Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III

Private foundation · Grantmaker Des Moines, IA EIN: 42-1441831

HELEN J AND THOMAS NELSON URBAN SR is a private foundation based in Des Moines, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including recipients in Iowa and other states.

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III at a glance

In short: Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III gave $68K across 43 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Iowa. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$68,431
+11.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
43
-12.2% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,591
+26.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$711,631
-12.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
14% first-time grantees (6 of 43, 2024)
Primary geography
Iowa (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. The filing lists no application form or materials and no restrictions on awards.

Review Cycle
None stated.
Deadline
None stated.
Contact

Application contact: Timothy J Urban
Mailing address: 3131 Fleur Drive 1002, Des Moines, IA 50321
Phone: (515) 288-6041

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

United Way: $19KUnited Way$19KHomes of Oakrdige: $7KHomes of Oakrdige$7KDartmouth Alumni Fund (Peter Reichard): $6KDartmouth Alumni Fund (PeterReichard)$6KJewish Federation: $5KJewish Federation$5KWesley Life Foundation: $5KWesley Life Foundation$5KTifereth Israel Synagogue: $4KTifereth Israel Synagogue$4KBlank Park Zoo Fundraiser: $3KBlank Park Zoo Fundraiser$3KDes Moines Art Center: $3KDes Moines Art Center$3KSkidmore College: $2KSkidmore College$2KCapital Area Food Bank: $2KCapital Area Food Bank$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was United Way ($19K). Together the top 10 received $55K.

Grant Size Distribution

261 grants across all recorded years

261<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 261 grants of 261 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa. Other reported recipient-state shares were New Hampshire (9%), Illinois (7%), Washington, D.C. (5%), and New York (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

23states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.

Cities

Des MoinesWashingtonHanoverNew YorkUrbandaleWest Des MoinesDenverEstes ParkAnnandaleonhudsonCoon RapidsLanderAtlantaBig SandyDallasDurangoIowa CityJohnstonMontgomeryWallingfordArcadia

Is Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III open to new grantees?

14%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 43 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 51% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K46 grants2020 74 grants2021 49 grants2022 49 grants2023 43 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2020) to $73K (2022). In 2024 it made 43 grants totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way Des Moines, IACommunity Resources$18,743
Homes of Oakrdige Des Moines, IAAffordable Housing$7,000
Dartmouth Alumni Fund (Peter Reichard) Hanover, NHEducational$6,000
Jewish Federation Chicago, ILCharitable - Religion$5,000
Wesley Life Foundation West Des Moines, IACommunity Health$5,000
Tifereth Israel Synagogue Des Moines, IACharitable Giving at Church$4,098
Blank Park Zoo Fundraiser Des Moines, IACharitable-Public Zoo$2,500
Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IASupport for Performing Arts$2,500
Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NYCharitable - Education$2,000
Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DCCharitable - Food Access$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$711,631$45,830$147,902$68,43143$68,431—$58,905
2023$813,703$-78,375$92,632$61,64449$61,644—$51,418
2022$984,710$40,477$355,280$72,83149$72,831—$57,615
2021$1,299,513$226,010$94,274$66,42874$66,428$196,256$66,672
2020$1,167,777$-627$103,541$60,53946——$69,330

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported grants show support for organizations working in areas such as community resources, affordable housing, education, religion, health, arts, food access, and outdoor education.

Among the grantees described in their own words, the Capital Area Food Bank says its mission is to help neighbors thrive by creating more equitable access to food and opportunity through community partnerships. Skidmore College describes its work as educating predominantly full-time undergraduates and preparing graduates to make informed, responsible choices. Tifereth Israel Synagogue’s associated foundation says it is organized to benefit or carry out the purposes of the synagogue.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $68,431. Grants ranged from $100 to $18,743, with a median grant of $500. Larger grants included $18,743 to United Way in Des Moines for community resources; $7,000 to Homes of Oakridge in Des Moines for affordable housing; $6,000 to the Dartmouth Alumni Fund for educational purposes; and $5,000 each to Jewish Federation in Chicago for charitable-religious purposes and Wesley Life Foundation in West Des Moines for community health.

Other reported grants included $4,098 to Tifereth Israel Synagogue in Des Moines, $2,500 each to Blank Park Zoo Fundraiser and Des Moines Art Center, $2,000 each to Skidmore College and Capital Area Food Bank, and $1,000 each to the National Outdoor Leadership School and Bard College’s BPI Program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Timothy John Urban, Heather Urban Holtzman, Andrew Berk Urban, and Toni Oster Urban as trustees.

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrew Berk Urban

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Urban Holtzman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy John Urban

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toni Oster Urban

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III

How much does Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III give each year?

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III gave $68K across 43 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $62K across 49 grants.

What is Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's typical grant size?

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,591, across 43 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III that year got $4K on average.

Where does Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III give grants?

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III gives mostly in Iowa: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (9%) and Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (17 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants), West Des Moines, IA (2 grants) and Urbandale, IA (2 grants).

Does Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 43 grants with a stated purpose on Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable - Community Resources" (8 grants).

Who are Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's largest grantees?

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's largest 2024 grantees include United Way ($18,743), Homes of Oakrdige ($7,000) and Dartmouth Alumni Fund (Peter Reichard) ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III?

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III reported $712K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $68K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported grants show support for organizations working in areas such as community resources, affordable housing, education, religion, health, arts, food access, and outdoor education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's EIN?

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1441831. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Meredith Corporation Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The foundation funds education, human services for families and children at risk, and arts and culture, with particular interest in arts groups reaching broader audiences. Recent grants were all in Iowa and ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts written requests during January 15–March 15 and July 15–September 15; telephone requests are not accepted.

Assets

$24.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$600K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/helen-j-and-thomas-nelson-urban-sr-charitable-foundation-iii-morg_12c0755fbd8847c5829aa2683d3133b6

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_421441831_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/helen-j-and-thomas-nelson-urban-sr-charitable-foundation-iii-morg_12c0755fbd8847c5829aa2683d3133b6},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Helen J and Thomas Nelson Urban Sr Charitable Foundation III down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?