The Queen’s Medical Center is a Honolulu-based public charity whose mission is to improve the well-being of Native Hawaiians and all the people of Hawai‘i through quality health care. The organization reports that it is the largest private, nonprofit acute-care medical facility in Hawai‘i and serves people in Hawai‘i and the Pacific.
Key facts about The Queen's Medical Center
In short: The Queen's Medical Center gave $2.8M across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Hawaii. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-0073524
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,791,716
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $75,452
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (6 of 37, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,760,579,747
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.8B
+20.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.8M
-40.2% YoY
Grant Count
37
+15.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$75K
-48.3% YoY
Is The Queen's Medical Center open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 37 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $87K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 51% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to fulfill Queen Emma and King Kamehameha IV’s intent to provide, in perpetuity, quality health care services that improve the well-being of Native Hawaiians and all the people of Hawai‘i.
The Queen’s Health Systems identifies financial security, food security, mental and behavioral health, housing, and trust and equitable access as priorities from its Community Health Needs Assessment. Its community-investment program supports nonprofit organizations working to strengthen health care in local communities and improve well-being, with funding focused on programs and events that align with its strategic initiatives.
Recipients listed in its 2025 grants include the University of Hawai‘i Foundation, whose stated mission is to raise philanthropic support and manage investments for the benefit of the University of Hawai‘i and the people of Hawai‘i; and the Hawai‘i Cancer Consortium, which says it conducts and encourages cancer research and related training. Other recipients include Mauliola Keehi, whose stated mission centers on transformative healing and community well-being; and the Girl Scouts of Hawai‘i, whose mission is to help girls develop their potential through group experience.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the center reported 37 grants totaling $2,791,716. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $1,308,586, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards were $1,308,586 to the University of Hawai‘i Foundation and $808,630 to the Hawai‘i Cancer Consortium, both for general support. Other notable grants included $75,000 each to Hawai‘i Executive Collaborative and Mauliola Keehi, and $60,000 to Girl Scouts of Hawai‘i.
Review Cycle
. Its research offices also support Queen’s investigators seeking and administering externally sponsored research awards; that support is for the center’s researchers, rather than a community grant program for outside applicants.
Ready to take the next step with The Queen's Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant list was concentrated in Hawai‘i, which received 95% of grant dollars. The organization’s stated community-investment purpose is to support local communities in Hawai‘i.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2021) to $4.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $2.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Hawaii Foundation ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
199 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 160 grants of 199 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | General Support | $1,308,586 |
| Hawaii Cancer Consortium Honolulu, HI | General Support | $808,630 |
| Hawaii Executive Collaborative Honolulu, HI | Sponsorship "Rediscovering Hawaii's Soul" | $75,000 |
| Mauliola Keehi Mililani, HI | Contribution "Grant request" | $75,000 |
| Girl Scouts of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | Sponsorship "2024 Women of Distinction: Growing Together, Nurturing Dreams" | $60,000 |
| American Heart Association Des Moines, IA | Sponsorship "Heart of Hawaii Feb 2024-2026 and Heart Walk Aug 2024-2025" | $50,000 |
| St Andrews Schools Honolulu, HI | Sponsorship "Queen Emma Ball 2025" | $30,000 |
| American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | Sponsorship "12th Annual Honolulu Hope Gala: A Journey of Hope" | $25,000 |
| Polynesian Voyaging Society Honolulu, HI | Sponsorship "Hokule'a 50th Anniversary Gala" | $25,000 |
| Healthcare Association of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | Sponsorship "HAH Awards & Scholarship Gala 2025" | $22,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,760,579,747 | $1,861,679,716 | $1,643,881,007 | $2,791,716 (37 grants) |
| 2024 | $4,798,755,665 | $1,751,171,880 | $1,529,516,528 | $4,666,196 (32 grants) |
| 2023 | $3,937,546,368 | $1,555,981,414 | $1,418,990,527 | $4,249,874 (50 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,760,579,747 | $4,798,755,665 | $3,937,546,368 |
| Revenue | $1,861,679,716 | $1,751,171,880 | $1,555,981,414 |
| Expenses | $1,643,881,007 | $1,529,516,528 | $1,418,990,527 |
| Net Investment Income | $47,897,929 | $78,205,840 | $25,540,006 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jason Chang as president and trustee, and Patrick Ching as trustee and chair. It also lists George R. Bruno, M.D., as president and trustee for part of the year, and Jenai Wall as trustee and chair for part of the year. Other trustees listed are A. Catherine Ngo, Cameron Nekota, Daniel Chun, Jan Sullivan, Jill Hoggard Green, and Jim Yates; Green and Yates are identified as trustees for part of the year.
