Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M is a private foundation based in Wintersville, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to schools and school districts, local government entities, and community organizations in Ohio and West Virginia.
Key facts about Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M
In short: Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M gave $630K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Ohio. 70% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1784660
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $630,031
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $22,501
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 70% first-time grantees (19 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $14,129,704
- Primary geography
- Ohio (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing lists Thomas P. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.1M
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$630K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
28
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+34.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M reported a distributable amount of $670K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M open to new grantees?
70%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 27 grantees (70%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $21K repeat.
- 22% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included STEM funding and scholarships for educational institutions, as well as support for local government and community organizations.
AIM Women’s Center, which received $25,000, describes its mission as helping women choose life by supporting healthy pregnancy, birth, and family life. Ohio Valley Youth Network, which received $22,500, says it brings together churches, schools, businesses, and agencies to improve the lives of local children and teens through programs and services grounded in Biblical principles.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $630,031. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000.
Review Cycle
and no restrictions on awards. The filing also states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 3% to recipients in West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $525K (2021) to $644K (2022). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $630K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Steubenville City Schools ($100K). Together the top 10 received $325K.
Grant Size Distribution
186 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 177 grants of 186 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Steubenville City Schools Steubenville, OH | STEM Grant | $100,000 |
| Various Wintersville, OH | Discretionary Funding | $50,150 |
| Saline Township Trustees Hammondsville, OH | Annual Appeal | $27,000 |
| Edison Local School District Richmond, OH | Scholarship | $25,000 |
| Steubenville Police Department Steubenville, OH | Annual Appeal | $25,000 |
| City of Steubenville-Beatty Park Steubenville, OH | Annual Appeal | $25,000 |
| Bridgeport Board of Education Bridgeport, OH | Scholarship | $25,000 |
| Adena Historical Society Adena, OH | Annual Appeal | $25,000 |
| St Marys School St Clairsville, OH | Scholarship | $25,000 |
| Aim Womens Center Steubenville, OH | Annual Appeal | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,129,704 | $1,282,675 | $863,831 | $630,031 | 28 |
| 2024 | $13,710,860 | $9,348,771 | $692,725 | $601,200 | 36 |
| 2023 | $5,054,814 | $521,952 | $682,857 | $618,229 | 39 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,129,704 | $13,710,860 | $5,054,814 |
| Revenue | $1,282,675 | $9,348,771 | $521,952 |
| Expenses | $863,831 | $692,725 | $682,857 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $672,286 | $658,197 | $660,409 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,091,130 | $9,314,243 | $499,504 |
| Distributable Amount | $670,407 | $605,845 | $644,816 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Daniel Spahn, H. Lee Kinney, and Thomas P. Timmons as trustees.
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
H. Lee Kinney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Thomas P. Timmons
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Daniel Spahn
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$13K (2023) → $14K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: William Mc Elwain (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Daniel Spahn (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Thomas P Timmons
Mailing address: PO Box 2620, Wintersville, OH 43953
Phone: (740) 264-5429
Frequently asked questions about Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M
How much does Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M give each year?
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M gave $630K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $601K across 36 grants.
What is Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's typical grant size?
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,501, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M that year got $18K on average.
Where does Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M give grants?
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M gives mostly in Ohio: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Steubenville, OH (8 grants), Wintersville, OH (3 grants) and Toronto, OH (2 grants).
Does Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Appeal" (21 grants) and "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's largest grantees?
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's largest 2025 grantees include Steubenville City Schools ($100,000), Saline Township Trustees ($27,000) and Edison Local School District ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M?
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $672K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $670K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included STEM funding and scholarships for educational institutions, as well as support for local government and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M?
The foundation’s filing lists Thomas P. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's EIN?
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1784660. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John C Williams Charitable Tr 8024
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds year-round programs and direct services addressing community needs, especially for underserved people in Steubenville, Ohio, and Weirton, West Virginia; applicants must be public charities, and general operating costs are generally excluded. In 2025, grants ranged from $4,000 to $43,938, with a median of $15,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact the program officer or PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C for application details.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$430K
Mary Jane Brooks Charitable Trust
Steubenville, OH
The trust funds health care, education, food access, youth services, and community safety, primarily in Ohio and West Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,204 to $79,007, with a median of $32,714. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$616K
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Esther N Simmons Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially services for underserved people, in Jefferson County and Steubenville, Ohio; it generally excludes operating costs, pilot programs, and for-profit entities. Recent grants ranged from $6,627 to $30,000, with a median of $12,500. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but advises applicants to contact the program officer before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$152K
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
Hancock County Savings Charitable
Chester, WV
Hancock County Savings Charitable funds charitable and educational organizations, including human services, education, innovative programs, and capital or equipment needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,300 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500, and are limited to organizations in Hancock County Savings Bank’s market area, including parts of West Virginia, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. It accepts applications through its HCSBC Foundation Grant program; the stated annual deadline is September 30.
Assets
$650K
Grants
18
Total Given
$57K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Starvaggi Charities Inc
Weirton, WV
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
47
Total Given
$590K
Steel Valley Charities
Bloomingdale, OH
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
49
Total Given
$256K
Foundation for Appalachian Ohio
Nelsonville, OH
The Foundation for Appalachian Ohio funds nonprofits, schools, and community organizations working in arts and culture, community and economic development, education, environmental stewardship, and health and human services, primarily across Appalachian Ohio’s 32 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,210 to $400,000, with a median of $10,442. It offers competitive grants through an online application system; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$128.1M
Grants
68
Total Given
$2.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Charles M Pugliese and Thelma M down — hundreds of funders to go?