Hartley Hall Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pocomoke City, MD EIN: 52-2121733

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Pocomoke City, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $210K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $9K.

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Hartley Hall Foundation Inc gave $160K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$160,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$40,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$210,098
-42.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hartley Hall Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Pocomoke Discovery Center: $40KPocomoke Discovery Center$40KMarva Theater Performing Arts Center: $40KMarva Theater Performing ArtsCenter$40KPocomoke City Volunteer Fire Company: $40KPocomoke City Volunteer FireCompany$40KSamritan Ministries: $40KSamritan Ministries$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pocomoke Discovery Center ($40K). Together the top 4 received $160K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Pocomoke CityPeoriaGirdletreeStockton

How Hartley Hall Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 144% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 8 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2022) to $160K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $160K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pocomoke Discovery Center Pocomoke City, MDSupport Museum Operations$40,000
Marva Theater Performing Arts Center Pocomoke City, MDSupport Operations$40,000
Pocomoke City Volunteer Fire Company Pocomoke City, MDProgram Activities$40,000
Samritan Ministries Peoria, ILSupport Operations$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hartley Hall Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$210,098$8,966$165,121$160,0004$160,000$8,966$11,080
2024$366,580$8,181$165,200$160,0004$160,000$8,181$21,805
2023$523,784$3,822$166,448$160,0004$160,000$3,822$29,744
2022$686,410$4,269$69,019$65,5658$65,565$4,269$35,393
2021$751,160$4,814$13,983———$4,814—
2020$760,329$760,329————$72—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hartley Hall Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc is led by Gregg Frostrom, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gregg Frostrom

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Peterson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Recie Hope

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deidra Mears

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Holland

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Larry Fykes

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cleora Callahan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Paul Corbin (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Diedre Mears (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Corbin (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dorothy Bodley (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Fred Holland Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: James Nickol (2019–2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hartley Hall Foundation Inc

How much does Hartley Hall Foundation Inc give each year?

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc gave $160K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $160K across 4 grants.

What is Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $40,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hartley Hall Foundation Inc give grants?

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pocomoke City, MD (3 grants).

Does Hartley Hall Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Hartley Hall Foundation Inc?

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc reported $210K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $160K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's EIN?

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2121733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 18, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hartley Hall Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hartley Hall Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?