The Queen's Medical Center is led by Jason Chang, President & Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Chang
President & Trustee
President & Trustee - → Former Officer, 2024
Former Officer → President & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$788K (2019) → $0 (2025)
George R. Bruno MD
President & Trustee -
Vice President → President & Trustee, 2023
President & Trustee → President & Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$662K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Jenai Wall
Trustee & Chair -
Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Chair -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Ching
Trustee & Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kazuma Nakagawa MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
51 hrs/week
$747K (2021) → $0 (2025)
T. Scott Gallacher MD
Trustee & Chief of Staff
Trustee → Trustee & Cos, 2022
Trustee & Cos → Trustee & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2021
51 hrs/week
$437K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Reinhold Penner
Director - Biomedical Research
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$411K (2025)
Cameron Nekota
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Yates
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamani Kuala'au
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Lefforge
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Chock
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Tenn Salle MD
Trustee
Trustee & Chief of Pediatrics → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Halford MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Hoggard Green
Trustee -
Trustee - → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A. Catherine Ngo
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Priselac
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary G. Boland Drph RN
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Ching
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Broderick
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dean
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Seu
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Chun
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Sullivan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Babington PhD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darlena Chadwick RN
Vice President
Vice President & COO - Qmc West Oahu → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
12 hrs/week
$395K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Beryl Muniz
Vice President - Patient Care
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$480K (2023) → $509K (2025)
Frank Okimoto
Vice President - Capital Construction & Campus Development
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$426K (2024) → $417K (2025)
Linda Puu
Vice President - Quality, Patient Safety & Cno
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$631K (2024) → $565K (2025)
Alexandra Wroe
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
51 hrs/week
$322K (2025)
Robin Kalohelani RN
Senior Vice President & COO - Qmc West
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$440K (2025)
Sondra Leiggi Brandon
COO - Qmc Kahi Mohala
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$377K (2025)
Clinton Yee
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Nitao
Secretary & General Counsel
Vice President & General Counsel → Secretary & General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Limm MD
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul McDowell
Treasurer -
Treasurer → Treasurer -, 2025
On filings since 2021
44 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Nitta
Treasurer -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Panks
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
44 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (40)
- Former: Allen Uyeda (2019–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Keawe Kaholokula PhD (2019–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Shawn Malia Kaka'iaupuni PhD (2021–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Susan Yamada (2021–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Kristen Chun (2024) — Vice President - Patient Care
- Former: Victoria Luna RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: C. Scott Wo PhD (2019–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Gary Caufield (2019–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Michel Riccioni (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Robert Momsen (2019–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Sharlene Tsuda (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Steven Nishida MD (2019–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Omar Abdul Ghani MD (2020–2023) — Cardiologist
- Former: Alamelu Ramamurthi MD (2023) — Cardiac Electrophysiologist
- Former: Jesus Pino Moreno MD (2023) — Cardiologist
- Former: Kelly Johnson (2023) — Cno
- Former: Eric Martinson (2019–2022) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Jeffrey Loh MD (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Susan Murray (2019–2022) — Vice President & COO - Qmc West -
- Former: David Panczykowski MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Dean Nakamura MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Reid Hoshide MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Hao-Chih Ho MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Arthur Ushijima (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Diane Cecchettini RN (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Joelle Tanabe (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary -
- Former: Leslie Wilcox (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Maenette Benham EdD (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Robb Ohtani MD (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Stanley Kuriyama (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Peter Tsai MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Christine Gayagas (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: James Steinwascher (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Peter Hanashiro (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Sherry Menor-McNamara (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Sung Bae Lee MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Todd Seto MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Jeffrey Ming Shan Lau MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Mahdi Veillet-Chowdhury MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Robert Hong MD (2019) — Trustee -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $565K, to Linda PUU (VP - Quality & Patient Safety / CNO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1301 Punchbowl Street, Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone: (808) 538-9011
Website: https://queens.org
Frequently asked questions about The Queen's Medical Center
How much does The Queen's Medical Center give each year?
