Southeast Missouri University Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Cape Girardeau, MO EIN: 43-1291797

Assist southeast Missouri state university in its educational mission.

Southeast Missouri University Foundation at a glance

In short: Southeast Missouri University Foundation gave $6.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6.4M), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,368,278
-21.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,368,278
-21.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,368,278
Total assets
$166,698,592
+6.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Southeast Missouri University Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M3$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cape Girardeau

How Southeast Missouri University Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.4M (2021) to $8.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$6,368,278
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southeast Missouri University Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$166,698,592$12,891,011$9,751,410$6,368,2781$7,992,988
2024$156,713,893$16,818,864$10,566,244$8,114,7211$6,432,470
2023$143,115,150$10,895,460$8,108,514$5,940,5901$4,830,697
2022$133,455,588$19,679,164$6,382,137$4,281,1081$8,973,319
2021$149,847,955$13,172,910$5,757,985$3,443,4131$5,650,838
2020$120,354,976$8,024,958$6,050,402$4,208,2281$3,297,865
2019$120,393,650$7,971,030$5,396,838$3,567,7551$2,190,476

About Southeast Missouri University Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Southeast Missouri University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cape Girardeau, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6.4M. Net investment income was $8.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southeast Missouri University Foundation is led by Carlos Vargas-Aburto, University President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 56 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carlos Vargas-Aburto

    University President

    Director & Univ. President → University President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendell C. Snodgrass

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Clancy-May

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ross McFerron

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Kidd

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Michael Dambach

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Karnes

    Director

    Chairman → Past Chairman & Director, 2023

    Past Chairman & Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Schulte

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Silvey

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dane Huxel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Dauer

    Director

    Past Director → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward P. Gargas

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M. Freeze

    Director

    Past Director → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Rust

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Dickens

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Montgomery

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Haskell

    Director

    Director → Past Director, 2020

    Past Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pernell Witherspoon

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Hartmann

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta L. Broeker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott D. Giles

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Legrand

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Kelly

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Reid

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Burns

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth L. Orwick

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin O'Toole

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maude M. Harris

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis Gould

    Director - Ex-Officio

    Director → Director - Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. David Blakemore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Ruopp

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay B. Knudtson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nadeem Zafar

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Klocke

    Director - Ex-Officio

    Director → Director - Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zaki M. Ali

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James W. Riley Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Young

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Lange

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Fonseca

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Vinson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Isom

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald W. Wagner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Hendrick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Wencewicz

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Kaufman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Limbaugh

    Director - Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John W. Ueleke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Layne Collier

    Director - Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reese Mullins

    Director - Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric L. Levin

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer N. Smith

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Harley

    Treasurer & Interim Vice President Finance

    Treasurer & Univ. Controller → Treasurer & Interim Vice President Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas S. Koch

    Interim Provost

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa A. Odegard

    Faculty Representative

    Faculty Representative - Ex-Officio → Faculty Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felipe Brito

    Faculty Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (58)
  • Former: Jeanette Montgomery Wachter (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael D. Kohlfeld (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nanci Burchell (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Gettinger (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: William Diepenbrock Jr. (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael P. Godard (2020–2024) — University Provost
  • Former: Brad W. Sheriff (2021–2024) — Treasurer & Univ. CFO
  • Former: Brecken Styles (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jalik Smith (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Glenn Campbell (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jerry Kinder (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jill Young Rickard (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Riley (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joshua Fonseca (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Molly Eggleston (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Taylor (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: T. Ronald Hahs (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Goodman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Trudy Lee (2019–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Patricia Jackson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ron Wagner (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Walt Wildman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Hampton (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Aycock (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Gerau (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles Daniel Jennings (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles R. Stamp Jr. (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dwain Hahs (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: James D. Maurer (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Mehner (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lewis Bock (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Harris (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ray Bess (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stan Crader (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Schneider (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: George T. Hartsfield (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Justin Tuschhoff (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Mangels (2019–2021) — Past Treasurer & Univ. CFO
  • Former: Michelle Brune (2019–2021) — Past Director
  • Former: Susan Burton (2019–2021) — Past Secretary
  • Former: Willie Redmond (2019–2021) — Past Director
  • Former: Morgan Kaplan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Limbaugh (2021) — Director
  • Former: Abbie Crites-Leoni (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Donald Laferla (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Dori Lage (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Insley Smith (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Joseph Domian (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Michelle C. Matava (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Moe Sandfort (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Tamela Randolph (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: William W. Shaffer Jr. (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Georganne Syler (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: Jane Stephens (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: Karl Kunkel (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: Shelton Smith (2019) — Past Vice Chairman
  • Former: Steven Beussink (2019) — Past Director
  • Former: William P. Holland (2019) — Past Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Southeast Missouri University Foundation

How much does Southeast Missouri University Foundation give each year?

Southeast Missouri University Foundation gave $6.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Southeast Missouri University Foundation?

Southeast Missouri University Foundation reported $166.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.9M.

What is Southeast Missouri University Foundation?

Southeast Missouri University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cape Girardeau, MO. It holds $166.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Southeast Missouri University Foundation operate?

Southeast Missouri University Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Southeast Missouri University Foundation's EIN?

Southeast Missouri University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1291797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southeast Missouri University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southeast Missouri University Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southeast Missouri University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?