Hawthorne Foundation
Hawthorne Foundation is a private foundation, based in Euless, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $365K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $333K. Net investment income was $39K.
Hawthorne Foundation at a glance
In short: Hawthorne Foundation gave $333K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $111K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $332,500
- +133.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $110,833
- +133.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $125,000
- Total assets
- $364,999
- -44.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hawthorne Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Atrium Health Foundation ($200K). Together the top 3 received $333K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hawthorne Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1008% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $333K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $333K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atrium Health Foundation Charlotte, NC | Funding | $200,000 |
| David Lynch Foundation New York, NY | Support for Organization's Mission | $125,000 |
| Basilica of St Lawrence Asheville, NC | Preservation Campaign | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Hawthorne Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $364,999 | $41,391 | $336,421 | $332,500 | 3 | $333,160 | $38,766 | $28,260 |
| 2024 | $660,029 | $39,414 | $145,365 | $142,500 | 3 | $143,077 | $37,126 | $40,519 |
| 2023 | $765,980 | $22,809 | $52,499 | $50,000 | 2 | $50,504 | $20,814 | $41,423 |
| 2022 | $795,670 | $16,094 | $32,309 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,466 | $14,251 | $45,986 |
| 2021 | $811,885 | $15,543 | $168,934 | $165,000 | 3 | — | $13,854 | $53,256 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hawthorne Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hawthorne Foundation is led by Claudia Berman, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Claudia Berman
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Forrest
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Gassmann
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hawthorne Foundation
How much does Hawthorne Foundation give each year?
Hawthorne Foundation gave $333K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $143K across 3 grants.
What is Hawthorne Foundation's typical grant size?
Hawthorne Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $125,000, and its average grant was $110,833, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hawthorne Foundation give grants?
Hawthorne Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (38%).
Does Hawthorne Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Hawthorne Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Hawthorne Foundation?
Hawthorne Foundation reported $365K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $333K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hawthorne Foundation's EIN?
Hawthorne Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6027421. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hawthorne Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
Rosemont, IL
COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$679K
Grants
20
Total Given
$520K
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Christopher Reeve Foundation
Short Hills, NJ
The Christopher Reeve Foundation funds spinal cord injury research and projects that improve access, independence, inclusion, and health for people affected by paralysis. Its Quality of Life grants are for U.S. projects and typically range from $5,000 to $50,000, with a reported median grant of $24,800. Applications are submitted through its online grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
145
Total Given
$3.9M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hawthorne Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hawthorne Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?