Hawaii Primary Care Association (HPCA) is a Honolulu-based public charity that supports community health centers across Hawaiʻi through advocacy, technical assistance, shared learning, and statewide coordination. Its work is directed toward improving access to high-quality primary care, particularly for communities in need.
Key facts about Hawaii Primary Care Association
In short: Hawaii Primary Care Association gave $1.4M across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $72K), mostly in Hawaii. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-0268275
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,448,121
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $72,406
- Median grant
- $52,881
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,110,157
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
+13.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+5.2% YoY
Grant Count
20
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$72K
-36.9% YoY
Is Hawaii Primary Care Association open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
HPCA’s mission is to improve the health of communities in need by advocating for, expanding access to, and sustaining high-quality health care through Hawaiʻi’s statewide network of community health centers. Its website describes work in access to care, workforce development, care delivery transformation, leadership and governance, and emerging health issues. It supports health centers through technical assistance, training, learning teams, convenings, webinars, resource sharing, and statewide coordination.
The 2025 grants show support for community health centers delivering local care and health programs. For example, West Hawaii Community Health Center describes its mission as providing medical and other services to residents in its service area, as well as non-residents and visitors who need care. Waimānalo Health Center says it focuses on primary and preventive care, with special attention to Native Hawaiians and medically underserved people. Hāna Health describes its work as providing medical and urgent care and related social, economic, health, and educational programs for people in the Hāna District.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, HPCA made 20 grants totaling $1,448,121. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $228,882, with a median of $52,880. The largest awards included $228,882 to Waiʻanae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, $192,782 to West Hawaii Community Health Center, $154,411 to Kōkua Kalihi Valley, $146,912 to Wahiawā Center for Community Health, and $118,480 to Kalihi-Palama Health Center. These grants were for a Department of Health school health partnership project to increase access to COVID-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop or sustain school health partnerships. Other listed awards included $60,577 to Wahiawā Center for Community Health and $36,000 to Hāmākua-Kohala Health for a Department of Health diabetes and cardiovascular disease prevention project.
Ready to take the next step with Hawaii Primary Care Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Hawaiʻi. HPCA’s website describes its work as statewide and identifies a network of 14 health centers.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $439K (2022) to $9.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West Hawaii Community Health Center ($234K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 59 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center Waianae, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $228,882 |
| West Hawaii Community Health Center Kailua Kona, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $192,782 |
| Kokua Kalihi Valley Honolulu, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $154,411 |
| Wahiawa Center for Community Health Wahiawa, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $146,912 |
| Kalihi-Palama Health Center Honolulu, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $118,480 |
| Waimanalo Health Center Waimanalo, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $114,049 |
| Hamakua-Kohala Health Honokaa, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $68,621 |
| Wahiawa Center for Community Health Wahiawa, HI | Department of health 2320 diabetes and cardiovascular disease prevention project. | $60,577 |
| Molokai Ohana Health Center Kaunakakai, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $57,646 |
| Lanai Community Health Center Lanai City, HI | Department of health school health partnership project to increase access to covid-19 mitigation measures, reduce transmission, and develop/sustain school health partnerships. | $53,470 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,110,157 | $4,296,851 | $4,161,619 | $1,448,121 (20 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,866,085 | $3,794,719 | $3,873,982 | $1,377,034 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,728,936 | $4,739,825 | $4,802,496 | $2,454,025 (13 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,110,157 | $1,866,085 | $2,728,936 |
| Revenue | $4,296,851 | $3,794,719 | $4,739,825 |
| Expenses | $4,161,619 | $3,873,982 | $4,802,496 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,357 | $4,389 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:
- Terrence Aratani — Chair & Immediate Past Chair
- Alexis Charpentier — Vice Chair
- Richard Taaffe — Secretary
- Cheryl Vasconcellos — Treasurer
- Rich Bettini — Director
- David Derauf — Director
- Beverly Harbin — Director
- Emmanuel Kintu — Director
- Mary Oneha — Director
- John Vaz — Director
Hawaii Primary Care Association is led by Robert Hirokawa, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 4 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Hirokawa
