Hekemian Foundation
Hekemian Foundation is a private foundation, based in Englewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $104K.
Hekemian Foundation at a glance
In short: Hekemian Foundation gave $190K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $190,000
- +97.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,750
- +73.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $16,667
- Total assets
- $1,264,519
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hekemian Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hackensack University Medical Center Foundation Inc ($70K). Together the top 8 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 43 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hekemian Foundation gives
- Giving grew 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 153% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $96K (2020) to $190K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $190K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hackensack University Medical Center Foundation Inc Hackensack, NJ | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $70,000 |
| Borough of Montvale Montvale, NJ | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $35,000 |
| Pepperdine University Malibu, CA | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $20,000 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $20,000 |
| National Public Radio Inc Washington, DC | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $13,334 |
| National Park Foundation Washington, DC | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $13,333 |
| World Spark Portland, OR | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $13,333 |
| Eva's Village Inc Paterson, NJ | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hekemian Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,264,519 | $109,619 | $210,904 | $190,000 | 8 | $195,355 | $104,059 | $127,924 |
| 2024 | $1,339,923 | $72,591 | $101,771 | $96,000 | 7 | $98,700 | $66,216 | $129,959 |
| 2023 | $1,293,635 | $130,963 | $135,952 | $120,000 | 8 | $124,905 | $122,348 | $136,202 |
| 2022 | $1,327,547 | $381,556 | $115,313 | $106,000 | 12 | $108,610 | $373,521 | $119,078 |
| 2021 | $1,072,894 | $108,081 | $120,358 | $104,000 | 8 | — | $93,354 | $111,910 |
| 2020 | $1,088,949 | $131,668 | $99,435 | $96,000 | 8 | — | $130,863 | $105,463 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hekemian Foundation reported a distributable amount of $128K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hekemian Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Hekemian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hekemian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Hekemian
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hekemian Foundation
How much does Hekemian Foundation give each year?
Hekemian Foundation gave $190K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $96K across 7 grants.
What is Hekemian Foundation's typical grant size?
Hekemian Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $16,667, and its average grant was $23,750, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hekemian Foundation give grants?
Hekemian Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (14%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Hekemian Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hekemian Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hekemian Foundation's largest grantees?
Hekemian Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hackensack University Medical Center Foundation Inc ($70,000), Borough of Montvale ($35,000) and Pepperdine University ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hekemian Foundation?
Hekemian Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $195K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $128K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hekemian Foundation's EIN?
Hekemian Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6055155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hekemian Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hekemian Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hekemian Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?