The Queen's Medical Center gave $2.8M across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.7M across 32 grants.
What is The Queen's Medical Center's typical grant size?
The Queen's Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $75,452, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Queen's Medical Center that year got $15K on average.
Where does The Queen's Medical Center give grants?
The Queen's Medical Center gives mostly in Hawaii: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (29 grants).
Does The Queen's Medical Center give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of The Queen's Medical Center's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Queen's Medical Center's largest grantees?
The Queen's Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include University of Hawaii Foundation ($1,308,586), Hawaii Cancer Consortium ($808,630) and Hawaii Executive Collaborative ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Queen's Medical Center?
The Queen's Medical Center reported $5.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9B.
What does The Queen's Medical Center fund?
The organization’s mission is to fulfill Queen Emma and King Kamehameha IV’s intent to provide, in perpetuity, quality health care services that improve the well-being of Native Hawaiians and all the people of Hawai‘i. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Queen's Medical Center?
The Queen's Medical Center has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check queens.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Queen's Medical Center's EIN?
The Queen's Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0073524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Queen's Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Queen's Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bank of Hawaii Charitable Fdn
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports community development, education, human services, and arts integration, with an emphasis on strengthening low- and moderate-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $297,500, with a median of $25,000; 95% of funding went to organizations in Hawaii. Grant requests may be submitted at any time.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.4M
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way funds Hawaiʻi community organizations working on health, education, financial stability, housing, basic needs, family support, and related services, with most funding focused on Oʻahu. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,852 to $1,858,647, with a median of $24,421; it offers specific application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Central Pacific Bank Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Central Pacific Bank Foundation funds education, health and human services, and ethnic and cultural preservation, primarily for organizations serving Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations with a physical presence in Hawaii.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$816K
Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi Bishop DBA Kamehameha Schools
Honolulu, HI
The trustees fund educational opportunities that support the well-being and capability of people of Hawaiian ancestry, including education, Hawaiian culture, language, and community learning. In 2025, grants ranged from $12,500 to $1,847,100, with a median of $150,000; 99% of grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. The Ea Aʻe opportunity requires collaborative proposals from multiple organizations, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.0B
Grants
109
Total Given
$33.4M
First Insurance Company
Honolulu, HI
FIRST INSURANCE COMPANY supports education, health, community services, environmental education, and public media, primarily in Hawai‘i, where 97% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Grants ranged from $100 to $47,450, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should contact Todd Takayama with a letter describing the proposed activity.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$541K
Atherton Family Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Atherton Family Foundation funds Hawai‘i-serving nonprofits in arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, human services, spiritual development, and youth development, with an emphasis on collaborative systems change. Its stated average awards for 2026 are about $13,500 for program grants and $41,500 for capital grants. It accepts applications through its online process at scheduled deadlines.
Assets
$82.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
McInerny Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The McInerny Foundation supports charitable organizations serving people statewide in Hawaii, with funding for arts and culture, community, education, environment, health, and human services. Typical grant amounts aren’t clear from the available information, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.0M
Grants
107
Total Given
$5.7M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Hawaii
The Queen's Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?