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$156K (2019) → $163K (2025)
Terrence Aratani
Chair & Immediate Past Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Vaz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Harbin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Lee
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Derauf
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denice Keliikoa
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emmanuel Kintu
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Oneha
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Bettini
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell Taira
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacey Laborte
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John White
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton Cortez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Suzuki-Kitagawa
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$101K (2019) → $142K (2025)
Patricia Siarot
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Cristina Vocalan
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $148K (2025)
Alexis Charpentier
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Marquette
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Vasconcellos
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Figuerres
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Taaffe
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanna Willing
Former Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Former Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Deborah Smith (2024) — Former Director
- Former: Helen Kekalia (2024) — Former Secretary
- Former: Irene Carpenter (2024) — Former Chair
- Former: May Harrington (2024) — Former Director
- Former: Phyllis Dendle (2024) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Rahnia Boyer (2024) — Former Director
- Former: Bev Harbin Wahiawa (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bj Ott Malama I. Ke Ola (2019–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Cheryl Vasconcellos Hana Hlth (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: David Derauf Kokua Kalihi (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Dela Cruz Lanai Comm Hlth (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Diana Shaw Lanai Comm Hlth (2019–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Emmanuel Kintu Kalihi-Palama (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Helen Kekalia Molokai Chc (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Irene Carpenter Hamakua Health Ctr (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Mary Oneha Waimanalo Hlth (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Phyllis Dendle Waikiki Health (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Bettini Waianae Coast Comp (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Taaffe West Hi Community (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Terrence Aratani Koolauloa Hlth (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Alexis Charpentier Waikiki Health (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christian Kimo Alameda Bay Clinic (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: John Vaz Malama I. Ke Ola (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Rahnia Boyer Lanai Chc (2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Russell West Hawaii (2020–2022) — Former Director
- Former: James Rarick Molokai Chc (2020–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Harold Wallace Bay Clinic (2019–2020) — Vice Chair & Director
- Former: Youlsau Bells Bay Clinic (2020) — Director
- Former: Maria Solomon (2019) — Director
- Former: Sheila Beckham Waikiki Health (2019) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $163K, to Robert Hirokawa (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 29550, Honolulu, HI 96820
Phone: (808) 536-8442
Website: https://hawaiipca.net
Frequently asked questions about Hawaii Primary Care Association
How much does Hawaii Primary Care Association give each year?
Hawaii Primary Care Association gave $1.4M across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 12 grants.
What is Hawaii Primary Care Association's typical grant size?
Hawaii Primary Care Association's median grant in 2025 was $52,881, and its average grant was $72,406, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Hawaii Primary Care Association give grants?
Hawaii Primary Care Association gives mostly in Hawaii: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kailua Kona, HI (3 grants), Wahiawa, HI (3 grants), Waimanalo, HI (3 grants) and Honolulu, HI (2 grants).
Does Hawaii Primary Care Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Hawaii Primary Care Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Hawaii Primary Care Association's largest grantees?
Hawaii Primary Care Association's largest 2025 grantees include West Hawaii Community Health Center ($234,282 across 3 grants), Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center ($228,882) and Wahiawa Center for Community Health ($212,989 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hawaii Primary Care Association?
Hawaii Primary Care Association reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What does Hawaii Primary Care Association fund?
HPCA’s mission is to improve the health of communities in need by advocating for, expanding access to, and sustaining high-quality health care through Hawaiʻi’s statewide network of community health centers. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hawaii Primary Care Association?
Hawaii Primary Care Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hawaiipca.net for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Hawaii Primary Care Association's EIN?
