Hawaii Public Health Institute
To advance health and wellness of the people and islands of hawai'I.
Hawaii Public Health Institute at a glance
In short: Hawaii Public Health Institute gave $989K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $124K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $988,713
- -60.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -57.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $123,589
- -7.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $87,225
- Total assets
- $5,326,247
- +14.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Hawaii Public Health Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hawaii Meals on Wheels Inc ($372K). Together the top 8 received $989K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 19 grants of 48 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hawaii Public Health Institute gives
- Giving grew 242% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2021) to $5.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $989K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hawaii Meals on Wheels Inc Honolulu, HI | Develop and Train Kupuna Support Navigators | $372,107 |
| Hawaiii VA Foundation Kailua, HI | Develop and Train Kupuna Support Navigators | $192,850 |
| University of Hawaii - Office of Research Services Honolulu, HI | Develop and Train Kupuna Support Navigators | $149,495 |
| Hui O Hau'ula Hauula, HI | Develop and Train Kupuna Support Navigators | $112,293 |
| NA Hoaloha Maui Interfaith Volunteer Caregivers Wailuku, HI | Develop and Train Kupuna Support Navigators | $62,157 |
| Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center Waianae, HI | Support food access for low- and moderate-income people over age 61 | $38,377 |
| Pear Suite Honolulu, HI | Support community based organizations to address covid-19 related health disparities | $31,434 |
| Center for Getting Things Started Pahoa, HI | Train and equip school garden educators to use gardens and gardening as a tool to deal with traumatic events | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hawaii Public Health Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,326,247 | $8,924,511 | $8,386,747 | $988,713 | 8 | $80,044 |
| 2023 | $4,643,516 | $9,664,406 | $9,733,909 | $2,525,131 | 19 | $8,058 |
| 2022 | $5,223,085 | $10,616,004 | $10,358,483 | $5,118,258 | 19 | $1,641 |
| 2021 | $3,498,016 | $5,589,458 | $4,086,383 | $289,500 | 2 | $11,884 |
| 2020 | $2,804,160 | $6,143,958 | $5,958,387 | — | — | $5,070 |
About Hawaii Public Health Institute
Based on IRS filings
Hawaii Public Health Institute is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $989K. Net investment income was $80K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hawaii Public Health Institute is led by Jessica Yamauchi, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jessica Yamauchi
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$99K (2020) → $151K (2024)
Misty Pacheco
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Uyanga Batzogs
Director of Finance & Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$114K (2024)
Debbie Erskine
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garret Sugai
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joann Tsark
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dina Shek
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Roche
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Lo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camonia Graham - Tutt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Puckett - Eff
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roella Forondo
Deputy Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $114K (2024)
May Okihiro
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carissa Holley
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Titiimaea Taase
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Keshia Adolpho (2021–2024) — Former Director · Filing note: Until 72024
- Former: Camonia Graham-Tutt (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Uyanga Batzogs Eff (2023) — Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: Kilikina Mahi (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Michael Robinson (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair & Director
- Former: Keawe Kaholokula (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Levin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rachel Novotny (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bryan Mih (2020) — Director
- Former: Catherine Taschner (2020) — Director
- Former: Forrest Batz (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $151K, to Jessica Yamauchi (Chief Executive Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hawaii Public Health Institute
How much does Hawaii Public Health Institute give each year?
Hawaii Public Health Institute gave $989K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 19 grants.
What is Hawaii Public Health Institute's typical grant size?
Hawaii Public Health Institute's median grant in 2024 was $87,225, and its average grant was $123,589, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Hawaii Public Health Institute give grants?
Hawaii Public Health Institute gives mostly in Hawaii: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (3 grants).
Does Hawaii Public Health Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Hawaii Public Health Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Develop and Train Kupuna Support Navigators" (5 grants).
Who are Hawaii Public Health Institute's largest grantees?
Hawaii Public Health Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Hawaii Meals on Wheels Inc ($372,107), Hawaiii VA Foundation ($192,850) and University of Hawaii - Office of Research Services ($149,495), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hawaii Public Health Institute?
Hawaii Public Health Institute reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.9M.
What is Hawaii Public Health Institute?
Hawaii Public Health Institute is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Honolulu, HI. It holds $5.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Hawaii Public Health Institute's EIN?
Hawaii Public Health Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0637054. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hawaii Public Health Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Alohacare
Honolulu, HI
AlohaCare supports health access and equity in Hawaiʻi, including health care workforce development, outreach, transportation, telehealth, nutrition security, and housing for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,400 to $249,438, with a median award of $15,500, and most funding went to Hawaiʻi organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.6M
Friends of Hawaii Charities Inc
Honolulu, HI
Friends of Hawaii Charities activates financial resources from the private sector and spirited volunteerism from the community, in concert with the extraordinary natural resources of the state, to produce sports and cultural events that generate funds for qualifying not-for-profit endeavors in Hawaii benefiting its women, children, youth, and needy, primarily in the areas of intervention, health, and education.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$580K
HMSA Foundation
Honolulu, HI
HMSA Foundation supports Hawaiʻi organizations working to improve community health, strengthen the conditions and practices that support well-being, and build community health networks. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $1.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests through an open grants process.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hawaii Public Health Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hawaii Public Health Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?