkinson’s disease, childhood cancer research, limb-loss support, children’s needs, and end-of-life care.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $237,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $15,000, with a median of $7,750. Recent grant totals were $112,000 across 13 grants in 2024 and $253,000 across 29 grants in 2023.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $15,000 each to The Ohio Parkinson Foundation Northeast Region, Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America NE Chapter, and Alzheimers Association Cleveland Area. The foundation also gave $14,000 each to Cornerstone of Hope and Ideastream. Other grants included $12,500 to University Hospitals, $10,000 to Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland Metroparks, Holy Name Parish, an individual recipient High School, St Augustine Health Center, and Cleveland Central Catholic, among others.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 4% to Tennessee, and 4% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2024) to $282K (2021). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $238K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Ohio Parkinson Foundation Northeast Region ($15K). Together the top 10 received $126K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
132 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 132 grants of 132 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ohio Parkinson Foundation Northeast Region Tallmadge, OH | General support | $15,000 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of Amer NE Chapter Independence, OH | General Support | $15,000 |
| Alzheimers Association Cleveland Area Cleveland, OH | General support | $15,000 |
| Cornerstone of Hope Independence, OH | General support | $14,000 |
| Ideastream Cleveland, OH | General support | $14,000 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | Neurological Inst.$10,000), ParkinsonsBoot Camp ($2500) | $12,500 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Center for Neurological Restoration | $10,000 |
| Cleveland Metroparks Cleveland, OH | Accessibility | $10,000 |
| Holy Name Parish Cleveland, OH | Neighborhoodoutreach ministry | $10,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30 | $237,500 |
| 2024 | 13 | $112,000 |
| 2023 | 29 | $253,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,658,009 | $1,684,248 | $1,688,011 |
| Revenue | $267,406 | $170,689 | $170,413 |
| Expenses | $294,792 | $174,549 | $315,065 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $252,003 | $131,600 | $274,337 |
| Net Investment Income | $241,306 | $151,805 | $144,809 |
| Distributable Amount | $155,174 | $152,219 | $138,596 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald F Wayne, Lawrence A Visocky, and Traci Lancy as directors.
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lawrence A Visocky
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ronald F Wayne
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Lancy
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: C/O Ronald F Wayne 1375 E 9Th St, Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: (216) 615-7349
Frequently asked questions about The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation
How much does The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation gave $238K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $112K across 13 grants.
What is The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,750, and its average grant was $7,917, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (17 grants) and Independence, OH (2 grants).
Does The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Ohio Parkinson Foundation Northeast Region ($15,000), Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of Amer NE Chapter ($15,000) and Alzheimers Association Cleveland Area ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation?
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $252K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $155K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1106297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Lozick Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$278.7M
Grants
334
Total Given
$15.0M
The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation’s reported giving supports arts organizations, including the Cleveland Pops Orchestra, but its broader funding priorities and geographic scope are not stated. Giving varied from $2,250 in one grant in 2024 to $396,455 across 46 grants in 2023. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
James and Susan Ratner Family Foundation
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation supports scholarships, arts and cultural organizations, Jewish community groups, humanitarian relief, and community initiatives, with most of its giving in Ohio. Grants ranged from $500 to $250,000 in 2025, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.0M
Kulas Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Kulas Foundation supports music and music therapy research, arts and culture, education, community, and social service organizations, primarily in Greater Cleveland and nearby Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $325,000, with a median award of $20,000. The foundation advises organizations to contact it about eligibility and application instructions; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.9M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Lauretta K Peters & Richard R Peters Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?