Hawaii Primary Care Association logo

Hawaii Primary Care Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 99-0268275 Website

Hawaii Primary Care Association (HPCA) is a Honolulu-based public charity that supports community health centers across Hawaiʻi through advocacy, technical assistance, shared learning, and statewide coordination. Its work is directed toward improving access to high-quality primary care, particularly for communities in need.

Key facts about Hawaii Primary Care Association

In short: Hawaii Primary Care Association gave $1.4M across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $72K), mostly in Hawaii. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
99-0268275
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,448,121
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$72,406
Median grant
$52,881
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$2,110,157
Primary geography
Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

+13.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+5.2% YoY

Grant Count

20

+66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$72K

-36.9% YoY

Is Hawaii Primary Care Association open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 230% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

HPCA’s mission is to improve the health of communities in need by advocating for, expanding access to, and sustaining high-quality health care through Hawaiʻi’s statewide network of community health centers. Its website describes work in access to care, workforce development, care delivery transformation, leadership and governance, and emerging health issues. It supports health centers through technical assistance, training, learning teams, convenings, webinars, resource sharing, and statewide coordination.

The 2025 grants show support for community health centers delivering local care and health programs. For example, West Hawaii Community Health Center describes its mission as providing medical and other services to residents in its service area, as well as non-residents and visitors who need care. Waimānalo Health Center says it focuses on primary and preventive care, with special attention to Native Hawaiians and medically underserved people. Hāna Health describes its work as providing medical and urgent care and related social, economic, health, and educational programs for people in the Hāna District.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, HPCA made 20 grants totaling $1,448,121. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $228,882, with a median of $52,880. The largest awards included $228,882 to Waiʻanae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, $192,782 to West Hawaii Community Health Center, $154,411 to Kōkua Kalihi Valley, $146,912 to Wahiawā Center for Community Health, and $118,480 to Kalihi-Palama Health Center. These grants were for a Department of Health school health partnership project to increase access to COVID-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop or sustain school health partnerships. Other listed awards included $60,577 to Wahiawā Center for Community Health and $36,000 to Hāmākua-Kohala Health for a Department of Health diabetes and cardiovascular disease prevention project.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hawaii Primary Care Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Hawaiʻi. HPCA’s website describes its work as statewide and identifies a network of 14 health centers.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HonoluluWahiawaWaimanaloKailua KonaHonokaaKahukuLanai CityWaianaeHanaKaunakakaiWailukuHauulaHiloKapaau

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 8 grants2021 6 grants2022 13 grants2023 12 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $439K (2022) to $9.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

West Hawaii Community Health Center: $234K across 3 grantsWest Hawaii Community HealthCenter$234K · 3 grantsWaianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center: $229KWaianae Coast ComprehensiveHealth Center$229KWahiawa Center for Community Health: $213K across 3 grantsWahiawa Center for CommunityHealth$213K · 3 grantsWaimanalo Health Center: $155K across 3 grantsWaimanalo Health Center$155K · 3 grantsKokua Kalihi Valley: $154KKokua Kalihi Valley$154KKalihi-Palama Health Center: $118KKalihi-Palama Health Center$118KHamakua-Kohala Health: $105K across 2 grantsHamakua-Kohala Health$105K · 2 grantsLanai Community Health Center: $89K across 2 grantsLanai Community Health Center$89K · 2 grantsMolokai Ohana Health Center: $58KMolokai Ohana Health Center$58KHana Health: $52KHana Health$52K

The largest 2025 recipient was West Hawaii Community Health Center ($234K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K16$50–100K14$100–250K7$250–500K4$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 59 (27%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center Waianae, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$228,882
West Hawaii Community Health Center Kailua Kona, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$192,782
Kokua Kalihi Valley Honolulu, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$154,411
Wahiawa Center for Community Health Wahiawa, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$146,912
Kalihi-Palama Health Center Honolulu, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$118,480
Waimanalo Health Center Waimanalo, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$114,049
Hamakua-Kohala Health Honokaa, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$68,621
Wahiawa Center for Community Health Wahiawa, HIDepartment of health 2320 diabetes and cardiovascular disease prevention project.$60,577
Molokai Ohana Health Center Kaunakakai, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$57,646
Lanai Community Health Center Lanai City, HIDepartment of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships.$53,470

