Springboard Group
Springboard Group is a public charity based in Lake Oswego, Oregon, formed in 2019. Its stated mission is to promote Oregon’s economic vitality and quality of life, primarily in Yamhill County, through civic and political engagement in support of community needs.
Springboard Group at a glance
In short: Springboard Group gave $139K across 12 grants in 2023 (avg $12K), mostly in Oregon. 58% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $138,500
- -17.6% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 12
- +71.4% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $11,542
- -51.9% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $8,146,339
- +4.3% vs 2022
- New grantees (estimate)
- 58% first-time grantees (7 of 12, 2023; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Springboard Group
- Contact
Mailing address: 5200 Sw Meadows Road 200, Lake Oswego, OR 97035
Phone: (503) 550-2590
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Springboard Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Tobias Read for Secretary of State ($25K). Together the top 10 received $121K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Springboard Group’s stated geographic emphasis is Oregon, primarily Yamhill County, except as otherwise determined by its board. All of its listed 2023 grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Springboard Group open to new grantees?
58%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 7 of 12 grantees (58%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $200K (2020). In 2023 it made 12 grants totaling $139K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tobias Read for Secretary of State Portland, OR | Operating Suport | $25,000 |
| Oregon Historical Society Portland, OR | Operating Suport | $15,000 |
| Yamhill County Enrichment Society McMinnville, OR | Operating Suport | $11,000 |
| Oregon State Police Foundation Salem, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
| Chehalem Valley Chamber of Commerce Newberg, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
| Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
| Special Olympics - Oregon Beaverton, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
| Oregon Center for Policy Process Tualatin, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
| Oregon Business Charitable Institute Portland, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Columbia Willamette Portand, OR | Operating Suport | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Springboard Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,146,339 | $239,010 | $628,794 | $138,500 | 12 | $239,010 |
| 2022 | $7,808,375 | $270,381 | $917,182 | $168,000 | 7 | $270,381 |
| 2021 | $9,675,632 | $310,040 | $451,090 | $70,000 | 7 | $310,040 |
| 2020 | $9,120,476 | $3,832,167 | $382,914 | $200,000 | 7 | $110,366 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Springboard Group’s stated mission is to promote and further Oregon’s economic vitality and quality of life, primarily in Yamhill County, through civic and political engagement in support of community needs. Its listed areas include economic development, education, affordable housing, workforce training, and infrastructure.
Its 2023 grants included organizations with varied missions. The Oregon Historical Society says it educates, informs, and engages the public by collecting, preserving, and interpreting Oregon history. Special Olympics Oregon says it provides sports training and athletic competition for individuals with intellectual disabilities. Oregon Public Broadcasting describes its mission as connecting people across Oregon and the Pacific Northwest through shared stories.
Grantmaking
In 2023, Springboard Group gave $138,500 in 12 grants. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Listed recipients included Tobias Read for Secretary of State ($25,000), Oregon Historical Society ($15,000), Yamhill County Enrichment Society ($11,000), and Oregon State Police Foundation, Chehalem Valley Chamber of Commerce, Oregon Public Broadcasting, Special Olympics Oregon, Oregon Center for Policy Process, Oregon Business Charitable Institute, Planned Parenthood Columbia Willamette, and Building Our Future Together PAC/Portland Alliance PAC (each $10,000). Chehalem Cultural Center received $7,500. The filing lists each grant’s purpose as “operating support.”
The filing says the organization selects grantees within its community with which it is familiar and monitors their use of funds to ensure they are used for their intended purpose. It does not provide application instructions, required materials, or restrictions.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2023 filing lists Brett Baker as president and executive officer.
Springboard Group is led by Brett Baker, President & Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Brett Baker
President & Executive Officer
President & Executive Director → President & Executive Officerr, 2022
President & Executive Officerr → President & Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$89K (2021) → $141K (2023)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Charles Cook (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Parrish (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $141K, to Brett Baker (President, Executive Officer).
Frequently asked questions about Springboard Group
How much does Springboard Group give each year?
Springboard Group gave $139K across 12 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $168K across 7 grants.
What is Springboard Group's typical grant size?
Springboard Group's median grant in 2023 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,542, across 12 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Springboard Group that year got $13K on average.
Where does Springboard Group give grants?
Springboard Group gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants) and Newberg, OR (2 grants).
Does Springboard Group give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Springboard Group's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990.
Who are Springboard Group's largest grantees?
Springboard Group's largest 2023 grantees include Tobias Read for Secretary of State ($25,000), Oregon Historical Society ($15,000) and Yamhill County Enrichment Society ($11,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
How large is Springboard Group?
Springboard Group reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $239K.
What does Springboard Group fund?
Springboard Group’s stated mission is to promote and further Oregon’s economic vitality and quality of life, primarily in Yamhill County, through civic and political engagement in support of community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Springboard Group?
Springboard Group has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Springboard Group's EIN?
Springboard Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3399493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Springboard Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Clark Foundation
Portland, OR
The Clark Foundation funds nonprofit projects in social services, education, health and human services, with smaller support for cultural and religious organizations; it focuses on the Portland, Oregon, area. Typical grants are around $10,000, though recent awards ranged from $1,000 to $140,000, and it prefers specific projects over general operating support. It accepts applications by letter, but does not review electronic submissions.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.7M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Springboard Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Springboard Group down — hundreds of funders to go?