Healthsource of Ohio Inc logo

Healthsource of Ohio Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Loveland, OH EIN: 31-0884250 Website

Healthsource of Ohio is a nonprofit primary care organization consisting of medical, dental, vision and mental health services. We seek to bring to the people of southwest Ohio a comprehensive, exceptional quality of healthcare that responds to the needs of the community.

Healthsource of Ohio Inc at a glance

In short: Healthsource of Ohio Inc gave $120K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $120K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$120,000
+20.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$120,000
+20.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$120,000
Total assets
$109,186,372
+0.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Healthsource of Ohio Inc

Next open deadline
January 1, 2027 (Postdoctoral Fellowship in Primary Care Behavioral Health (PCBH))

Who Healthsource of Ohio Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Healthsource Foundation: $120KHealthsource Foundation$120K

The largest 2024 recipient was Healthsource Foundation ($120K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Loveland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $120K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $120K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Healthsource Foundation Loveland, OHGeneral Needs$120,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Healthsource of Ohio Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$109,186,372$73,560,228$74,513,091$120,0001$3,043,776
2023$109,052,181$74,052,832$67,927,759$100,0001$2,137,188
2022$98,137,145$67,959,084$56,372,964$120,0001$1,609,020
2021$92,512,898$59,555,200$52,678,329——$1,257,890
2020$84,578,401$58,527,239$49,439,911——$1,089,759

About Healthsource of Ohio Inc

Based on IRS filings

Healthsource of Ohio Inc is a public charity, based in Loveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $109.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $120K. Net investment income was $3.0M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Healthsource of Ohio Inc is led by Kimberly Patton, President & Chief Executive Officer - since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kimberly Patton

    President & Chief Executive Officer -

    President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $304K (2020) → $485K (2024)

  • Joseph Prather

    President & Chief Executive Officer - Term Started

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $424K (2024)

  • Mark McAndrew

    Chairperson

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Dietz

    Medical Director

    Physician → Medical Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $283K (2020) → $316K (2024)

  • Douglas Moss

    Senior Director of Revenue Cycle Operations - Term Started

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $75K (2024)

  • Cyndy Wright

    Trustee

    Chairperson → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Williams

    Trustee -

    Trustee → Trustee -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Lefler

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee -, 2023

    Trustee - → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Mitchell

    Trustee -

    Secretary-Treasurer- → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Trustee -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Konstantinos Elefter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Hood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Mattingly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Randolph Jr. MD

    Trustee -

    Trustee → Trustee -, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Koford

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather McNichols

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Vp-Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $261K (2024)

  • Holly Binnig MD

    Chief Clinical Officer

    Medical Director → Chief Medical Director, 2023

    Chief Medical Director → Chief Clinical Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $281K (2020) → $364K (2024)

  • Lisa Jackson

    Chief Strategy & Marketing Officer

    Vp-Marketing → Chief Strategy & Marketing Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $238K (2020) → $279K (2024)

  • Mary Bridget Fossett

    Vice President of Clinical Operations -

    Vp-Operations → Vp-Clinical Operations, 2023

    Vp-Clinical Operations → Vice President of Clinical Operations -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2020) → $215K (2024)

  • Sherry Johnson

    Physician - Ob & Gyn

    Physician → Ob & Gyn, 2023

    Ob & Gyn → Physician - Ob & Gyn, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $305K (2020) → $378K (2024)

  • Thomas A. Ducro

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $252K (2020) → $324K (2024)

  • Regina Lovette

    Physician - Ob & Gyn

    Physician → Ob & Gyn, 2023

    Ob & Gyn → Physician - Ob & Gyn, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $278K (2021) → $323K (2024)

  • Roger Chang

    Physician - Family Practice

    Physician → Physician - Family Practice, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2021) → $319K (2024)

  • Samuel Rotunna

    Chief Pharmacy Officer

    Director Pharmacy Operations → Chief Pharmacy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2022) → $228K (2024)

  • Steven Strathmann

    Vice President of Philanthropy -

    Vp-Philanthropy → Vice President of Philanthropy -, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2022) → $237K (2024)

  • Alexandra Foreman

    Physician - Ob & Gyn

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $330K (2024)

  • Rachel Kustos

    Chief Operating Officer - Term Started

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2024)

  • Jina Bohl

    Vice Chairperson

    Trustee → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas McDonald

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary-Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Michael Oberdoerster MD (2020–2023) — Trustee -
  • Former: Maria Gerber (2022–2023) — Ob & Gyn
  • Former: Alexandra Maldonado (2023) — Ob & Gyn
  • Former: Ray Takigiku (2020–2022) — Trustee -
  • Former: Robert Manning (2020–2022) — Trustee -
  • Former: Jeffrey Lubow MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Casey Ogburn (2020) — Physician
  • Former: James Tomaszewski (2020) — Chairperson -
  • Former: Sandra Mongold (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Shawn Frick (2020) — Centerprise - President & CEO
  • Former: Tiffany Nolan MD (2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kimberly Patton — President and Chief Executive Officer - Term Ended: $485KKimberly PattonPresident and Chief Executive…$485KJoseph Prather — President and Chief Executive Officer - Term Started: $424KJoseph PratherPresident and Chief Executive…$424KSherry Johnson — Physician - Ob/Gyn: $378KSherry JohnsonPhysician - Ob/Gyn$378KHolly Binnig MD — Chief Clinical Officer: $364KHolly Binnig MDChief Clinical Officer$364KAlexandra Foreman — Physician - Ob/Gyn: $330KAlexandra ForemanPhysician - Ob/Gyn$330KThomas Ducro — Chief Financial Officer: $324KThomas DucroChief Financial Officer$324KRegina Lovette — Physician - Ob/Gyn: $323KRegina LovettePhysician - Ob/Gyn$323KRoger Chang — Physician - Family Practice: $319KRoger ChangPhysician - Family Practice$319KMichael Dietz — Medical Director: $316KMichael DietzMedical Director$316KLisa Jackson — Chief Strategy and Marketing Officer: $279KLisa JacksonChief Strategy and Marketing…$279KHeather McNichols — Chief Human Resources Officer: $261KHeather McNicholsChief Human Resources Officer$261KSteven Strathmann — Vice President of Philanthropy - Term Ended: $237KSteven StrathmannVice President of Philanthropy…$237KSamuel Rotunna — Chief Pharmacy Officer: $228KSamuel RotunnaChief Pharmacy Officer$228KMary Bridget Fossett — Vice President of Clinical Operations - Term Ended: $215KMary Bridget FossettVice President of Clinical…$215KRachel Kustos — Chief Operating Officer - Term Started: $132KRachel KustosChief Operating Officer - Term…$132KDouglas Moss — Senior Director of Revenue Cycle Operations - Term Started: $75KDouglas MossSenior Director of Revenue…$75K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $485K, to Kimberly Patton (President and Chief Executive Officer - Term Ended). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Healthsource of Ohio Inc

How much does Healthsource of Ohio Inc give each year?

Healthsource of Ohio Inc gave $120K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

How large is Healthsource of Ohio Inc?

Healthsource of Ohio Inc reported $109.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.6M.

Where does Healthsource of Ohio Inc operate?

Healthsource of Ohio Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Healthsource of Ohio Inc's EIN?

Healthsource of Ohio Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0884250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Healthsource of Ohio Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Healthsource of Ohio Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Healthsource of Ohio Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?