Helen R Van Rensselaer Char
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $457K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $29K.
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char at a glance
In short: Helen R Van Rensselaer Char gave $21K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,000
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $456,643
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Helen R Van Rensselaer Char funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley ($10K). Together the top 3 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Helen R Van Rensselaer Char gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Camp Holiday Trails Charlottesville, VA | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Second Presbyterian Church Greenville, SC | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Helen R Van Rensselaer Char?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $456,643 | $36,290 | $31,957 | $21,000 | 3 | $24,477 | $29,121 | $27,197 |
| 2024 | $452,720 | $22,400 | $30,971 | $21,000 | 4 | $24,278 | $15,342 | $26,056 |
| 2023 | $460,856 | $12,723 | $31,917 | $22,500 | 5 | $25,611 | $8,162 | $24,426 |
| 2022 | $480,565 | $19,759 | $35,923 | $25,000 | 5 | $28,168 | $13,061 | $25,784 |
| 2021 | $496,820 | $57,673 | $32,609 | $22,000 | 6 | $25,360 | $49,925 | $28,581 |
| 2020 | $471,679 | $23,466 | $32,805 | $22,000 | 5 | — | $17,114 | $25,023 |
| 2019 | $480,992 | $52,866 | $33,933 | $24,000 | 3 | — | $46,404 | $24,266 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen R Van Rensselaer Char reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Helen R Van Rensselaer Char
How much does Helen R Van Rensselaer Char give each year?
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char gave $21K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 4 grants.
What is Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's typical grant size?
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $7,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Helen R Van Rensselaer Char give grants?
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char gives mostly in Virginia: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (24%).
Does Helen R Van Rensselaer Char give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Helen R Van Rensselaer Char?
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char reported $457K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's EIN?
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1327967. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Watterson Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Watterson Foundation’s 2024 grants supported hospice care, education, animal welfare, food assistance, church programs, housing, and other charitable purposes in Virginia and Ohio. Its six grants ranged from $100,000 to $350,000, with a median of $260,000; the 2024 filing was marked as its final return, so it appears to have ended grantmaking. That filing said written requests were accepted from 501(c)(3) organizations, but this guidance may no longer be current.
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$1.5M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Carilion Medical Center
Roanoke, VA
Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
37
Total Given
$7.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Helen R Van Rensselaer Char's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Helen R Van Rensselaer Char down — hundreds of funders to go?