Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation
The Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation is a private foundation based in Portland, Oregon. Its 2026 filing reports grants to organizations in Oregon, New York, and North Carolina, including support for higher education, schools and athletics, animal welfare, student food programs, and aid to people affected by war.
Key facts about Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation
In short: Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation gave $184K across 22 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in Oregon. 20% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-1247948
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $184,200
- Grants made (2026)
- 22
- Average grant
- $8,373
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2026; small sample)
- Total assets
- $3,758,322
- Primary geography
- Oregon (92% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$184K
+1.6% YoY
Grant Count
22
+46.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-30.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation reported a distributable amount of $198K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 55% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−6%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, the University of Oregon Foundation describes its role as supporting and assisting the university, while the Oregon Humane Society says its mission is to create a more humane society. Hopscotch Foundation describes its work as providing healthy food and activities to children in low-income communities in the Portland area. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation awarded 22 grants totaling $184,200. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. Notable awards included $25,000 each to the University of Oregon Foundation, the Oregon Humane Society, and Park Academy; $20,000 to Pil Hall of Fame; and $15,000 to Hopscotch Foundation. Other listed awards included $10,000 each to Rex Putnam High School, Oregon State University Foundation, and Tunnel to Towers Foundation.
The foundation’s 2025 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It accepts unsolicited requests. The filing says to contact William H Taylor, submit no specific form, and include all relevant information. It lists no deadlines and no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon, 5% to New York, and 3% to North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2021) to $196K (2023). In 2026 it made 22 grants totaling $184K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was University of Oregon Foundation ($35K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $160K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 87 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | Support State University - Higher Education | $25,000 |
| Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | Care & placement of stray animals | $25,000 |
| Park Academy Lake Oswego, OR | Support school for dyslexia children | $25,000 |
| Pil Hall of Fame Portland, OR | Scholarship fund for Portland high school athletes | $20,000 |
| Hopscotch Foundation Portland, OR | To provide healthy, nutritious snacks to students in low-income communities | $15,000 |
| University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | To support University Athletic's | $10,000 |
| Rex Putnam High School Milwaukie, OR | Support high school athletics | $10,000 |
| Oregon State University Foundation Corvallis, OR | Support State University - higher education | $10,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | To support military members, first responders, and their families impacted by 9/11/2001 | $10,000 |
| Feral Cat Coalition of Oregon Portland, OR | Suport Organization to help control feral cat population | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,758,322 | $300,992 | $220,999 | $184,200 (22 grants) |
| 2025 | $3,678,329 | $229,633 | $215,078 | $181,250 (15 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,663,774 | $231,004 | $206,776 | $173,750 (17 grants) |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,758,322 | $3,678,329 | $3,663,774 |
| Revenue | $300,992 | $229,633 | $231,004 |
| Expenses | $220,999 | $215,078 | $206,776 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $184,200 | $181,250 | $173,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $269,323 | $200,351 | $202,423 |
| Distributable Amount | $197,929 | $186,963 | $178,839 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists William Taylor as president and Katherine Taylor and Jeff Mengis as directors.
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation is led by William Taylor, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
William Taylor
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Mengis
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Taylor
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: William H Taylor
Mailing address: 16396 Se 232Nd Drive, Boring, OR 97089
Phone: (503) 658-6288
Frequently asked questions about Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation
How much does Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation give each year?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation gave $184K across 22 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $181K across 15 grants.
What is Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's typical grant size?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,373, across 22 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation give grants?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (10 grants), Eugene, OR (2 grants) and Milwaukie, OR (2 grants).
Does Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's largest grantees?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include University of Oregon Foundation ($35,000 across 2 grants), Oregon Humane Society ($25,000) and Park Academy ($25,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $184K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $198K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's EIN?
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1247948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Harold & Margaret Taylor Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?