Harford County Education Foundation Inc
Harford County Education Foundation invests in the success of our students by providing educational resources to provide every child, regardless of background, family structure or economic status, the opportunity to achieve personal success
Harford County Education Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Harford County Education Foundation Inc gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,607
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $87,607
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $87,607
- Total assets
- $143,085
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harford County Education Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Harford County Public Schools ($88K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2023) to $88K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $88K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harford County Public Schools Bel Air, MD | Tools for schools is a school supply resource center where teachers can shop for free for the learning materials for students in need. In addition, the organization provided computer equipment and books for teachers and students. | $87,607 |
Ready to take the next step with Harford County Education Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $143,085 | $204,365 | $214,272 | $87,607 | 1 | $367 |
| 2024 | $147,265 | $218,436 | $244,054 | $72,874 | 1 | $463 |
| 2023 | $163,249 | $239,573 | $208,739 | $60,154 | 1 | $2,625 |
| 2022 | $136,663 | $208,522 | $200,425 | $88,127 | Total only | $2,529 |
| 2021 | $141,324 | $233,415 | $185,117 | $66,751 | 1 | $478 |
| 2020 | $119,475 | $182,421 | $184,053 | $80,650 | 1 | $440 |
| 2019 | $99,172 | $169,099 | $159,587 | $69,304 | 1 | $175 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Harford County Education Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Harford County Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bel Air, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $143K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $88K. Net investment income was $367.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harford County Education Foundation Inc is led by Debora Gavin Merlock, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debora Gavin Merlock
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $66K (2025)
Mary Hastler
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Bulson
Director & Ex-Officio
Director & Ex-Offico → Director & Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren L. Hamilton
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2020
Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Troy
Director
Director → Director Emeritus, 2022
Director Emeritus → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Burton
Director
Director → Vice Chair Marketing, 2023
Vice Chair Marketing → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Wohlers
Director
Director → Vice Chair Board Development, 2023
Vice Chair Board Development → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Stapleton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Attia
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Sewell
Director & Ex-Officio
Director → Director & Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Stinar
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Canale
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin McComas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristina Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Metzger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudine Adams
Vice Chair - Marketing
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Vice Chair - Marketing, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Hamilton
Vice Chair - Board Development
Director → Vice Chair - Board Development, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Smith
Vice Chair - Finance
Director → Vice Chair - Finance, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Melissa Williams (2019–2024) — Director & Ex-Officio
- Former: Amanda Janaskie (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Brad Stinar (2022–2024) — Director & Ex-Officio
- Former: Ivori Lipscomb-Warren (2024) — Director
- Former: Davis Linton (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Griselda Flores (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sara Seigley (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sue Gue (2022–2023) — Vice Chair - Fund Development
- Former: David Rosas (2023) — Vice Chair Finance
- Former: Robynne Gant (2023) — Director
- Former: Liz Leone Monti (2019–2022) — Chair - Board Development
- Former: Michael Allen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Betty Wilson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Rosas (2021–2022) — Chiar - Finance
- Former: Cathy Poniatowski (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Janet Gomes (2019–2021) — Vice Chair Finance
- Former: Lisa B. Sundquist (2019–2021) — Director & Ex-Offico
- Former: Anthony Palumbo (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Eric McLauchlin (2021) — Director
- Former: Douglas Eder (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Joseph Voskuhl (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nicholas Rich (2019) — Director
- Former: Tammy Perkins (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to Debora Gavin Merlock (President).
Frequently asked questions about Harford County Education Foundation Inc
How much does Harford County Education Foundation Inc give each year?
Harford County Education Foundation Inc gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $73K across 1 grant.
How large is Harford County Education Foundation Inc?
Harford County Education Foundation Inc reported $143K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $204K.
What is Harford County Education Foundation Inc?
Harford County Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bel Air, MD. It holds $143K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Harford County Education Foundation Inc operate?
Harford County Education Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Harford County Education Foundation Inc's EIN?
Harford County Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2060496. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Harford County Education Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harford County Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harford County Education Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harford County Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?