Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Abington, Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants went to charitable organizations in Massachusetts, including organizations addressing housing, community services, health, food assistance, education, and other needs.
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc gave $387K across 93 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $387,440
- +15.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 93
- +9200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,166
- -98.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,150
- Total assets
- $4,292,113
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 6 Harrison Avenue, Abington, MA 02351
Phone: (877) 380-2265
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Imagine Inc ($50K). Together the top 10 received $221K.
Grant Size Distribution
175 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 169 grants of 175 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2025 went to recipients in Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 93 itemized grants.
Cities
How Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 186% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2020) to $387K (2025). In 2025 it made 93 grants totaling $387K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Imagine Inc Norwell, MA | Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Neighborworks Housing Solutions Quincy, MA | Exempt Purpose | $30,000 |
| Self Help Inc Brockton, MA | Exempt Purpose | $30,000 |
| Quincy College Foundation Quincy, MA | Exempt Purpose | $25,000 |
| South Shore Health Foundation Weymouth, MA | Exempt Purpose | $25,000 |
| Wellspring Multi Services Hull, MA | Exempt Purpose | $25,000 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth Plymouth, MA | Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Quincy Community Action Program Quincy, MA | Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Interfaith Social Services North Quincy, MA | Exempt Purpose | $9,200 |
| Canton Area Helpline Canton, MA | Exempt Purpose | $7,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,292,113 | $185,738 | $324,003 | $387,440 | 93 | $390,947 | $186,587 | $210,380 |
| 2024 | $4,360,256 | $233,754 | $256,201 | $335,330 | 1 | $339,525 | $208,754 | $215,393 |
| 2023 | $4,382,703 | $110,198 | $406,665 | $240,475 | 46 | $240,605 | $110,197 | $227,222 |
| 2022 | $4,679,170 | $3,162,611 | $280,641 | $230,760 | 31 | $230,760 | $3,162,611 | $182,668 |
| 2021 | $1,757,975 | $106,935 | $127,804 | $120,000 | 4 | $120,000 | $106,935 | $180,556 |
| 2020 | $1,771,269 | $865 | $113,965 | $110,000 | 2 | — | $865 | $117,835 |
| 2019 | $3,214,235 | $46,735 | $168,826 | $160,000 | 2 | — | $46,735 | $144,291 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $210K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. For example, SELF HELP INC says it works to reduce poverty and increase self-sufficiency; Interfaith Social Services describes programs addressing hunger, mental health, homelessness prevention, and children’s well-being; and South Shore Habitat for Humanity says it partners with families in need of affordable housing. The Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra describes presenting live music and educational programs, while Quincy Animal Shelter describes its work finding safe homes for animals.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 93 grants totaling $387,440. Grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $1,150. Among the largest awards were $50,000 to IMAGINE INC, $30,000 each to NEIGHBORWORKS HOUSING SOLUTIONS and SELF HELP INC, and $25,000 each to QUINCY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, SOUTH SHORE HEALTH FOUNDATION, and WELLSPRING MULTI SERVICES.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dena Hall as president, clerk, and director; Reed Whitman as treasurer, assistant clerk, and director; and Andrew Raczka, Paul Sullivan, William Parent, and Richard Pierce as directors. Gil Ehmke is listed as treasurer, assistant clerk, and director, with an end date of February 2025.
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc is led by Dena Hall, President, Clerk & Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dena Hall
President, Clerk & Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Parent
Director
President & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Raczka
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Sullivan
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Pierce
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reed Whitman
Treasurer, Assistant Clerk & Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Gil Ehmke (2022–2025) — Treasurer, Assistant Clerk & Director · Filing note: Ended 022025
- Former: Gilbert F Ehmke (2023–2024) — Treasurer, Assistant Clerk & Director
- Former: Ebi D. Okara EdD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth K. Quigley Jr Esquire (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lauren Messmore (2019–2021) — Treasurer & Clerk
- Former: Louis J. Trubiano (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul R. Donovan (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc
How much does Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc gave $387K across 93 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $335K across 1 grant.
What is Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,150, and its average grant was $4,166, across 93 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brockton, MA (11 grants), Abington, MA (7 grants), Quincy, MA (6 grants) and Cohasset, MA (5 grants).
Who are Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Imagine Inc ($50,000), Neighborworks Housing Solutions ($30,000) and Self Help Inc ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc?
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $391K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $210K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3015972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
South Shore Bank Charitable
South Weymouth, MA
South Shore Bank Charitable supports community, charitable, educational, and other benevolent purposes, with grants reported for causes including homelessness, disability services, youth, culture, and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500, and awards are generally for Southeastern Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
108
Total Given
$335K
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation
Rockland, MA
The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working in affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion and workforce development, small-business assistance, and community well-being, especially for low- to moderate-income populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations serving its Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island service areas. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$53.4M
Grants
345
Total Given
$2.3M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/abington-bank-community-foundation-inc-morg_54ceb835a5ec4a3383c33a41a26397d9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_813015972_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/abington-bank-community-foundation-inc-morg_54ceb835a5ec4a3383c33a41a26397d9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Abington Bank Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?