Healthsource of Ohio Inc
Healthsource of Ohio is a nonprofit primary care organization consisting of medical, dental, vision and mental health services. We seek to bring to the people of southwest Ohio a comprehensive, exceptional quality of healthcare that responds to the needs of the community.
Healthsource of Ohio Inc at a glance
In short: Healthsource of Ohio Inc gave $120K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $120K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $120,000
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $120,000
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $120,000
- Total assets
- $109,186,372
- +0.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Healthsource of Ohio Inc
- Next open deadline
- January 1, 2027 (Postdoctoral Fellowship in Primary Care Behavioral Health (PCBH))
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Healthsource of Ohio Inc
Administrative Residency
Healthsource of Ohio Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Patient Navigation Internship
Healthsource of Ohio Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Primary Care Behavioral Health (PCBH)
Healthsource of Ohio Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Who Healthsource of Ohio Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Healthsource Foundation ($120K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $120K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $120K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Healthsource Foundation Loveland, OH | General Needs | $120,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Healthsource of Ohio Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $109,186,372 | $73,560,228 | $74,513,091 | $120,000 | 1 | $3,043,776 |
| 2023 | $109,052,181 | $74,052,832 | $67,927,759 | $100,000 | 1 | $2,137,188 |
| 2022 | $98,137,145 | $67,959,084 | $56,372,964 | $120,000 | 1 | $1,609,020 |
| 2021 | $92,512,898 | $59,555,200 | $52,678,329 | — | — | $1,257,890 |
| 2020 | $84,578,401 | $58,527,239 | $49,439,911 | — | — | $1,089,759 |
About Healthsource of Ohio Inc
Based on IRS filings
Healthsource of Ohio Inc is a public charity, based in Loveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $109.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $120K. Net investment income was $3.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Healthsource of Ohio Inc is led by Kimberly Patton, President & Chief Executive Officer - since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kimberly Patton
President & Chief Executive Officer -
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer -, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $485K (2024)
Joseph Prather
President & Chief Executive Officer - Term Started
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$424K (2024)
Mark McAndrew
Chairperson
Vice Chairman → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dietz
Medical Director
Physician → Medical Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$283K (2020) → $316K (2024)
Douglas Moss
Senior Director of Revenue Cycle Operations - Term Started
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$75K (2024)
Cyndy Wright
Trustee
Chairperson → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Williams
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Lefler
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee -, 2023
Trustee - → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Mitchell
Trustee -
Secretary-Treasurer- → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Trustee -, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konstantinos Elefter
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Hood
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Mattingly
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Randolph Jr. MD
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail Koford
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather McNichols
Chief Human Resources Officer
Vp-Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $261K (2024)
Holly Binnig MD
Chief Clinical Officer
Medical Director → Chief Medical Director, 2023
Chief Medical Director → Chief Clinical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$281K (2020) → $364K (2024)
Lisa Jackson
Chief Strategy & Marketing Officer
Vp-Marketing → Chief Strategy & Marketing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$238K (2020) → $279K (2024)
Mary Bridget Fossett
Vice President of Clinical Operations -
Vp-Operations → Vp-Clinical Operations, 2023
Vp-Clinical Operations → Vice President of Clinical Operations -, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $215K (2024)
Sherry Johnson
Physician - Ob & Gyn
Physician → Ob & Gyn, 2023
Ob & Gyn → Physician - Ob & Gyn, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $378K (2024)
Thomas A. Ducro
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$252K (2020) → $324K (2024)
Regina Lovette
Physician - Ob & Gyn
Physician → Ob & Gyn, 2023
Ob & Gyn → Physician - Ob & Gyn, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$278K (2021) → $323K (2024)
Roger Chang
Physician - Family Practice
Physician → Physician - Family Practice, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$227K (2021) → $319K (2024)
Samuel Rotunna
Chief Pharmacy Officer
Director Pharmacy Operations → Chief Pharmacy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$202K (2022) → $228K (2024)
Steven Strathmann
Vice President of Philanthropy -
Vp-Philanthropy → Vice President of Philanthropy -, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $237K (2024)
Alexandra Foreman
Physician - Ob & Gyn
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$330K (2024)
Rachel Kustos
Chief Operating Officer - Term Started
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2024)
Jina Bohl
Vice Chairperson
Trustee → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas McDonald
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary-Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Michael Oberdoerster MD (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Maria Gerber (2022–2023) — Ob & Gyn
- Former: Alexandra Maldonado (2023) — Ob & Gyn
- Former: Ray Takigiku (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Robert Manning (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Jeffrey Lubow MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Casey Ogburn (2020) — Physician
- Former: James Tomaszewski (2020) — Chairperson -
- Former: Sandra Mongold (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Shawn Frick (2020) — Centerprise - President & CEO
- Former: Tiffany Nolan MD (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $485K, to Kimberly Patton (President and Chief Executive Officer - Term Ended). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Healthsource of Ohio Inc
How much does Healthsource of Ohio Inc give each year?
Healthsource of Ohio Inc gave $120K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is Healthsource of Ohio Inc?
Healthsource of Ohio Inc reported $109.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.6M.
Where does Healthsource of Ohio Inc operate?
Healthsource of Ohio Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Healthsource of Ohio Inc's EIN?
Healthsource of Ohio Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0884250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Healthsource of Ohio Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Healthsource of Ohio Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Healthsource of Ohio Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?