Harold Brooks Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6043983
PhilanthropyFoundations

Harold Brooks Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $610K. Net investment income was $964K.

Harold Brooks Foundation at a glance

In short: Harold Brooks Foundation gave $610K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $610K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$610,000
+8.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$610,000
+8.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$610,000
Total assets
$10,369,774
+2.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Harold Brooks Foundation

Who Harold Brooks Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 54 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BrocktonQuincyBostonNeedhamNorwellProvidenceDallasEast BridgewaterHopkingtonHullLynnNorth EastonSouth WeymouthWeymouthCohassetDorchesterPlymouth

How Harold Brooks Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 28 grants2022 23 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $526K (2019) to $665K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $610K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached Schedule Dallas, TXUnrestricted General$610,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harold Brooks Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$10,369,774$1,037,642$778,278$610,0001$693,780$963,517$749,032
2024$10,109,718$1,279,311$726,946$565,0001$644,251$1,211,053$703,696
2023$9,557,554$825,844$711,378$565,00023$635,839$762,555$635,641
2022$9,443,188$480,789$812,617$665,00028$735,166$421,357$635,949
2021$9,775,831$1,126,906$670,244$531,0001$607,176$1,066,262$719,656
2020$9,320,931$383,273$659,771$530,0001—$327,484$618,878
2019$9,595,865$723,512$651,486$526,3071—$668,014$593,651

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold Brooks Foundation reported a distributable amount of $749K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harold Brooks Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $81K (2019) → $108K (2025)

  • Christopher O'Connor

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Michael A. Frady

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Co-Trustee: $108KBank of AmericaCo-Trustee$108KMichael a Frady — Co-Trustee: $2KMichael a FradyCo-Trustee$2KChristopher O'Connor — Co-Trustee: $2KChristopher O'ConnorCo-Trustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Bank of America (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Harold Brooks Foundation

How much does Harold Brooks Foundation give each year?

Harold Brooks Foundation gave $610K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $565K across 1 grant.

How large is Harold Brooks Foundation?

Harold Brooks Foundation reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $694K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $749K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Harold Brooks Foundation?

Harold Brooks Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $10.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Harold Brooks Foundation operate?

Harold Brooks Foundation has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Texas.

What is Harold Brooks Foundation's EIN?

Harold Brooks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6043983. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harold Brooks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Arbella Insurance Foundation

Boston, MA

The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

201

Total Given

$2.2M

South Shore Bank Charitable

South Weymouth, MA

South Shore Bank Charitable supports community, charitable, educational, and other benevolent purposes, with grants reported for causes including homelessness, disability services, youth, culture, and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500, and awards are generally for Southeastern Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Employment

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

108

Total Given

$335K

Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation

Rockland, MA

The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working in affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion and workforce development, small-business assistance, and community well-being, especially for low- to moderate-income populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations serving its Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island service areas. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$53.4M

Grants

345

Total Given

$2.3M

Rockland Trust - Blue Hills Charitable Foundation

Rockland, MA

The foundation supported Massachusetts-area 501(c)(3) organizations in areas including affordable housing, community development, education, financial literacy, health and human services, and youth programs. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; the foundation merged into Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation and wound down as a separate entity, so its application instructions are not current.

Assets

—

Grants

123

Total Given

$903K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harold Brooks Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harold Brooks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?