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,110,157 $4,296,851 $4,161,619 $1,448,121 (20 grants)
2024 $1,866,085 $3,794,719 $3,873,982 $1,377,034 (12 grants)
2023 $2,728,936 $4,739,825 $4,802,496 $2,454,025 (13 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,110,157$1,866,085$2,728,936
Revenue$4,296,851$3,794,719$4,739,825
Expenses$4,161,619$3,873,982$4,802,496
Net Investment Income$4,357$4,389—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:

  • Terrence Aratani — Chair & Immediate Past Chair
  • Alexis Charpentier — Vice Chair
  • Richard Taaffe — Secretary
  • Cheryl Vasconcellos — Treasurer
  • Rich Bettini — Director
  • David Derauf — Director
  • Beverly Harbin — Director
  • Emmanuel Kintu — Director
  • Mary Oneha — Director
  • John Vaz — Director

Hawaii Primary Care Association is led by Robert Hirokawa, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 4 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Hirokawa

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2019) → $163K (2025)

  • Terrence Aratani

    Chair & Immediate Past Chair

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Vaz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly Harbin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Derauf

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denice Keliikoa

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emmanuel Kintu

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Oneha

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rich Bettini

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Taira

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacey Laborte

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John White

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton Cortez

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Suzuki-Kitagawa

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2019) → $142K (2025)

  • Patricia Siarot

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2019) → $148K (2025)

  • Cristina Vocalan

    Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2020) → $148K (2025)

  • Alexis Charpentier

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Marquette

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Vasconcellos

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Figuerres

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Taaffe

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shanna Willing

    Former Vice Chair

    Vice Chair → Former Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Deborah Smith (2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Helen Kekalia (2024) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Irene Carpenter (2024) — Former Chair
  • Former: May Harrington (2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Phyllis Dendle (2024) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Rahnia Boyer (2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Bev Harbin Wahiawa (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bj Ott Malama I. Ke Ola (2019–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Cheryl Vasconcellos Hana Hlth (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: David Derauf Kokua Kalihi (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Deborah Dela Cruz Lanai Comm Hlth (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Diana Shaw Lanai Comm Hlth (2019–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Emmanuel Kintu Kalihi-Palama (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Helen Kekalia Molokai Chc (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Irene Carpenter Hamakua Health Ctr (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Mary Oneha Waimanalo Hlth (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Phyllis Dendle Waikiki Health (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Richard Bettini Waianae Coast Comp (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Richard Taaffe West Hi Community (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Terrence Aratani Koolauloa Hlth (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Alexis Charpentier Waikiki Health (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christian Kimo Alameda Bay Clinic (2020–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: John Vaz Malama I. Ke Ola (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rahnia Boyer Lanai Chc (2023) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Russell West Hawaii (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: James Rarick Molokai Chc (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Harold Wallace Bay Clinic (2019–2020) — Vice Chair & Director
  • Former: Youlsau Bells Bay Clinic (2020) — Director
  • Former: Maria Solomon (2019) — Director
  • Former: Sheila Beckham Waikiki Health (2019) — Secretary & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Hirokawa — Chief Executive Officer: $163KRobert HirokawaChief Executive Officer$163KPatricia Siarot — Chief Financial Officer: $148KPatricia SiarotChief Financial Officer$148KCristina Vocalan — Chief Strategy Officer: $148KCristina VocalanChief Strategy Officer$148KKathy Suzuki-Kitagawa — Chief Operating Officer: $142KKathy Suzuki-KitagawaChief Operating Officer$142K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $163K, to Robert Hirokawa (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 29550, Honolulu, HI 96820
Phone: (808) 536-8442
Website: https://hawaiipca.net

Frequently asked questions about Hawaii Primary Care Association

How much does Hawaii Primary Care Association give each year?

Hawaii Primary Care Association gave $1.4M across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 12 grants.

What is Hawaii Primary Care Association's typical grant size?

Hawaii Primary Care Association's median grant in 2025 was $52,881, and its average grant was $72,406, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Hawaii Primary Care Association give grants?

Hawaii Primary Care Association gives mostly in Hawaii: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kailua Kona, HI (3 grants), Wahiawa, HI (3 grants), Waimanalo, HI (3 grants) and Honolulu, HI (2 grants).

Does Hawaii Primary Care Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Hawaii Primary Care Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Hawaii Primary Care Association's largest grantees?

Hawaii Primary Care Association's largest 2025 grantees include West Hawaii Community Health Center ($234,282 across 3 grants), Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center ($228,882) and Wahiawa Center for Community Health ($212,989 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hawaii Primary Care Association?

Hawaii Primary Care Association reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.

What does Hawaii Primary Care Association fund?

