Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn is a private foundation, based in Springfield, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $387K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $11K.
Key facts about Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn
In short: Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn gave $35K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1745217
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $5,833
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $386,621
- Primary geography
- Ohio (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$387K
-5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-49.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-23.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 160% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2024) to $325K (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Camp Ascca ($10K). Together the top 6 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 58 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Ascca Jacksons Gap, AL | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Greens Run Christian Church Glouster, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Hocking Valley Parish Chauncey, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Millfield Christian Church Millfield, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Taylor Ridge Christian Church Glouster, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Chauncey Christian Church Chauncey, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $386,621 | $410,947 | $467,148 |
| Revenue | $17,700 | $20,087 | $30,116 |
| Expenses | $42,379 | $76,252 | $150,583 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $36,150 | $70,150 | $141,830 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,391 | $13,765 | $23,728 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,647 | $22,147 | $26,611 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christine B Siegfried
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Maruerite Erickson
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy A Rodgers
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Beach
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn
How much does Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn give each year?
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn gave $35K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $69K across 9 grants.
What is Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's typical grant size?
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,833, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn give grants?
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Glouster, OH (2 grants) and Chauncey, OH (2 grants).
Does Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's largest grantees?
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's largest 2024 grantees include Camp Ascca ($10,000), Greens Run Christian Church ($5,000) and Hocking Valley Parish ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn?
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn reported $387K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's EIN?
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1745217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
Ed & Joann Hubert Family
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports housing stability and homeless prevention, education, civic affairs, mental health, and other charitable work, with most of its giving in Ohio. In 2024, it made 67 grants ranging from $500 to $274,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.4M
American Modern Foundation
Amelia, OH
The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
4
Total Given
$23K
John a Schroth Family Char Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.0M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Hall Charles and Isabel Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?