Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $549K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $25K.
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust at a glance
In short: Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust gave $22K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,750
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,250
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,250
- Total assets
- $548,542
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Foundation of St ($7K). Together the top 3 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of St Port Huron, MI | General Operating | $7,250 |
| L'anse Creuse Foundation Clinton Township, MI | General Operating | $7,250 |
| Anchor Bay Community Foundation New Baltimore, MI | General Operating | $7,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $548,542 | $29,410 | $32,475 | $21,750 | 3 | $27,823 | $24,840 | $30,248 |
| 2024 | $551,589 | $16,869 | $31,984 | $21,549 | 3 | $27,439 | $16,940 | $28,980 |
| 2023 | $566,606 | $10,130 | $29,328 | $20,820 | 3 | $25,193 | $16,738 | $27,061 |
| 2022 | $585,872 | $3,607 | $21,488 | $12,735 | 3 | $17,270 | $11,383 | $29,104 |
| 2021 | $604,482 | $605,185 | $544 | — | — | $270 | $413 | $4,598 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$541 (2021) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust
How much does Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust give each year?
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust gave $22K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 3 grants.
What is Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's typical grant size?
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's median grant in 2025 was $7,250, and its average grant was $7,250, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust give grants?
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust?
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust reported $549K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's EIN?
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6629500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
AP Smith Scholarship Fund
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$428K
Grants
5
Total Given
$42K
Impetus Foundation
San Antonio, TX
Impetus Foundation supports organizations helping young people from disadvantaged backgrounds succeed in education, work, and life, with grants spanning education, health, arts, homelessness services, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $3 million, with a median of $25,000; 91% of grant dollars went to Texas, especially San Antonio. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$296.6M
Grants
84
Total Given
$14.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frank E Barbier Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?