HPCA’s mission is to improve the health of communities in need by advocating for, expanding access to, and sustaining high-quality health care through Hawaiʻi’s statewide network of community health centers. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hawaii Primary Care Association?

Hawaii Primary Care Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hawaiipca.net for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Hawaii Primary Care Association's EIN?

Hawaii Primary Care Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0268275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hawaii Primary Care Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hawaii Primary Care Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Atherton Family Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Atherton Family Foundation funds Hawai‘i-serving nonprofits in arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, human services, spiritual development, and youth development, with an emphasis on collaborative systems change. Its stated average awards for 2026 are about $13,500 for program grants and $41,500 for capital grants. It accepts applications through its online process at scheduled deadlines.

Assets

$82.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.6M

Alohacare

Honolulu, HI

AlohaCare supports health access and equity in Hawaiʻi, including health care workforce development, outreach, transportation, telehealth, nutrition security, and housing for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,400 to $249,438, with a median award of $15,500, and most funding went to Hawaiʻi organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$139.7M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.6M

Friends of Hawaii Charities Inc

Honolulu, HI

Friends of Hawaii Charities activates financial resources from the private sector and spirited volunteerism from the community, in concert with the extraordinary natural resources of the state, to produce sports and cultural events that generate funds for qualifying not-for-profit endeavors in Hawaii benefiting its women, children, youth, and needy, primarily in the areas of intervention, health, and education.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

3

Total Given

$580K

Aharo Hawaii

Waianae, HI

Promoting access, quality, and cost effectiveness in healthcare by empowering consumers to evaluate the performance of healthcare agencies that serve them.

Human Services

Assets

$866K

Grants

5

Total Given

$429K

Hawaii Dental Service Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawaii Dental Service Foundation funds oral-health education, disease prevention, and access to dental care for underserved communities, along with related workforce training and outreach, in Hawaii, Guam, and Saipan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $800,000, with a median of $114,382; its Smile Fund offers up to $5,000 for outreach projects in Hawaii. It accepts applications twice yearly for requests over $5,000 and year-round for the Smile Fund, while funds are available.

Assets

$67.5M

Grants

12

Total Given

$2.0M

Association of Asian Pacific Community Health Organizations

San Francisco, CA

AAPCHO funds community health programs, health-care access, and related work such as tuberculosis elimination, primarily supporting community health organizations serving Asian American, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $398,936, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.2M

George N Wilcox General Trust

Honolulu, HI

The George N Wilcox General Trust supports Hawaii nonprofits and educational institutions in areas including arts, education, health, environment, human services, religion, and community service, with particular emphasis on Kauai; funding can cover operating costs, small capital projects and equipment, or tuition aid. Capital grants are up to $500,000, while its 2025 filing reported one grant of $1,188,265. The Trust funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.2M

Waianae Distr Comprehensive Health

Waianae, HI

The waianae coast comprehensive health center ("the health center") is a healing center that provides accessible and affordable medical and traditional healing services with aloha. The health center is a learning center that offers health career training to ensure a better future for our community. The health center is also an innovator, using leading edge technology to deliver the highest quality of health care services.

Health

Assets

$128.1M

Grants

3

Total Given

$253K

Hawaii Island Hivaids Foundation

Hilo, HI

The Hawaii island hiv/aids foundation is a non-profit organization dedicated to building a healthier, stronger community with an emphasis on hiv and related health issues.after a six month rebranding process, Hawaii island hiv/aids foundation registered with the state of Hawaii to begin doing business as kumukahi health wellness khw.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

5

Total Given

$507K

Essential Access Health

Los Angeles, CA

Essential Access Health funds reproductive and sexual health care, education, advocacy, and practical support, with a focus on people facing barriers to care. In 2024, grants ranged from $12,740 to $2,646,752, with a median of $170,704; funding primarily went to California, with some support in Hawaii and a small amount elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

102

Total Given

$33.6M

Hawaii Public Health Institute

Honolulu, HI

To advance health and wellness of the people and islands of hawai'I.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$989K

Stupski Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Stupski Foundation funds food justice, health, and postsecondary success, prioritizing community-led organizations and people-of-color-led groups serving Hawaiʻi and the San Francisco Bay Area, especially San Francisco and Alameda Counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000 and ranged from $5,000 to $2.5 million; as it spends down, it expects grants to be larger and more flexible. It does not accept unsolicited requests and is prioritizing existing partners, with no immediate plans for new open application rounds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$168.7M

Grants

205

Total Given

$51.5M

More Funders in Hawaii

Hawaii Primary Care Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?