Hancock County Savings Charitable
Hancock County Savings Charitable is a private foundation based in Chester, West Virginia. It supports charitable and educational organizations and activities, with 2025 grants going to organizations in West Virginia, Ohio, and Pennsylvania.
Key facts about Hancock County Savings Charitable
In short: Hancock County Savings Charitable gave $57K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in West Virginia. 39% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 55-0767253
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $3,167
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (7 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $650,359
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Application forms are available at any office of Hancock County Savings Bank. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The HCSBC Foundation Grant program lists September 30 each year as the application deadline; the filing states that…
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$650K
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$57K
-49.8% YoY
Grant Count
18
-41.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-13.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hancock County Savings Charitable reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hancock County Savings Charitable open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 18 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to promote charitable and educational service organizations and their activities. Its 2025 grants included support for educational programming, community services, health care, equipment, and community projects.
Among its 2025 grantees, Ohio Valley Health Center says its mission is to provide quality primary health care to medically underserved people in the tri-state Ohio Valley. AIM Women’s Center describes its mission as supporting women through healthy pregnancy, birth, and family life. Blue Stream Farms Corporation says it works to nurture and inspire the development of mind, body, and environment among sustainability-conscious youth. Weirton Christian Center says it serves children’s spiritual, physical, and emotional needs. Brooke Hancock Family Resource says it builds community partnerships and advocates for positive change.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 18 grants totaling $57,000. Grants ranged from $1,300 to $10,000, with a median award of $2,500. The largest listed awards included $10,000 to East Liverpool Community Partnership for educational programming; $8,000 to The Montani Outreach Movement for a community mural; and $5,700 to New Manchester Volunteer Fire Department for rope-rescue equipment procurement.
Review Cycle
The HCSBC Foundation Grant program lists September 30 each year as the application deadline; the filing states that deadlines are noted on the application.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Hancock County Savings Charitable
Ready to take the next step with Hancock County Savings Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that awards are presently limited to organizations geographically located in the market area of Hancock County Savings Bank. In 2025, 51% of grant dollars went to recipients in West Virginia, 42% to Ohio, and 7% to Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2020) to $114K (2024). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $57K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was East Liverpool Community Partnershi ($10K). Together the top 10 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
117 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 117 grants of 117 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Liverpool Community Partnershi East Liverpool, OH | Educational Programming | $10,000 |
| The Montani Outreach Movement CO Chester, WV | Community Mural | $8,000 |
| New Manchestr Volunteer Fire Dept New Manchester, WV | Procurement of Rope Rescue Eq | $5,700 |
| Brooke Hancock County Verterans Weirton, WV | Memorial Maintenance | $5,000 |
| Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OH | Lab Supplies | $3,000 |
| Rotary Club of Beaver Beaver, PA | Beds & Bedding for Children | $2,500 |
| The Salvation Army of Weirton Weirton, WV | Social Service Assisstance | $2,500 |
| Aim Women's Center Steubenville, OH | New Ultrasound Table & Essentials | $2,500 |
| Helping Hands of Toronto Ohio Toronto, OH | Food Pantry | $2,500 |
| The Living Well Wellsville, OH | Gas Furnace & 3 Ton Ac | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $650,359 | $68,651 | $60,807 | $57,000 | 18 |
| 2024 | $642,515 | $41,307 | $117,004 | $113,500 | 31 |
| 2023 | $719,598 | $61,931 | $47,982 | $44,500 | 19 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $650,359 | $642,515 | $719,598 |
| Revenue | $68,651 | $41,307 | $61,931 |
| Expenses | $60,807 | $117,004 | $47,982 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $57,000 | $113,500 | $44,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,626 | $41,282 | $61,903 |
| Distributable Amount | $59,070 | $58,001 | $53,096 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Romie Castelli, Marvin Six, Cheryl D. Schreiber, and Drew Cooper as trustees; Anthony Bernardi as secretary; George E. Ash Sr. as president; Alicia K. Davis as treasurer; and Douglas A. Comm as chairman.
Hancock County Savings Charitable is led by George E. Ash Sr., President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George E. Ash Sr.
President
Trustee → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Douglas A. Comm
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Cheryl D. Schreiber
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Drew Cooper
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Marvin Six
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Romie Castelli
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Alicia K. Davis
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Anthony Bernardi
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Catherine Ferrari (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Cooper (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Hancock County Savings Bank
Mailing address: 351 Carolina Ave PO Box 245, Chester, WV 26034
Phone: (304) 387-1620
Frequently asked questions about Hancock County Savings Charitable
How much does Hancock County Savings Charitable give each year?
Hancock County Savings Charitable gave $57K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $114K across 31 grants.
What is Hancock County Savings Charitable's typical grant size?
Hancock County Savings Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,167, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hancock County Savings Charitable that year got $5K on average.
Where does Hancock County Savings Charitable give grants?
Hancock County Savings Charitable gives mostly in West Virginia: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (42%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Weirton, WV (5 grants), East Liverpool, OH (3 grants), Chester, WV (2 grants) and Steubenville, OH (2 grants).
Does Hancock County Savings Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Hancock County Savings Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Hancock County Savings Charitable's largest grantees?
Hancock County Savings Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include East Liverpool Community Partnershi ($10,000), The Montani Outreach Movement CO ($8,000) and New Manchestr Volunteer Fire Dept ($5,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hancock County Savings Charitable?
Hancock County Savings Charitable reported $650K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hancock County Savings Charitable fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to promote charitable and educational service organizations and their activities. Its 2025 grants included support for educational programming, community services, health care, equipment, and community projects. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hancock County Savings Charitable?
Application forms are available at any office of Hancock County Savings Bank. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hancock County Savings Charitable's EIN?
Hancock County Savings Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0767253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hancock County Savings Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hancock County Savings Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John C Williams Charitable Tr 8024
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds year-round programs and direct services addressing community needs, especially for underserved people in Steubenville, Ohio, and Weirton, West Virginia; applicants must be public charities, and general operating costs are generally excluded. In 2025, grants ranged from $4,000 to $43,938, with a median of $15,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact the program officer or PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C for application details.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$430K
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
Starvaggi Charities Inc
Weirton, WV
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
47
Total Given
$590K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M
Wintersville, OH
This foundation supports schools, school districts, local governments, and community organizations, with grants for education, STEM, scholarships, and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000, and went primarily to Ohio recipients, with some funding in West Virginia. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
28
Total Given
$630K
Esther N Simmons Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially services for underserved people, in Jefferson County and Steubenville, Ohio; it generally excludes operating costs, pilot programs, and for-profit entities. Recent grants ranged from $6,627 to $30,000, with a median of $12,500. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but advises applicants to contact the program officer before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$152K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Steel Valley Charities
Bloomingdale, OH
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
49
Total Given
$256K
Mary Jane Brooks Charitable Trust
Steubenville, OH
The trust funds health care, education, food access, youth services, and community safety, primarily in Ohio and West Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,204 to $79,007, with a median of $32,714. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$616K
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
More Funders in West Virginia
Hancock County Savings Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?