Hawaii Primary Care Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0268275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hawaii Primary Care Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hawaii Primary Care Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Atherton Family Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Atherton Family Foundation funds Hawai‘i-serving nonprofits in arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, human services, spiritual development, and youth development, with an emphasis on collaborative systems change. Its stated average awards for 2026 are about $13,500 for program grants and $41,500 for capital grants. It accepts applications through its online process at scheduled deadlines.
Assets
$82.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Alohacare
Honolulu, HI
AlohaCare supports health access and equity in Hawaiʻi, including health care workforce development, outreach, transportation, telehealth, nutrition security, and housing for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,400 to $249,438, with a median award of $15,500, and most funding went to Hawaiʻi organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.6M
Friends of Hawaii Charities Inc
Honolulu, HI
Friends of Hawaii Charities activates financial resources from the private sector and spirited volunteerism from the community, in concert with the extraordinary natural resources of the state, to produce sports and cultural events that generate funds for qualifying not-for-profit endeavors in Hawaii benefiting its women, children, youth, and needy, primarily in the areas of intervention, health, and education.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$580K
Aharo Hawaii
Waianae, HI
Promoting access, quality, and cost effectiveness in healthcare by empowering consumers to evaluate the performance of healthcare agencies that serve them.
Assets
$866K
Grants
5
Total Given
$429K
Hawaii Dental Service Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawaii Dental Service Foundation funds oral-health education, disease prevention, and access to dental care for underserved communities, along with related workforce training and outreach, in Hawaii, Guam, and Saipan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $800,000, with a median of $114,382; its Smile Fund offers up to $5,000 for outreach projects in Hawaii. It accepts applications twice yearly for requests over $5,000 and year-round for the Smile Fund, while funds are available.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$2.0M
Association of Asian Pacific Community Health Organizations
San Francisco, CA
AAPCHO funds community health programs, health-care access, and related work such as tuberculosis elimination, primarily supporting community health organizations serving Asian American, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $398,936, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.2M
George N Wilcox General Trust
Honolulu, HI
The George N Wilcox General Trust supports Hawaii nonprofits and educational institutions in areas including arts, education, health, environment, human services, religion, and community service, with particular emphasis on Kauai; funding can cover operating costs, small capital projects and equipment, or tuition aid. Capital grants are up to $500,000, while its 2025 filing reported one grant of $1,188,265. The Trust funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.2M
Waianae Distr Comprehensive Health
Waianae, HI
The waianae coast comprehensive health center ("the health center") is a healing center that provides accessible and affordable medical and traditional healing services with aloha. The health center is a learning center that offers health career training to ensure a better future for our community. The health center is also an innovator, using leading edge technology to deliver the highest quality of health care services.
Assets
$128.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$253K
Hawaii Island Hivaids Foundation
Hilo, HI
The Hawaii island hiv/aids foundation is a non-profit organization dedicated to building a healthier, stronger community with an emphasis on hiv and related health issues.after a six month rebranding process, Hawaii island hiv/aids foundation registered with the state of Hawaii to begin doing business as kumukahi health wellness khw.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$507K
Essential Access Health
Los Angeles, CA
Essential Access Health funds reproductive and sexual health care, education, advocacy, and practical support, with a focus on people facing barriers to care. In 2024, grants ranged from $12,740 to $2,646,752, with a median of $170,704; funding primarily went to California, with some support in Hawaii and a small amount elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
102
Total Given
$33.6M
Hawaii Public Health Institute
Honolulu, HI
To advance health and wellness of the people and islands of hawai'I.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$989K
Stupski Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Stupski Foundation funds food justice, health, and postsecondary success, prioritizing community-led organizations and people-of-color-led groups serving Hawaiʻi and the San Francisco Bay Area, especially San Francisco and Alameda Counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000 and ranged from $5,000 to $2.5 million; as it spends down, it expects grants to be larger and more flexible. It does not accept unsolicited requests and is prioritizing existing partners, with no immediate plans for new open application rounds.
Assets
$168.7M
Grants
205
Total Given
$51.5M
More Funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Primary Care Association down — hundreds of funders to go?